Home  |  Contact

Cellosaurus UACC-893 (CVCL_1782)

[Text version]

Cell line name UACC-893
Synonyms UACC 893; UACC893; University of Arizona Cell Culture-893
Accession CVCL_1782
Resource Identification Initiative To cite this cell line use: UACC-893 (RRID:CVCL_1782)
Comments Part of: Cancer Cell Line Encyclopedia (CCLE) project.
Part of: COSMIC cell lines project.
Part of: GrayJW breast cancer cell line panel.
Part of: ICBP43 breast cancer cell line panel.
Part of: MD Anderson Cell Lines Project.
Doubling time: 120 hours (PubMed=1674877); 248.53 hours (https://www.synapse.org/#!Synapse:syn2347014).
Microsatellite instability: Stable (MSS) (Sanger).
Omics: Array-based CGH.
Omics: CNV analysis.
Omics: Deep exome analysis.
Omics: Deep RNAseq analysis.
Omics: DNA methylation analysis.
Omics: miRNA expression profiling.
Omics: Protein expression by reverse-phase protein arrays.
Omics: SNP array analysis.
Omics: Transcriptome analysis.
Sequence variations Homozygous for CDH1 p.His233Gln (c.699C>G) (PubMed=19593635).
Heterozygous for PIK3CA p.His1047Arg (c.3140A>G) (ClinVar=VCV000013652) (PubMed=19593635; ATCC).
Homozygous for TP53 p.Arg342Ter (c.1024C>T) (ClinVar=VCV000182970) (PubMed=16541312; ATCC).
HLA typing Source: PubMed=25960936
Class I
HLA-BB*46:01
HLA-CC*16:01,06:02
Genome ancestry Source: PubMed=30894373

Origin% genome
African1.96
Native American0
East Asian, North4.64
East Asian, South0
South Asian0
European, North57.9
European, South35.5
Disease Invasive ductal carcinoma, not otherwise specified (NCIt: C4194)
Species of origin Homo sapiens (Human) (NCBI Taxonomy: 9606)
Sex of cell Female
Age at sampling 57Y
Category Cancer cell line
STR profile Source(s): ATCC; Cosmic-CLP; PubMed=25877200

Markers:
AmelogeninX
CSF1PO11,12
D3S135816
D5S81812
D7S82011
D8S117913
D13S31713
D16S5399,13
D18S5117,18
D21S1128,30.2
FGA22,25
Penta D9,12
Penta E13,17
TH016,9.3
TPOX8
vWA16,17

Run an STR similarity search on this cell line
Web pages http://lincs.hms.harvard.edu/resources/reagents/icbp43/
https://www.synapse.org/#!Synapse:syn2346643/wiki/62255
http://tcpaportal.org/mclp/
Publications

PubMed=1674877; DOI=10.1038/bjc.1991.164
Meltzer P.S., Leibovitz A., Dalton W.S., Villar H., Kute T., Davis J., Nagle R.B., Trent J.M.
Establishment of two new cell lines derived from human breast carcinomas with HER-2/neu amplification.
Br. J. Cancer 63:727-735(1991)

DOI=10.1016/B978-0-12-333530-2.50009-5
Leibovitz A.
Cell lines from human breast.
(In) Atlas of human tumor cell lines; Hay R.J., Park J.-G., Gazdar A.F. (eds.); pp.161-184; Academic Press; New York (1994)

PubMed=7842014; DOI=10.1038/ng1094-155
Guan X.-Y., Meltzer P.S., Dalton W.S., Trent J.M.
Identification of cryptic sites of DNA sequence amplification in human breast cancer by chromosome microdissection.
Nat. Genet. 8:155-161(1994)

PubMed=9778046; DOI=10.1038/sj.onc.1202086
Rice J.C., Massey-Brown K.S., Futscher B.W.
Aberrant methylation of the BRCA1 CpG island promoter is associated with decreased BRCA1 mRNA in sporadic breast cancer cells.
Oncogene 17:1807-1812(1998)

PubMed=10862037; DOI=10.1002/1098-2264(200007)28:3<308::AID-GCC9>3.0.CO;2-B
Kytola S., Rummukainen J., Nordgren A., Karhu R., Farnebo F., Isola J., Larsson C.
Chromosomal alterations in 15 breast cancer cell lines by comparative genomic hybridization and spectral karyotyping.
Genes Chromosomes Cancer 28:308-317(2000)

