Home  |  Contact

Cellosaurus NGP (CVCL_2141)

[Text version]

Cell line name NGP
Accession CVCL_2141
Resource Identification Initiative To cite this cell line use: NGP (RRID:CVCL_2141)
Comments Doubling time: ~50-70 hours (DSMZ).
Omics: Array-based CGH.
Omics: ATAC-seq.
Omics: Deep exome analysis.
Omics: Deep RNAseq analysis.
Omics: H3K27ac ChIP-seq epigenome analysis.
Omics: H3K27me3 ChIP-seq epigenome analysis.
Omics: H3K4me1 ChIP-seq epigenome analysis.
Omics: H3K4me3 ChIP-seq epigenome analysis.
Omics: SNP array analysis.
Omics: Transcriptome analysis.
Sequence variations Mutation; HGNC; 11998; TP53; Simple; p.Cys141Trp (c.423C>G); ClinVar=VCV000376564; Zygosity=Unspecified (DepMap).
Disease Neuroblastoma (NCIt: C3270)
Neuroblastoma (ORDO: Orphanet_635)
Derived from metastatic site: Lung.
Species of origin Homo sapiens (Human) (NCBI Taxonomy: 9606)
Hierarchy Children:
CVCL_HG07 (N_M5R1)CVCL_HG08 (N_N20R1)CVCL_0B58 (NGP-C4)
CVCL_AX38 (NGP.1A.TR1)CVCL_RS68 (NGPrBORTE20)CVCL_RS30 (NGPrCARBO5000)
CVCL_RS31 (NGPrCDDP1000)CVCL_RT19 (NGPrDACARB18)CVCL_RS32 (NGPrDOCE20)
CVCL_RS33 (NGPrDOX20)CVCL_RS69 (NGPrETO200)CVCL_RS34 (NGPrETO400)
CVCL_RR55 (NGPrGEMCI20)CVCL_RS70 (NGPrIRINO1000)CVCL_RS71 (NGPrMEL2000)
CVCL_RS35 (NGPrMEL3000)CVCL_RS72 (NGPrMEL4000)CVCL_RS36 (NGPrOXALI4000)
CVCL_RS73 (NGPrPCL20)CVCL_RS37 (NGPrTOPO20)CVCL_RR40 (NGPrVCR10)
CVCL_RR41 (NGPrVCR100)CVCL_RS74 (NGPrVCR20)CVCL_RS75 (NGPrVINB20)
CVCL_RS76 (NGPrVINOR20)
Sex of cell Male
Age at sampling 2Y6M
Category Cancer cell line
STR profile Source(s): DepMap; DSMZ

Markers:
AmelogeninX,Y
CSF1PO11,12
D3S135817
D5S81811,12
D7S82011
D8S117911,12
D13S3178,12
D16S5398,11
D18S5115
D21S1132,33.1
FGA19,23
Penta D8,10
Penta E11,15
TH019
TPOX6,9
vWA16,21

Run an STR similarity search on this cell line
Publications

PubMed=922665; DOI=10.1002/1097-0142(197711)40:5<2256::AID-CNCR2820400536>3.0.CO;2-1
Brodeur G.M., Sekhon G., Goldstein M.N.
Chromosomal aberrations in human neuroblastomas.
Cancer 40:2256-2263(1977)

PubMed=6888561; DOI=10.1038/305245a0
Schwab M., Alitalo K., Klempnauer K.-H., Varmus H.E., Bishop J.M., Gilbert F., Brodeur G.M., Goldstein M.N., Trent J.M.
Amplified DNA with limited homology to myc cellular oncogene is shared by human neuroblastoma cell lines and a neuroblastoma tumour.
Nature 305:245-248(1983)

PubMed=8490657; DOI=10.1038/ng0193-62
The I., Murthy A.E., Hannigan G.E., Jacoby L.B., Menon A.G., Gusella J.F., Bernards A.
Neurofibromatosis type 1 gene mutations in neuroblastoma.
Nat. Genet. 3:62-66(1993)

DOI=10.1016/B978-0-12-333530-2.50006-X
Israel M.A., Thiele C.J.
Tumor cell lines of the peripheral nervous system.
(In) Atlas of human tumor cell lines; Hay R.J., Park J.-G., Gazdar A.F. (eds.); pp.43-78; Academic Press; New York (1994)

PubMed=9283597; DOI=10.1016/S0165-4608(96)00362-7
Van Roy N., Jauch A., Van Gele M., Laureys G., Versteeg R., De Paepe A., Cremer T., Speleman F.
Comparative genomic hybridization analysis of human neuroblastomas: detection of distal 1p deletions and further molecular genetic characterization of neuroblastoma cell lines.
Cancer Genet. Cytogenet. 97:135-142(1997)

DOI=10.1007/0-306-46872-7_2
Thiele C.J.
Neuroblastoma.
(In) Human cell culture. Vol. 1. Cancer Cell Lines part 1; Masters J.R.W., Palsson B.O. (eds.); pp.21-53; Kluwer Academic Publishers; New York (1999)

PubMed=11550280; DOI=10.1002/gcc.1174
Van Roy N., Van Limbergen H., Vandesompele J., Van Gele M., Poppe B., Salwen H.R., Laureys G., Manoel N., De Paepe A., Speleman F.
Combined M-FISH and CGH analysis allows comprehensive description of genetic alterations in neuroblastoma cell lines.
Genes Chromosomes Cancer 32:126-135(2001)

