Home  |  Contact

Cellosaurus Mino (CVCL_1872)

[Text version]

Cell line name Mino
Synonyms MINO
Accession CVCL_1872
Resource Identification Initiative To cite this cell line use: Mino (RRID:CVCL_1872)
Comments Part of: Cancer Cell Line Encyclopedia (CCLE) project.
Part of: LL-100 blood cancer cell line panel.
Part of: Lymphoma Research Foundation Mantle Cell Lymphoma cell bank (LRF MCL cell bank).
Part of: MD Anderson Cell Lines Project.
Doubling time: 72 hours (PubMed=25315077); ~50 hours (DSMZ).
Omics: Deep exome analysis.
Omics: Deep RNAseq analysis.
Omics: DNA methylation analysis.
Omics: Protein expression by reverse-phase protein arrays.
Omics: SNP array analysis.
Omics: Transcriptome analysis.
Omics: Virome analysis using RNAseq.
Derived from sampling site: Peripheral blood.
HLA typing Source: PubMed=25960936
Class I
HLA-AA*11:01,68:01
HLA-BB*35:01,39:01
HLA-CC*04:01,12:03
Class II
HLA-DQDQA1*01:02,01:02
DQB1*05:01,06:03
HLA-DRDRB1*01:01,13:01

Source: PubMed=25688540
Class I
HLA-AA*11,68
HLA-BB*35,39
HLA-CC*04,12
Genome ancestry Source: PubMed=30894373

Origin% genome
African0.85
Native American0
East Asian, North1.5
East Asian, South0
South Asian6.1
European, North39.56
European, South51.98
Disease Mantle cell lymphoma (NCIt: C4337)
Species of origin Homo sapiens (Human) (NCBI Taxonomy: 9606)
Sex of cell Male
Age at sampling 68Y
Category Cancer cell line
STR profile Source(s): AddexBio; ATCC; DSMZ

Markers:
AmelogeninX,Y
CSF1PO9,11
D5S81811,12
D7S82010,11
D13S31712
D16S53911,12
TH019.3
TPOX8,11
vWA14,17

Run an STR similarity search on this cell line
Web pages http://tcpaportal.org/mclp/
Publications

PubMed=12127561; DOI=10.1016/S0145-2126(02)00013-9
Lai R., McDonnell T.J., O'Connor S.L., Medeiros L.J., Oudat R., Keating M.J., Morgan M.B., Curiel T.J., Ford R.J.
Establishment and characterization of a new mantle cell lymphoma cell line, Mino.
Leuk. Res. 26:849-855(2002)

PubMed=12683869; DOI=10.1043/0003-9985(2003)127<0424:COMCLC>2.0.CO;2
Amin H.M., McDonnell T.J., Medeiros L.J., Rassidakis G.Z., Leventaki V., O'Connor S.L., Keating M.J., Lai R.
Characterization of 4 mantle cell lymphoma cell lines. Establishment of an in vitro study model.
Arch. Pathol. Lab. Med. 127:424-431(2003)

PubMed=22460905; DOI=10.1038/nature11003
Barretina J.G., Caponigro G., Stransky N., Venkatesan K., Margolin A.A., Kim S., Wilson C.J., Lehar J., Kryukov G.V., Sonkin D., Reddy A., Liu M., Murray L., Berger M.F., Monahan J.E., Morais P., Meltzer J., Korejwa A., Jane-Valbuena J., Mapa F.A., Thibault J., Bric-Furlong E., Raman P., Shipway A., Engels I.H., Cheng J., Yu G.K., Yu J., Aspesi P. Jr., de Silva M., Jagtap K., Jones M.D., Wang L., Hatton C., Palescandolo E., Gupta S., Mahan S., Sougnez C., Onofrio R.C., Liefeld T., MacConaill L.E., Winckler W., Reich M., Li N., Mesirov J.P., Gabriel S.B., Getz G., Ardlie K., Chan V., Myer V.E., Weber B.L., Porter J., Warmuth M., Finan P., Harris J.L., Meyerson M., Golub T.R., Morrissey M.P., Sellers W.R., Schlegel R., Garraway L.A.
The Cancer Cell Line Encyclopedia enables predictive modelling of anticancer drug sensitivity.
Nature 483:603-607(2012)

PubMed=24362935; DOI=10.1038/nm.3435
Rahal R., Frick M., Romero R., Korn J.M., Kridel R., Chan F.C., Meissner B., Bhang H.-E., Ruddy D., Kauffmann A., Farsidjani A., Derti A., Rakiec D., Naylor T., Pfister E., Kovats S., Kim S., Dietze K., Dorken B., Steidl C., Tzankov A., Hummel M., Monahan J., Morrissey M.P., Fritsch C., Sellers W.R., Cooke V.G., Gascoyne R.D., Lenz G., Stegmeier F.
Pharmacological and genomic profiling identifies NF-kappaB-targeted treatment strategies for mantle cell lymphoma.
Nat. Med. 20:87-92(2014)

PubMed=25960936; DOI=10.4161/21624011.2014.954893
Boegel S., Lower M., Bukur T., Sahin U., Castle J.C.
A catalog of HLA type, HLA expression, and neo-epitope candidates in human cancer cell lines.
OncoImmunology 3:E954893-E954893(2014)