PubMed=16397213; DOI=10.1158/0008-5472.CAN-05-2853
Elstrodt F., Hollestelle A., Nagel J.H.A., Gorin M., Wasielewski M., van den Ouweland A., Merajver S.D., Ethier S.P., Schutte M.
BRCA1 mutation analysis of 41 human breast cancer cell lines reveals three new deleterious mutants.
Cancer Res. 66:41-45(2006)

PubMed=16541312; DOI=10.1007/s10549-006-9186-z
Wasielewski M., Elstrodt F., Klijn J.G.M., Berns E.M.J.J., Schutte M.
Thirteen new p53 gene mutants identified among 41 human breast cancer cell lines.
Breast Cancer Res. Treat. 99:97-101(2006)

PubMed=19582160; DOI=10.1371/journal.pone.0006146
Kao J., Salari K., Bocanegra M., Choi Y.-L., Girard L., Gandhi J., Kwei K.A., Hernandez-Boussard T., Wang P., Gazdar A.F., Minna J.D., Pollack J.R.
Molecular profiling of breast cancer cell lines defines relevant tumor models and provides a resource for cancer gene discovery.
PLoS ONE 4:E6146-E6146(2009)

PubMed=19593635; DOI=10.1007/s10549-009-0460-8
Hollestelle A., Nagel J.H.A., Smid M., Lam S., Elstrodt F., Wasielewski M., Ng S.S., French P.J., Peeters J.K., Rozendaal M.J., Riaz M., Koopman D.G., ten Hagen T.L.M., de Leeuw B.H.C.G.M., Zwarthoff E.C., Teunisse A., van der Spek P.J., Klijn J.G.M., Dinjens W.N.M., Ethier S.P., Clevers H., Jochemsen A.G., den Bakker M.A., Foekens J.A., Martens J.W.M., Schutte M.
Distinct gene mutation profiles among luminal-type and basal-type breast cancer cell lines.
Breast Cancer Res. Treat. 121:53-64(2010)

PubMed=20070913; DOI=10.1186/1471-2407-10-15
Tsuji K., Kawauchi S., Saito S., Furuya T., Ikemoto K., Nakao M., Yamamoto S., Oka M., Hirano T., Sasaki K.
Breast cancer cell lines carry cell line-specific genomic alterations that are distinct from aberrations in breast cancer tissues: comparison of the CGH profiles between cancer cell lines and primary cancer tissues.
BMC Cancer 10:15-15(2010)

PubMed=20164919; DOI=10.1038/nature08768
Bignell G.R., Greenman C.D., Davies H., Butler A.P., Edkins S., Andrews J.M., Buck G., Chen L., Beare D., Latimer C., Widaa S., Hinton J., Fahey C., Fu B., Swamy S., Dalgliesh G.L., Teh B.T., Deloukas P., Yang F., Campbell P.J., Futreal P.A., Stratton M.R.
Signatures of mutation and selection in the cancer genome.
Nature 463:893-898(2010)

PubMed=20215515; DOI=10.1158/0008-5472.CAN-09-3458
Rothenberg S.M., Mohapatra G., Rivera M.N., Winokur D., Greninger P., Nitta M., Sadow P.M., Sooriyakumar G., Brannigan B.W., Ulman M.J., Perera R.M., Wang R., Tam A., Ma X.-J., Erlander M., Sgroi D.C., Rocco J.W., Lingen M.W., Cohen E.E.W., Louis D.N., Settleman J., Haber D.A.
A genome-wide screen for microdeletions reveals disruption of polarity complex genes in diverse human cancers.
Cancer Res. 70:2158-2164(2010)

