Home  |  Contact

Cellosaurus UACC-257 (CVCL_1779)

[Text version]

Cell line name UACC-257
Synonyms UACC 257; UACC.257; UACC257; University of Arizona Cell Culture-257
Accession CVCL_1779
Resource Identification Initiative To cite this cell line use: UACC-257 (RRID:CVCL_1779)
Comments Part of: Cancer Cell Line Encyclopedia (CCLE) project.
Part of: COSMIC cell lines project.
Part of: MD Anderson Cell Lines Project.
Part of: NCI-60 cancer cell line panel.
Part of: TCGA-110-CL cell line panel.
Doubling time: 38.5 hours (NCI-DTP).
Microsatellite instability: Stable (MSS) (Sanger).
Omics: Array-based CGH.
Omics: CNV analysis.
Omics: Deep exome analysis.
Omics: Deep proteome analysis.
Omics: Deep quantitative proteome analysis.
Omics: Deep RNAseq analysis.
Omics: DNA methylation analysis.
Omics: Fluorescence phenotype profiling.
Omics: lncRNA expression profiling.
Omics: Metabolome analysis.
Omics: Protein expression by reverse-phase protein arrays.
Omics: SNP array analysis.
Omics: Transcriptome analysis.
Sequence variations Heterozygous for BRAF p.Val600Glu (c.1799T>A) (ClinVar=VCV000013961) (PubMed=17088437; CCLE; Cosmic-CLP).
CDKN2A deletion (PubMed=29492214).
TERT c.250C>T (-146C>T); in promoter (PubMed=31068700).
Has no TP53 mutation (CCLE; Cosmic-CLP).
HLA typing Source: PubMed=15748285
Class I
HLA-AA*02:01:01
HLA-BB*18,44
HLA-CC*05,07
Class II
HLA-DPDPB1*04:01
HLA-DQDQB1*03:01:01,03:02
HLA-DRDRB1*04:01:01
Genome ancestry Source: PubMed=30894373

Origin% genome
African0
Native American0.57
East Asian, North0.83
East Asian, South0
South Asian0
European, North65.94
European, South32.65
Disease Melanoma (NCIt: C3224)
Species of origin Homo sapiens (Human) (NCBI Taxonomy: 9606)
Sex of cell Sex unspecified
Age at sampling Age unspecified
Category Cancer cell line
STR profile Source(s): Cosmic-CLP; PubMed=19372543; PubMed=25877200

Markers:
AmelogeninX
CSF1PO11,13
D2S133817,25
D3S135817
D5S81812,13
D7S82011,12
D8S117913,15
D13S3178,13
D16S5399,11
D18S5115
D19S43312,15
D21S1130,31.2
FGA22
Penta D9,12
Penta E10
TH018
TPOX9,12
vWA16,17

Run an STR similarity search on this cell line
Web pages https://dtp.cancer.gov/discovery_development/nci-60/cell_list.htm
https://strap.nci.nih.gov/celline_detail.php?sample_id=50
http://tcpaportal.org/mclp/
Publications

PubMed=2041050; DOI=10.1093/jnci/83.11.757
Monks A., Scudiero D.A., Skehan P., Shoemaker R.H., Paull K., Vistica D.T., Hose C., Langley J., Cronise P., Vaigro-Wolff A., Gray-Goodrich M., Campbell H., Mayo J.G., Boyd M.R.
Feasibility of a high-flux anticancer drug screen using a diverse panel of cultured human tumor cell lines.
J. Natl. Cancer Inst. 83:757-766(1991)

PubMed=10700174; DOI=10.1038/73432
Ross D.T., Scherf U., Eisen M.B., Perou C.M., Rees C., Spellman P.T., Iyer V., Jeffrey S.S., van de Rijn M., Waltham M., Pergamenschikov A., Lee J.C.F., Lashkari D., Shalon D., Myers T.G., Weinstein J.N., Botstein D., Brown P.O.
Systematic variation in gene expression patterns in human cancer cell lines.
Nat. Genet. 24:227-235(2000)

