Home  |  Contact

Cellosaurus VA-ES-BJ (CVCL_1785)

[Text version]

Cell line name VA-ES-BJ
Synonyms VAESBJ
Accession CVCL_1785
Resource Identification Initiative To cite this cell line use: VA-ES-BJ (RRID:CVCL_1785)
Comments Part of: Cancer Cell Line Encyclopedia (CCLE) project.
Part of: COSMIC cell lines project.
Part of: MD Anderson Cell Lines Project.
Doubling time: 36-39 hours (PubMed=21552805); ~32 hours (PubMed=21357725); ~60-90 hours (DSMZ).
Microsatellite instability: Stable (MSS) (Sanger).
Omics: Deep exome analysis.
Omics: Deep RNAseq analysis.
Omics: DNA methylation analysis.
Omics: H3K27ac ChIP-seq epigenome analysis.
Omics: H3K27me3 ChIP-seq epigenome analysis.
Omics: H3K4me3 ChIP-seq epigenome analysis.
Omics: Protein expression by reverse-phase protein arrays.
Omics: SNP array analysis.
Omics: Transcriptome analysis.
Genome ancestry Source: PubMed=30894373

Origin% genome
African0.49
Native American0
East Asian, North0
East Asian, South0
South Asian3.35
European, North67.75
European, South28.41
Disease Epithelioid sarcoma (NCIt: C3714)
Epithelioid sarcoma (ORDO: Orphanet_293202)
Derived from metastatic site: Bone marrow.
Species of origin Homo sapiens (Human) (NCBI Taxonomy: 9606)
Hierarchy Children:
CVCL_QW58 (VA-ES-BJ BAF47)
Sex of cell Male
Age at sampling 41Y
Category Cancer cell line
STR profile Source(s): ATCC; Cosmic-CLP; DSMZ; ECACC; ICLC

Markers:
AmelogeninX
CSF1PO11,12
D5S81811,13
D7S82011,12
D13S31711,12
D16S53911,12
D21S1127,28
TH016
TPOX8
vWA18,19

Run an STR similarity search on this cell line
Web pages http://tcpaportal.org/mclp/
Publications

PubMed=21552805; DOI=10.3892/ijo.7.1.51
Helson C., Melamed M.R., Braverman S., Traganos F., Preti R., Helson L.
VA-ES-BJ - an epithelioid sarcoma cell-line.
Int. J. Oncol. 7:51-56(1995)

PubMed=20164919; DOI=10.1038/nature08768
Bignell G.R., Greenman C.D., Davies H., Butler A.P., Edkins S., Andrews J.M., Buck G., Chen L., Beare D., Latimer C., Widaa S., Hinton J., Fahey C., Fu B., Swamy S., Dalgliesh G.L., Teh B.T., Deloukas P., Yang F., Campbell P.J., Futreal P.A., Stratton M.R.
Signatures of mutation and selection in the cancer genome.
Nature 463:893-898(2010)

PubMed=21357725; DOI=10.1634/theoncologist.2010-0174
Sakharpe A., Lahat G., Gulamhusein T., Liu P., Bolshakov S.V., Nguyen T., Zhang P., Belousov R., Young E., Xie X., Rao P., Hornick J.L., Lazar A.J., Pollock R.E., Lev D.
Epithelioid sarcoma and unclassified sarcoma with epithelioid features: clinicopathological variables, molecular markers, and a new experimental model.
Oncologist 16:512-522(2011)

PubMed=26351324; DOI=10.1158/1535-7163.MCT-15-0074
Teicher B.A., Polley E.C., Kunkel M., Evans D., Silvers T.E., Delosh R.M., Laudeman J., Ogle C., Reinhart R., Selby M., Connelly J., Harris E., Monks A., Morris J.
Sarcoma cell line screen of oncology drugs and investigational agents identifies patterns associated with gene and microRNA expression.
Mol. Cancer Ther. 14:2452-2462(2015)