PubMed=22460905; DOI=10.1038/nature11003
Barretina J.G., Caponigro G., Stransky N., Venkatesan K., Margolin A.A., Kim S., Wilson C.J., Lehar J., Kryukov G.V., Sonkin D., Reddy A., Liu M., Murray L., Berger M.F., Monahan J.E., Morais P., Meltzer J., Korejwa A., Jane-Valbuena J., Mapa F.A., Thibault J., Bric-Furlong E., Raman P., Shipway A., Engels I.H., Cheng J., Yu G.K., Yu J., Aspesi P. Jr., de Silva M., Jagtap K., Jones M.D., Wang L., Hatton C., Palescandolo E., Gupta S., Mahan S., Sougnez C., Onofrio R.C., Liefeld T., MacConaill L.E., Winckler W., Reich M., Li N., Mesirov J.P., Gabriel S.B., Getz G., Ardlie K., Chan V., Myer V.E., Weber B.L., Porter J., Warmuth M., Finan P., Harris J.L., Meyerson M., Golub T.R., Morrissey M.P., Sellers W.R., Schlegel R., Garraway L.A.
The Cancer Cell Line Encyclopedia enables predictive modelling of anticancer drug sensitivity.
Nature 483:603-607(2012)

PubMed=23601657; DOI=10.1186/bcr3415
Riaz M., van Jaarsveld M.T.M., Hollestelle A., Prager-van der Smissen W.J.C., Heine A.A.J., Boersma A.W.M., Liu J., Helmijr J.C.A., Ozturk B., Smid M., Wiemer E.A.C., Foekens J.A., Martens J.W.M.
miRNA expression profiling of 51 human breast cancer cell lines reveals subtype and driver mutation-specific miRNAs.
Breast Cancer Res. 15:R33-R33(2013)

PubMed=24162158; DOI=10.1007/s10549-013-2743-3
Prat A., Karginova O., Parker J.S., Fan C., He X., Bixby L., Harrell J.C., Roman E., Adamo B., Troester M., Perou C.M.
Characterization of cell lines derived from breast cancers and normal mammary tissues for the study of the intrinsic molecular subtypes.
Breast Cancer Res. Treat. 142:237-255(2013)

PubMed=24176112; DOI=10.1186/gb-2013-14-10-r110
Daemen A., Griffith O.L., Heiser L.M., Wang N.J., Enache O.M., Sanborn Z., Pepin F., Durinck S., Korkola J.E., Griffith M., Hur J.S., Huh N., Chung J., Cope L., Fackler M.J., Umbricht C., Sukumar S., Seth P., Sukhatme V.P., Jakkula L.R., Lu Y., Mills G.B., Cho R.J., Collisson E.A., van't Veer L.J., Spellman P.T., Gray J.W.
Modeling precision treatment of breast cancer.
Genome Biol. 14:R110.1-R110.14(2013)

PubMed=25960936; DOI=10.4161/21624011.2014.954893
Boegel S., Lower M., Bukur T., Sahin U., Castle J.C.
A catalog of HLA type, HLA expression, and neo-epitope candidates in human cancer cell lines.
OncoImmunology 3:E954893-E954893(2014)

PubMed=25485619; DOI=10.1038/nbt.3080
Klijn C., Durinck S., Stawiski E.W., Haverty P.M., Jiang Z., Liu H., Degenhardt J., Mayba O., Gnad F., Liu J., Pau G., Reeder J., Cao Y., Mukhyala K., Selvaraj S.K., Yu M., Zynda G.J., Brauer M.J., Wu T.D., Gentleman R.C., Manning G., Yauch R.L., Bourgon R., Stokoe D., Modrusan Z., Neve R.M., de Sauvage F.J., Settleman J., Seshagiri S., Zhang Z.
A comprehensive transcriptional portrait of human cancer cell lines.
Nat. Biotechnol. 33:306-312(2015)

PubMed=27397505; DOI=10.1016/j.cell.2016.06.017
Iorio F., Knijnenburg T.A., Vis D.J., Bignell G.R., Menden M.P., Schubert M., Aben N., Goncalves E., Barthorpe S., Lightfoot H., Cokelaer T., Greninger P., van Dyk E., Chang H., de Silva H., Heyn H., Deng X., Egan R.K., Liu Q., Mironenko T., Mitropoulos X., Richardson L., Wang J., Zhang T., Moran S., Sayols S., Soleimani M., Tamborero D., Lopez-Bigas N., Ross-Macdonald P., Esteller M., Gray N.S., Haber D.A., Stratton M.R., Benes C.H., Wessels L.F.A., Saez-Rodriguez J., McDermott U., Garnett M.J.
A landscape of pharmacogenomic interactions in cancer.
Cell 166:740-754(2016)