PubMed=15748285; DOI=10.1186/1479-5876-3-11
Adams S., Robbins F.-M., Chen D., Wagage D., Holbeck S.L., Morse H.C. III, Stroncek D., Marincola F.M.
HLA class I and II genotype of the NCI-60 cell lines.
J. Transl. Med. 3:11-11(2005)

PubMed=17088437; DOI=10.1158/1535-7163.MCT-06-0433
Ikediobi O.N., Davies H., Bignell G.R., Edkins S., Stevens C., O'Meara S., Santarius T., Avis T., Barthorpe S., Brackenbury L., Buck G., Butler A., Clements J., Cole J., Dicks E., Forbes S., Gray K., Halliday K., Harrison R., Hills K., Hinton J., Hunter C., Jenkinson A., Jones D., Kosmidou V., Lugg R., Menzies A., Mironenko T., Parker A., Perry J., Raine K., Richardson D., Shepherd R., Small A., Smith R., Solomon H., Stephens P., Teague J.W., Tofts C., Varian J., Webb T., West S., Widaa S., Yates A., Reinhold W.C., Weinstein J.N., Stratton M.R., Futreal P.A., Wooster R.
Mutation analysis of 24 known cancer genes in the NCI-60 cell line set.
Mol. Cancer Ther. 5:2606-2612(2006)

PubMed=17308088; DOI=10.1158/0008-5472.CAN-06-3311
Shields J.M., Thomas N.E., Cregger M., Berger A.J., Leslie M., Torrice C., Hao H., Penland S., Arbiser J.L., Scott G., Zhou T., Bar-Eli M., Bear J.E., Der C.J., Kaufmann W.K., Rimm D.L., Sharpless N.E.
Lack of extracellular signal-regulated kinase mitogen-activated protein kinase signaling shows a new type of melanoma.
Cancer Res. 67:1502-1512(2007)

PubMed=19372543; DOI=10.1158/1535-7163.MCT-08-0921
Lorenzi P.L., Reinhold W.C., Varma S., Hutchinson A.A., Pommier Y., Chanock S.J., Weinstein J.N.
DNA fingerprinting of the NCI-60 cell line panel.
Mol. Cancer Ther. 8:713-724(2009)

PubMed=20164919; DOI=10.1038/nature08768
Bignell G.R., Greenman C.D., Davies H., Butler A.P., Edkins S., Andrews J.M., Buck G., Chen L., Beare D., Latimer C., Widaa S., Hinton J., Fahey C., Fu B., Swamy S., Dalgliesh G.L., Teh B.T., Deloukas P., Yang F., Campbell P.J., Futreal P.A., Stratton M.R.
Signatures of mutation and selection in the cancer genome.
Nature 463:893-898(2010)

PubMed=22068913; DOI=10.1073/pnas.1111840108
Gillet J.-P., Calcagno A.M., Varma S., Marino M., Green L.J., Vora M.I., Patel C., Orina J.N., Eliseeva T.A., Singal V., Padmanabhan R., Davidson B., Ganapathi R., Sood A.K., Rueda B.R., Ambudkar S.V., Gottesman M.M.
Redefining the relevance of established cancer cell lines to the study of mechanisms of clinical anti-cancer drug resistance.
Proc. Natl. Acad. Sci. U.S.A. 108:18708-18713(2011)

PubMed=22384151; DOI=10.1371/journal.pone.0032096
Lee J.-S., Kim Y.K., Kim H.J., Hajar S., Tan Y.L., Kang N.-Y., Ng S.H., Yoon C.N., Chang Y.-T.
Identification of cancer cell-line origins using fluorescence image-based phenomic screening.
PLoS ONE 7:E32096-E32096(2012)

