Cellosaurus VA-ES-BJ (CVCL_1785)

Cell line name VA-ES-BJ
Synonyms VAESBJ
Accession CVCL_1785
Resource Identification Initiative To cite this cell line use: VA-ES-BJ (RRID:CVCL_1785)
Comments Part of: MD Anderson Cell Lines Project.
Doubling time: 36-39 hours (PubMed=21552805); ~32 hours (PubMed=21357725); ~60-90 hours (DSMZ).
Microsatellite instability: Stable (MSS) (Sanger).
Omics: Deep exome analysis.
Omics: Deep RNAseq analysis.
Omics: DNA methylation analysis.
Omics: H3K27ac ChIP-seq epigenome analysis.
Omics: H3K27me3 ChIP-seq epigenome analysis.
Omics: H3K4me3 ChIP-seq epigenome analysis.
Omics: Protein expression by reverse-phase protein arrays.
Disease Epithelioid sarcoma (NCIt: C3714)
Derived from metastatic site: Bone marrow.
Species of origin Homo sapiens (Human) (NCBI Taxonomy: 9606)
Hierarchy Children: CVCL_QW58 (VA-ES-BJ BAF47)
Sex of cell Male
Category Cancer cell line
STR profile Source(s): ATCC; Cosmic-CLP; DSMZ; ECACC; ICLC

Markers:
AmelogeninX
CSF1PO11,12
D13S31711,12
D16S53911,12
D21S1127,28
D5S81811,13
D7S82011,12
TH016
TPOX8
vWA18,19
Web pages http://tcpaportal.org/mclp/
Publications

PubMed=21552805; DOI=10.3892/ijo.7.1.51
Helson C., Melamed M.R., Braverman S., Traganos F., Preti R., Helson L.
VA-ES-BJ - an epithelioid sarcoma cell-line.
Int. J. Oncol. 7:51-56(1995)

PubMed=21357725; DOI=10.1634/theoncologist.2010-0174
Sakharpe A., Lahat G., Gulamhusein T., Liu P., Bolshakov S.V., Nguyen T., Zhang P., Belousov R., Young E., Xie X., Rao P., Hornick J.L., Lazar A.J., Pollock R.E., Lev D.
Epithelioid sarcoma and unclassified sarcoma with epithelioid features: clinicopathological variables, molecular markers, and a new experimental model.
Oncologist 16:512-522(2011)

PubMed=26351324; DOI=10.1158/1535-7163.MCT-15-0074
Teicher B.A., Polley E., Kunkel M., Evans D., Silvers T.E., Delosh R.M., Laudeman J., Ogle C., Reinhart R., Selby M., Connelly J., Harris E., Monks A., Morris J.
Sarcoma cell line screen of oncology drugs and investigational agents identifies patterns associated with gene and microRNA expression.
Mol. Cancer Ther. 14:2452-2462(2015)

PubMed=26365879; DOI=10.1002/path.4636
Jamshidi F., Bashashati A., Shumansky K., Dickson B., Gokgoz N., Wunder J.S., Andrulis I.L., Lazar A.J., Shah S.P., Huntsman D.G., Nielsen T.O.
The genomic landscape of epithelioid sarcoma cell lines and tumours.
J. Pathol. 238:63-73(2016)

PubMed=27397505; DOI=10.1016/j.cell.2016.06.017
Iorio F., Knijnenburg T.A., Vis D.J., Bignell G.R., Menden M.P., Schubert M., Aben N., Goncalves E., Barthorpe S., Lightfoot H., Cokelaer T., Greninger P., van Dyk E., Chang H., de Silva H., Heyn H., Deng X., Egan R.K., Liu Q., Mironenko T., Mitropoulos X., Richardson L., Wang J., Zhang T., Moran S., Sayols S., Soleimani M., Tamborero D., Lopez-Bigas N., Ross-Macdonald P., Esteller M., Gray N.S., Haber D.A., Stratton M.R., Benes C.H., Wessels L.F.A., Saez-Rodriguez J., McDermott U., Garnett M.J.
A landscape of pharmacogenomic interactions in cancer.
Cell 166:740-754(2016)

PubMed=28196595; DOI=10.1016/j.ccell.2017.01.005
Li J., Zhao W., Akbani R., Liu W., Ju Z., Ling S., Vellano C.P., Roebuck P., Yu Q., Eterovic A.K., Byers L.A., Davies M.A., Deng W., Gopal Y.N.V., Chen G., von Euw E.M., Slamon D.J., Conklin D., Heymach J.V., Gazdar A.F., Minna J.D., Myers J.N., Lu Y., Mills G.B., Liang H.
Characterization of human cancer cell lines by reverse-phase protein arrays.
Cancer Cell 31:225-239(2017)

PubMed=28945250; DOI=10.1038/ng.3958
Nakayama R.T., Pulice J.L., Valencia A.M., McBride M.J., McKenzie Z.M., Gillespie M.A., Ku W.L., Teng M., Cui K., Williams R.T., Cassel S.H., Qing H., Widmer C.J., Demetri G.D., Irizarry R.A., Zhao K., Ranish J.A., Kadoch C.
SMARCB1 is required for widespread BAF complex-mediated activation of enhancers and bivalent promoters.
Nat. Genet. 49:1613-1623(2017)

Cross-references
Cell line collections ATCC; CRL-2138
DSMZ; ACC-328
ECACC; 94092303
ICLC; HTL97024
Cell line databases/resources CLDB; cl4635
CLDB; cl4636
Cosmic-CLP; 688121
GDSC; 688121
LINCS_LDP; LCL-1945
Ontologies CLO; CLO_0009509
Biological sample resources BioSample; SAMN03472555
Chemistry resources ChEMBL-Cells; CHEMBL3308888
ChEMBL-Targets; CHEMBL2366259
Gene expression databases GEO; GSM1632462
GEO; GSM1632463
GEO; GSM1632464
GEO; GSM1632465
GEO; GSM1670569
GEO; GSM1676344
GEO; GSM1701675
GEO; GSM2409694
GEO; GSM2409695
GEO; GSM2409696
GEO; GSM2409697
GEO; GSM2409698
GEO; GSM2409699
GEO; GSM2787358
Polymorphism and mutation databases Cosmic; 688121