PubMed=28196595; DOI=10.1016/j.ccell.2017.01.005
Li J., Zhao W., Akbani R., Liu W., Ju Z., Ling S., Vellano C.P., Roebuck P., Yu Q., Eterovic A.K., Byers L.A., Davies M.A., Deng W., Gopal Y.N.V., Chen G., von Euw E.M., Slamon D.J., Conklin D., Heymach J.V., Gazdar A.F., Minna J.D., Myers J.N., Lu Y., Mills G.B., Liang H.
Characterization of human cancer cell lines by reverse-phase protein arrays.
Cancer Cell 31:225-239(2017)

PubMed=30894373; DOI=10.1158/0008-5472.CAN-18-2747
Dutil J., Chen Z., Monteiro A.N., Teer J.K., Eschrich S.A.
An interactive resource to probe genetic diversity and estimated ancestry in cancer cell lines.
Cancer Res. 79:1263-1273(2019)

PubMed=31068700; DOI=10.1038/s41586-019-1186-3
Ghandi M., Huang F.W., Jane-Valbuena J., Kryukov G.V., Lo C.C., McDonald E.R. III, Barretina J., Gelfand E.T., Bielski C.M., Li H., Hu K., Andreev-Drakhlin A.Y., Kim J., Hess J.M., Haas B.J., Aguet F., Weir B.A., Rothberg M.V., Paolella B.R., Lawrence M.S., Akbani R., Lu Y., Tiv H.L., Gokhale P.C., de Weck A., Mansour A.A., Oh C., Shih J., Hadi K., Rosen Y., Bistline J., Venkatesan K., Reddy A., Sonkin D., Liu M., Lehar J., Korn J.M., Porter D.A., Jones M.D., Golji J., Caponigro G., Taylor J.E., Dunning C.M., Creech A.L., Warren A.C., McFarland J.M., Zamanighomi M., Kauffmann A., Stransky N., Imielinski M., Maruvka Y.E., Cherniack A.D., Tsherniak A., Vazquez F., Jaffe J.D., Lane A.A., Weinstock D.M., Johannessen C.M., Morrissey M.P., Stegmeier F., Schlegel R., Hahn W.C., Getz G., Mills G.B., Boehm J.S., Golub T.R., Garraway L.A., Sellers W.R.
Next-generation characterization of the Cancer Cell Line Encyclopedia.
Nature 569:503-508(2019)

Cross-references
Cell line collections ATCC; CRL-1902
Cell line databases/resources CCLE; UACC893_BREAST
Cell_Model_Passport; SIDM01186
Cosmic-CLP; 909778
DepMap; ACH-000554
IGRhCellID; UACC893
LINCS_HMS; 50557
LINCS_LDP; LCL-1320
Ontologies BTO; BTO:0003443
CLO; CLO_0009468
EFO; EFO_0002385
Biological sample resources BioSample; SAMN03472115
BioSample; SAMN10988479
Chemistry resources ChEMBL-Cells; CHEMBL3308807
ChEMBL-Targets; CHEMBL1075605
GDSC; 909778
PharmacoDB; UACC893_1636_2019
Gene expression databases ArrayExpress; E-MTAB-2706
ArrayExpress; E-MTAB-2770
ArrayExpress; E-MTAB-3610
GEO; GSM69197
GEO; GSM73728
GEO; GSM344384
GEO; GSM344434
GEO; GSM350529
GEO; GSM421896
GEO; GSM481326
GEO; GSM783959
GEO; GSM887728
GEO; GSM888822
GEO; GSM1053703
GEO; GSM1172907
GEO; GSM1173003
GEO; GSM1215273
GEO; GSM1238125
GEO; GSM1670564
Other Wikidata; Q54973866
Polymorphism and mutation databases Cosmic; 687502
Cosmic; 871151
Cosmic; 894092
Cosmic; 897416
Cosmic; 904397
Cosmic; 909778
Cosmic; 1017162
Cosmic; 1018469
Cosmic; 1046943
Cosmic; 1044233
Cosmic; 1047718
Cosmic; 1136362
Cosmic; 1287903
Cosmic; 1289420
Cosmic; 1523773
Cosmic; 1603228
Cosmic; 2165015
IARC_TP53; 18369
LiGeA; CCLE_058
Entry history
Entry creation04-Apr-2012
Last entry update02-Jul-2020
Version number29