PubMed=22460905; DOI=10.1038/nature11003
Barretina J.G., Caponigro G., Stransky N., Venkatesan K., Margolin A.A., Kim S., Wilson C.J., Lehar J., Kryukov G.V., Sonkin D., Reddy A., Liu M., Murray L., Berger M.F., Monahan J.E., Morais P., Meltzer J., Korejwa A., Jane-Valbuena J., Mapa F.A., Thibault J., Bric-Furlong E., Raman P., Shipway A., Engels I.H., Cheng J., Yu G.K., Yu J., Aspesi P. Jr., de Silva M., Jagtap K., Jones M.D., Wang L., Hatton C., Palescandolo E., Gupta S., Mahan S., Sougnez C., Onofrio R.C., Liefeld T., MacConaill L.E., Winckler W., Reich M., Li N., Mesirov J.P., Gabriel S.B., Getz G., Ardlie K., Chan V., Myer V.E., Weber B.L., Porter J., Warmuth M., Finan P., Harris J.L., Meyerson M., Golub T.R., Morrissey M.P., Sellers W.R., Schlegel R., Garraway L.A.
The Cancer Cell Line Encyclopedia enables predictive modelling of anticancer drug sensitivity.
Nature 483:603-607(2012)

PubMed=22628656; DOI=10.1126/science.1218595
Jain M., Nilsson R., Sharma S., Madhusudhan N., Kitami T., Souza A.L., Kafri R., Kirschner M.W., Clish C.B., Mootha V.K.
Metabolite profiling identifies a key role for glycine in rapid cancer cell proliferation.
Science 336:1040-1044(2012)

PubMed=23039341; DOI=10.1186/1476-4598-11-75
Byron S.A., Loch D.C., Wellens C.L., Wortmann A., Wu J., Wang J., Nomoto K., Pollock P.M.
Sensitivity to the MEK inhibitor E6201 in melanoma cells is associated with mutant BRAF and wildtype PTEN status.
Mol. Cancer 11:75-75(2012)

PubMed=23856246; DOI=10.1158/0008-5472.CAN-12-3342
Abaan O.D., Polley E.C., Davis S.R., Zhu Y.J., Bilke S., Walker R.L., Pineda M., Gindin Y., Jiang Y., Reinhold W.C., Holbeck S.L., Simon R.M., Doroshow J.H., Pommier Y., Meltzer P.S.
The exomes of the NCI-60 panel: a genomic resource for cancer biology and systems pharmacology.
Cancer Res. 73:4372-4382(2013)

PubMed=23933261; DOI=10.1016/j.celrep.2013.07.018
Moghaddas Gholami A., Hahne H., Wu Z., Auer F.J., Meng C., Wilhelm M., Kuster B.
Global proteome analysis of the NCI-60 cell line panel.
Cell Rep. 4:609-620(2013)

PubMed=24279929; DOI=10.1186/2049-3002-1-20
Dolfi S.C., Chan L.L.-Y., Qiu J., Tedeschi P.M., Bertino J.R., Hirshfield K.M., Oltvai Z.N., Vazquez A.
The metabolic demands of cancer cells are coupled to their size and protein synthesis rates.
Cancer Metab. 1:20-20(2013)

PubMed=24670534; DOI=10.1371/journal.pone.0092047
Varma S., Pommier Y., Sunshine M., Weinstein J.N., Reinhold W.C.
High resolution copy number variation data in the NCI-60 cancer cell lines from whole genome microarrays accessible through CellMiner.
PLoS ONE 9:E92047-E92047(2014)

PubMed=24879157; DOI=10.4161/auto.28594
Goodall M.L., Wang T., Martin K.R., Kortus M.G., Kauffman A.L., Trent J.M., Gately S., MacKeigan J.P.
Development of potent autophagy inhibitors that sensitize oncogenic BRAF V600E mutant melanoma tumor cells to vemurafenib.
Autophagy 10:1120-1136(2014)