PubMed=26365879; DOI=10.1002/path.4636
Jamshidi F., Bashashati A., Shumansky K., Dickson B., Gokgoz N., Wunder J.S., Andrulis I.L., Lazar A.J., Shah S.P., Huntsman D.G., Nielsen T.O.
The genomic landscape of epithelioid sarcoma cell lines and tumours.
J. Pathol. 238:63-73(2016)

PubMed=27397505; DOI=10.1016/j.cell.2016.06.017
Iorio F., Knijnenburg T.A., Vis D.J., Bignell G.R., Menden M.P., Schubert M., Aben N., Goncalves E., Barthorpe S., Lightfoot H., Cokelaer T., Greninger P., van Dyk E., Chang H., de Silva H., Heyn H., Deng X., Egan R.K., Liu Q., Mironenko T., Mitropoulos X., Richardson L., Wang J., Zhang T., Moran S., Sayols S., Soleimani M., Tamborero D., Lopez-Bigas N., Ross-Macdonald P., Esteller M., Gray N.S., Haber D.A., Stratton M.R., Benes C.H., Wessels L.F.A., Saez-Rodriguez J., McDermott U., Garnett M.J.
A landscape of pharmacogenomic interactions in cancer.
Cell 166:740-754(2016)

PubMed=28196595; DOI=10.1016/j.ccell.2017.01.005
Li J., Zhao W., Akbani R., Liu W., Ju Z., Ling S., Vellano C.P., Roebuck P., Yu Q., Eterovic A.K., Byers L.A., Davies M.A., Deng W., Gopal Y.N.V., Chen G., von Euw E.M., Slamon D.J., Conklin D., Heymach J.V., Gazdar A.F., Minna J.D., Myers J.N., Lu Y., Mills G.B., Liang H.
Characterization of human cancer cell lines by reverse-phase protein arrays.
Cancer Cell 31:225-239(2017)

PubMed=28945250; DOI=10.1038/ng.3958
Nakayama R.T., Pulice J.L., Valencia A.M., McBride M.J., McKenzie Z.M., Gillespie M.A., Ku W.L., Teng M., Cui K., Williams R.T., Cassel S.H., Qing H., Widmer C.J., Demetri G.D., Irizarry R.A., Zhao K., Ranish J.A., Kadoch C.
SMARCB1 is required for widespread BAF complex-mediated activation of enhancers and bivalent promoters.
Nat. Genet. 49:1613-1623(2017)

PubMed=30894373; DOI=10.1158/0008-5472.CAN-18-2747
Dutil J., Chen Z., Monteiro A.N., Teer J.K., Eschrich S.A.
An interactive resource to probe genetic diversity and estimated ancestry in cancer cell lines.
Cancer Res. 79:1263-1273(2019)

Cross-references
Cell line collections ATCC; CRL-2138
DSMZ; ACC-328
ECACC; 94092303
ICLC; HTL97024
Cell line databases/resources CLDB; cl4635
CLDB; cl4636
CCLE; VAESBJ_SOFT_TISSUE
Cell_Model_Passport; SIDM01179
Cosmic-CLP; 688121
DepMap; ACH-001702
LINCS_LDP; LCL-1945
Ontologies CLO; CLO_0009509
Biological sample resources BioSample; SAMN03472555
Chemistry resources ChEMBL-Cells; CHEMBL3308888
ChEMBL-Targets; CHEMBL2366259
GDSC; 688121
PharmacoDB; VAESBJ_1651_2019
Gene expression databases ArrayExpress; E-MTAB-783
ArrayExpress; E-MTAB-3610
GEO; GSM1632462
GEO; GSM1632463
GEO; GSM1632464
GEO; GSM1632465
GEO; GSM1670569
GEO; GSM1676344
GEO; GSM1701675
GEO; GSM2409694
GEO; GSM2409695
GEO; GSM2409696
GEO; GSM2409697
GEO; GSM2409698
GEO; GSM2409699
GEO; GSM2787358
Other Wikidata; Q54992642
Polymorphism and mutation databases Cosmic; 688121
Entry history
Entry creation04-Apr-2012
Last entry update12-Mar-2020
Version number27