PubMed=15150091; DOI=10.1158/0008-5472.CAN-03-0809
Schaefer K.-L., Brachwitz K., Wai D.H., Braun Y., Diallo R., Korsching E., Eisenacher M., Voss R., van Valen F., Baer C., Selle B., Spahn L., Liao S.-K., Lee K.A.W., Hogendoorn P.C.W., Reifenberger G., Gabbert H.E., Poremba C.
Expression profiling of t(12;22) positive clear cell sarcoma of soft tissue cell lines reveals characteristic up-regulation of potential new marker genes including ERBB3.
Cancer Res. 64:3395-3405(2004)

PubMed=15892104; DOI=10.1002/gcc.20198
Mosse Y.P., Greshock J., Margolin A.A., Naylor T., Cole K., Khazi D., Hii G., Winter C., Shahzad S., Asziz M.U., Biegel J.A., Weber B.L., Maris J.M.
High-resolution detection and mapping of genomic DNA alterations in neuroblastoma.
Genes Chromosomes Cancer 43:390-403(2005)

PubMed=16822308; DOI=10.1186/1471-2407-6-177
Dam V., Morgan B.T., Mazanek P., Hogarty M.D.
Mutations in PIK3CA are infrequent in neuroblastoma.
BMC Cancer 6:177.1-177.10(2006)

PubMed=18724359; DOI=10.1038/nature07261
Mosse Y.P., Laudenslager M., Longo L., Cole K.A., Wood A., Attiyeh E.F., Laquaglia M.J., Sennett R., Lynch J.E., Perri P., Laureys G., Speleman F., Kim C., Hou C., Hakonarson H., Torkamani A., Schork N.J., Brodeur G.M., Tonini G.P., Rappaport E., Devoto M., Maris J.M.
Identification of ALK as a major familial neuroblastoma predisposition gene.
Nature 455:930-935(2008)

PubMed=20655465; DOI=10.1016/j.cell.2010.06.004
Holzel M., Huang S., Koster J., Ora I., Lakeman A., Caron H., Nijkamp W., Xie J., Callens T., Asgharzadeh S., Seeger R.C., Messiaen L., Versteeg R., Bernards R.
NF1 is a tumor suppressor in neuroblastoma that determines retinoic acid response and disease outcome.
Cell 142:218-229(2010)

PubMed=22213050; DOI=10.1002/ijc.27415
Gawecka J.E., Geerts D., Koster J., Caliva M.J., Sulzmaier F.J., Opoku-Ansah J., Wada R.K., Bachmann A.S., Ramos J.W.
PEA15 impairs cell migration and correlates with clinical features predicting good prognosis in neuroblastoma.
Int. J. Cancer 131:1556-1568(2012)

PubMed=23202128; DOI=10.1038/ng.2493
Sausen M., Leary R.J., Jones S., Wu J., Reynolds C.P., Liu X.-Y., Blackford A.L., Parmigiani G., Diaz L.A. Jr., Papadopoulos N., Vogelstein B., Kinzler K.W., Velculescu V.E., Hogarty M.D.
Integrated genomic analyses identify ARID1A and ARID1B alterations in the childhood cancer neuroblastoma.
Nat. Genet. 45:12-17(2013)

PubMed=24466371; DOI=10.1593/tlo.13544
Loschmann N., Michaelis M., Rothweiler F., Zehner R., Cinatl J., Voges Y., Sharifi M., Riecken K., Meyer J., von Deimling A., Fichtner I., Ghafourian T., Westermann F., Cinatl J. Jr.
Testing of SNS-032 in a panel of human neuroblastoma cell lines with acquired resistance to a broad range of drugs.
Transl. Oncol. 6:685-696(2013)

PubMed=28350380; DOI=10.1038/sdata.2017.33
Harenza J.L., Diamond M.A., Adams R.N., Song M.M., Davidson H.L., Hart L.S., Dent M.H., Fortina P., Reynolds C.P., Maris J.M.
Transcriptomic profiling of 39 commonly-used neuroblastoma cell lines.
Sci. Data 4:170033-170033(2017)

Cross-references
Cell line collections DSMZ; ACC-676
Cell line databases/resources DepMap; ACH-001366
LINCS_HMS; 51099
LINCS_LDP; LCL-2103
Biological sample resources BioSample; SAMN03473431
Gene expression databases GEO; GSM453633
GEO; GSM692865
GEO; GSM2371249
GEO; GSM2394382
GEO; GSM4104589
GEO; GSM4104590
GEO; GSM4105333
GEO; GSM4105334
GEO; GSM4105335
GEO; GSM4105336
GEO; GSM4105337
Other Wikidata; Q54930471
Polymorphism and mutation databases Cosmic; 717421
Cosmic; 923823
Cosmic; 930071
Cosmic; 1019937
Cosmic; 1109120
Cosmic; 1161999
Cosmic; 1167422
Cosmic; 1167988
Cosmic; 1526637
Cosmic; 2058106
Cosmic; 2393638
IARC_TP53; 23601
Progenetix; CVCL_2141
Entry history
Entry creation04-Apr-2012
Last entry update23-Sep-2021
Version number24