PubMed=25485619; DOI=10.1038/nbt.3080
Klijn C., Durinck S., Stawiski E.W., Haverty P.M., Jiang Z., Liu H., Degenhardt J., Mayba O., Gnad F., Liu J., Pau G., Reeder J., Cao Y., Mukhyala K., Selvaraj S.K., Yu M., Zynda G.J., Brauer M.J., Wu T.D., Gentleman R.C., Manning G., Yauch R.L., Bourgon R., Stokoe D., Modrusan Z., Neve R.M., de Sauvage F.J., Settleman J., Seshagiri S., Zhang Z.
A comprehensive transcriptional portrait of human cancer cell lines.
Nat. Biotechnol. 33:306-312(2015)

PubMed=27377824; DOI=10.1038/sdata.2016.52
Mestdagh P., Lefever S., Volders P.-J., Derveaux S., Hellemans J., Vandesompele J.
Long non-coding RNA expression profiling in the NCI60 cancer cell line panel using high-throughput RT-qPCR.
Sci. Data 3:160052-160052(2016)

PubMed=27397505; DOI=10.1016/j.cell.2016.06.017
Iorio F., Knijnenburg T.A., Vis D.J., Bignell G.R., Menden M.P., Schubert M., Aben N., Goncalves E., Barthorpe S., Lightfoot H., Cokelaer T., Greninger P., van Dyk E., Chang H., de Silva H., Heyn H., Deng X., Egan R.K., Liu Q., Mironenko T., Mitropoulos X., Richardson L., Wang J., Zhang T., Moran S., Sayols S., Soleimani M., Tamborero D., Lopez-Bigas N., Ross-Macdonald P., Esteller M., Gray N.S., Haber D.A., Stratton M.R., Benes C.H., Wessels L.F.A., Saez-Rodriguez J., McDermott U., Garnett M.J.
A landscape of pharmacogenomic interactions in cancer.
Cell 166:740-754(2016)

PubMed=27807467; DOI=10.1186/s13100-016-0078-4
Zampella J.G., Rodic N., Yang W.R., Huang C.R.L., Welch J., Gnanakkan V.P., Cornish T.C., Boeke J.D., Burns K.H.
A map of mobile DNA insertions in the NCI-60 human cancer cell panel.
Mob. DNA 7:20-20(2016)

PubMed=28196595; DOI=10.1016/j.ccell.2017.01.005
Li J., Zhao W., Akbani R., Liu W., Ju Z., Ling S., Vellano C.P., Roebuck P., Yu Q., Eterovic A.K., Byers L.A., Davies M.A., Deng W., Gopal Y.N.V., Chen G., von Euw E.M., Slamon D.J., Conklin D., Heymach J.V., Gazdar A.F., Minna J.D., Myers J.N., Lu Y., Mills G.B., Liang H.
Characterization of human cancer cell lines by reverse-phase protein arrays.
Cancer Cell 31:225-239(2017)

PubMed=29492214; DOI=10.18632/oncotarget.23989
Sini M.C., Doneddu V., Paliogiannis P., Casula M., Colombino M., Manca A., Botti G., Ascierto P.A., Lissia A., Cossu A., Palmieri G.
Genetic alterations in main candidate genes during melanoma progression.
Oncotarget 9:8531-8541(2018)

PubMed=30894373; DOI=10.1158/0008-5472.CAN-18-2747
Dutil J., Chen Z., Monteiro A.N., Teer J.K., Eschrich S.A.
An interactive resource to probe genetic diversity and estimated ancestry in cancer cell lines.
Cancer Res. 79:1263-1273(2019)