PubMed=25315077; DOI=10.3109/10428194.2014.970548
Fogli L.K., Williams M.E., Connors J.M., Reid Y.A., Brown K., O'Connor O.A.
Development and characterization of a Mantle Cell Lymphoma Cell Bank in the American Type Culture Collection.
Leuk. Lymphoma 56:2114-2122(2015)

PubMed=25355872; DOI=10.1128/JVI.02570-14
Cao S., Strong M.J., Wang X., Moss W.N., Concha M., Lin Z., O'Grady T., Baddoo M., Fewell C., Renne R., Flemington E.K.
High-throughput RNA sequencing-based virome analysis of 50 lymphoma cell lines from the Cancer Cell Line Encyclopedia project.
J. Virol. 89:713-729(2015)

PubMed=25688540; DOI=10.1002/cyto.a.22643
Maiga S., Brosseau C., Descamps G., Dousset C., Gomez-Bougie P., Chiron D., Menoret E., Kervoelen C., Vie H., Cesbron A., Moreau-Aubry A., Amiot M., Pellat-Deceunynck C.
A simple flow cytometry-based barcode for routine authentication of multiple myeloma and mantle cell lymphoma cell lines.
Cytometry A 87:285-288(2015)

PubMed=28196595; DOI=10.1016/j.ccell.2017.01.005
Li J., Zhao W., Akbani R., Liu W., Ju Z., Ling S., Vellano C.P., Roebuck P., Yu Q., Eterovic A.K., Byers L.A., Davies M.A., Deng W., Gopal Y.N.V., Chen G., von Euw E.M., Slamon D.J., Conklin D., Heymach J.V., Gazdar A.F., Minna J.D., Myers J.N., Lu Y., Mills G.B., Liang H.
Characterization of human cancer cell lines by reverse-phase protein arrays.
Cancer Cell 31:225-239(2017)

PubMed=30285677; DOI=10.1186/s12885-018-4840-5
Tan K.-T., Ding L.-W., Sun Q.-Y., Lao Z.-T., Chien W., Ren X., Xiao J.-F., Loh X.-Y., Xu L., Lill M., Mayakonda A., Lin D.-C., Yang H., Koeffler H.P.
Profiling the B/T cell receptor repertoire of lymphocyte derived cell lines.
BMC Cancer 18:940-940(2018)

PubMed=30894373; DOI=10.1158/0008-5472.CAN-18-2747
Dutil J., Chen Z., Monteiro A.N., Teer J.K., Eschrich S.A.
An interactive resource to probe genetic diversity and estimated ancestry in cancer cell lines.
Cancer Res. 79:1263-1273(2019)

PubMed=31068700; DOI=10.1038/s41586-019-1186-3
Ghandi M., Huang F.W., Jane-Valbuena J., Kryukov G.V., Lo C.C., McDonald E.R. III, Barretina J., Gelfand E.T., Bielski C.M., Li H., Hu K., Andreev-Drakhlin A.Y., Kim J., Hess J.M., Haas B.J., Aguet F., Weir B.A., Rothberg M.V., Paolella B.R., Lawrence M.S., Akbani R., Lu Y., Tiv H.L., Gokhale P.C., de Weck A., Mansour A.A., Oh C., Shih J., Hadi K., Rosen Y., Bistline J., Venkatesan K., Reddy A., Sonkin D., Liu M., Lehar J., Korn J.M., Porter D.A., Jones M.D., Golji J., Caponigro G., Taylor J.E., Dunning C.M., Creech A.L., Warren A.C., McFarland J.M., Zamanighomi M., Kauffmann A., Stransky N., Imielinski M., Maruvka Y.E., Cherniack A.D., Tsherniak A., Vazquez F., Jaffe J.D., Lane A.A., Weinstock D.M., Johannessen C.M., Morrissey M.P., Stegmeier F., Schlegel R., Hahn W.C., Getz G., Mills G.B., Boehm J.S., Golub T.R., Garraway L.A., Sellers W.R.
Next-generation characterization of the Cancer Cell Line Encyclopedia.
Nature 569:503-508(2019)

PubMed=31160637; DOI=10.1038/s41598-019-44491-x
Quentmeier H., Pommerenke C., Dirks W.G., Eberth S., Koeppel M., MacLeod R.A.F., Nagel S., Steube K., Uphoff C.C., Drexler H.G.
The LL-100 panel: 100 cell lines for blood cancer studies.
Sci. Rep. 9:8218-8218(2019)

Cross-references
Cell line collections AddexBio; C0003033/4947
ATCC; CRL-3000
DSMZ; ACC-687
Cell line databases/resources CCLE; MINO_HAEMATOPOIETIC_AND_LYMPHOID_TISSUE
DepMap; ACH-000220
Lonza; 165
Biological sample resources BioSample; SAMN03471705
BioSample; SAMN10988480
Chemistry resources PharmacoDB; Mino_932_2019
Gene expression databases ArrayExpress; E-MTAB-2770
ArrayExpress; E-MTAB-7721
ArrayExpress; E-MTAB-7722
GEO; GSM887321
GEO; GSM888397
GEO; GSM907522
GEO; GSM1044970
GEO; GSM1044971
GEO; GSM1044972
GEO; GSM1044973
GEO; GSM1670110
GEO; GSM2322625
Other Wikidata; Q54905748
Polymorphism and mutation databases Cosmic; 2078181
Cosmic; 2088019
LiGeA; CCLE_916
Entry history
Entry creation04-Apr-2012
Last entry updated06-Sep-2019
Version number22