PubMed=31068700; DOI=10.1038/s41586-019-1186-3
Ghandi M., Huang F.W., Jane-Valbuena J., Kryukov G.V., Lo C.C., McDonald E.R. III, Barretina J., Gelfand E.T., Bielski C.M., Li H., Hu K., Andreev-Drakhlin A.Y., Kim J., Hess J.M., Haas B.J., Aguet F., Weir B.A., Rothberg M.V., Paolella B.R., Lawrence M.S., Akbani R., Lu Y., Tiv H.L., Gokhale P.C., de Weck A., Mansour A.A., Oh C., Shih J., Hadi K., Rosen Y., Bistline J., Venkatesan K., Reddy A., Sonkin D., Liu M., Lehar J., Korn J.M., Porter D.A., Jones M.D., Golji J., Caponigro G., Taylor J.E., Dunning C.M., Creech A.L., Warren A.C., McFarland J.M., Zamanighomi M., Kauffmann A., Stransky N., Imielinski M., Maruvka Y.E., Cherniack A.D., Tsherniak A., Vazquez F., Jaffe J.D., Lane A.A., Weinstock D.M., Johannessen C.M., Morrissey M.P., Stegmeier F., Schlegel R., Hahn W.C., Getz G., Mills G.B., Boehm J.S., Golub T.R., Garraway L.A., Sellers W.R.
Next-generation characterization of the Cancer Cell Line Encyclopedia.
Nature 569:503-508(2019)

PubMed=31395879; DOI=10.1038/s41467-019-11415-2
Yu K., Chen B., Aran D., Charalel J., Yau C., Wolf D.M., van 't Veer L.J., Butte A.J., Goldstein T., Sirota M.
Comprehensive transcriptomic analysis of cell lines as models of primary tumors across 22 tumor types.
Nat. Commun. 10:3574-3574(2019)

PubMed=31978347; DOI=10.1016/j.cell.2019.12.023
Nusinow D.P., Szpyt J., Ghandi M., Rose C.M., McDonald E.R. III, Kalocsay M., Jane-Valbuena J., Gelfand E., Schweppe D.K., Jedrychowski M., Golji J., Porter D.A., Rejtar T., Wang Y.K., Kryukov G.V., Stegmeier F., Erickson B.K., Garraway L.A., Sellers W.R., Gygi S.P.
Quantitative proteomics of the Cancer Cell Line Encyclopedia.
Cell 180:387-402.e16(2020)

Cross-references
Cell line collections NCI-DTP; UACC-257
Cell line databases/resources CCLE; UACC257_SKIN
Cell_Model_Passport; SIDM00108
Cosmic-CLP; 905977
DepMap; ACH-000579
LINCS_LDP; LCL-1283
SKY/M-FISH/CGH; 2826
Ontologies BTO; BTO:0004233
EFO; EFO_0005376
Biological sample resources BioSample; SAMN03473125
BioSample; SAMN10988377
Chemistry resources ChEMBL-Cells; CHEMBL3308008
ChEMBL-Targets; CHEMBL612796
GDSC; 905977
PharmacoDB; UACC257_1632_2019
Gene expression databases ArrayExpress; E-MTAB-783
ArrayExpress; E-MTAB-2706
ArrayExpress; E-MTAB-2770
ArrayExpress; E-MTAB-3610
GEO; GSM2139
GEO; GSM50207
GEO; GSM50269
GEO; GSM188228
GEO; GSM188258
GEO; GSM188317
GEO; GSM743470
GEO; GSM750818
GEO; GSM799359
GEO; GSM799422
GEO; GSM847167
GEO; GSM844720
GEO; GSM844721
GEO; GSM887725
GEO; GSM888819
GEO; GSM1153430
GEO; GSM1181338
GEO; GSM1181360
GEO; GSM1670561
GEO; GSM2124692
Other Wikidata; Q54973827
Polymorphism and mutation databases Cosmic; 686478
Cosmic; 688056
Cosmic; 875890
Cosmic; 905977
Cosmic; 974070
Cosmic; 974259
Cosmic; 1054854
Cosmic; 1092645
Cosmic; 1175874
Cosmic; 1303058
Cosmic; 1305370
Cosmic; 1507612
Cosmic; 1998488
Cosmic; 2233682
IARC_TP53; 21098
LiGeA; CCLE_557
Proteomic databases PRIDE; PXD005942
Entry history
Entry creation04-Apr-2012
Last entry update02-Jul-2020
Version number32