ID   VCaP
AC   CVCL_2235
SY   VCAP; Vcap; Vertebral Cancer of the Prostate
DR   BTO; BTO:0003215
DR   EFO; EFO_0007752
DR   AddexBio; C0019001/73
DR   ArrayExpress; E-MTAB-2770
DR   ArrayExpress; E-MTAB-3610
DR   ATCC; CRL-2876
DR   BioSample; SAMN03473238
DR   BioSample; SAMN05292448
DR   BioSample; SAMN10988209
DR   CCRID; 3101HUMSCSP5034
DR   CCRID; 3101HUMTCHu220
DR   Cell_Model_Passport; SIDM01077
DR   Cosmic; 1028646
DR   Cosmic; 1028698
DR   Cosmic; 1043330
DR   Cosmic; 1071482
DR   Cosmic; 1689710
DR   Cosmic; 1995663
DR   Cosmic; 2580131
DR   Cosmic-CLP; 1299075
DR   DepMap; ACH-000115
DR   ECACC; 06020201
DR   EGA; EGAS00001000978
DR   ENCODE; ENCBS316RCQ
DR   ENCODE; ENCBS626UQL
DR   GDSC; 1299075
DR   GEO; GSM525805
DR   GEO; GSM648824
DR   GEO; GSM887731
DR   GEO; GSM888826
DR   GEO; GSM1374984
DR   GEO; GSM1440913
DR   GEO; GSM1440914
DR   GEO; GSM1633311
DR   GEO; GSM1633312
DR   GEO; GSM1633313
DR   GEO; GSM1670571
DR   GEO; GSM2069530
DR   GEO; GSM2069531
DR   GEO; GSM2069532
DR   GEO; GSM2069533
DR   GEO; GSM2069534
DR   GEO; GSM2069535
DR   GEO; GSM2069536
DR   GEO; GSM2069537
DR   GEO; GSM3145745
DR   GEO; GSM5402196
DR   IARC_TP53; 18891
DR   IZSLER; BS TCL 234
DR   LiGeA; CCLE_269
DR   LINCS_LDP; LCL-1147
DR   PharmacoDB; VCaP_1653_2019
DR   Progenetix; CVCL_2235
DR   Wikidata; Q29511246
RX   CelloPub=CLPUB00698;
RX   DOI=10.1101/2021.07.04.450352;
RX   PubMed=11317522;
RX   PubMed=14518029;
RX   PubMed=14518030;
RX   PubMed=22460905;
RX   PubMed=23447416;
RX   PubMed=23615946;
RX   PubMed=23671654;
RX   PubMed=25984343;
RX   PubMed=27397505;
RX   PubMed=28145883;
RX   PubMed=30244336;
RX   PubMed=30894373;
RX   PubMed=31068700;
RX   PubMed=31395879;
RX   PubMed=31978347;
WW   https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/VCaP
WW   https://www.phe-culturecollections.org.uk/media/161930/vcap-cell-line-profile-v2.pdf
WW   https://www.atcc.org/en/support/technical-support/faqs/atcc-crl-2876-growth-and-morphology
WW   https://physics.cancer.gov/docs/bioresource/prostate/NCI-PBCF-CRL2876_VCaP_SOP-508.pdf
CC   Part of: Cancer Dependency Map project (DepMap) (includes Cancer Cell Line Encyclopedia - CCLE).
CC   Part of: COSMIC cell lines project.
CC   Part of: TCGA-110-CL cell line panel.
CC   Population: Caucasian.
CC   Characteristics: Established from a xenograft produced by implantation of tumor cells in a SCID mouse.
CC   Doubling time: 220 hours (PubMed=25984343); ~53 hours (ATCC); ~51 hours (PBCF); 126.45 hours (https://www.synapse.org/#!Synapse:syn2347014).
CC   Microsatellite instability: Stable (MSS) (PubMed=23671654; Sanger).
CC   Sequence variation: Gene fusion; HGNC; 3446; ERG + HGNC; 11876; TMPRSS2; Name(s)=TMPRSS2-ERG (PubMed=23447416; PubMed=23615946).
CC   Sequence variation: Mutation; HGNC; 7127; MLH1; Simple; p.Ile219Val (c.655A>G); ClinVar=VCV000036557; Zygosity=Homozygous (PubMed=23615946).
CC   Sequence variation: Mutation; HGNC; 11998; TP53; Simple; p.Arg248Trp (c.742C>T); ClinVar=VCV000012347; Zygosity=Homozygous (PubMed=14518029; PubMed=23615946; Cosmic-CLP; DepMap).
CC   Omics: Deep exome analysis.
CC   Omics: Deep quantitative proteome analysis.
CC   Omics: Deep RNAseq analysis.
CC   Omics: DNA methylation analysis.
CC   Omics: shRNA library screening.
CC   Omics: SNP array analysis.
CC   Omics: Transcriptome analysis.
CC   Genome ancestry: African=0%; Native American=0.05%; East Asian, North=1.4%; East Asian, South=0%; South Asian=0.98%; European, North=69.8%; European, South=27.77% (PubMed=30894373).
CC   Derived from metastatic site: Bone; vertebra.
ST   Source(s): AddexBio; ATCC; CCRID; Cosmic-CLP; ECACC; PubMed=14518029; PubMed=25877200
ST   Amelogenin: X,Y
ST   CSF1PO: 10,12
ST   D13S317: 11,12
ST   D16S539: 9
ST   D18S51: 13
ST   D19S433: 13
ST   D21S11: 31
ST   D2S1338: 17,25
ST   D3S1358: 14,15
ST   D5S818: 12
ST   D7S820: 9,12
ST   D8S1179: 12,13
ST   FGA: 21,26
ST   Penta D: 9
ST   Penta E: 10,12
ST   TH01: 9.3
ST   TPOX: 8,11
ST   vWA: 18,19
DI   NCIt; C4863; Prostate carcinoma
OX   NCBI_TaxID=9606; ! Homo sapiens
OI   CVCL_2025 ! DuCaP
SX   Male
AG   59Y
CA   Cancer cell line
DT   Created: 04-04-12; Last updated: 23-06-22; Version: 36
//
RX   CelloPub=CLPUB00698;
RA   van Bokhoven A.;
RT   "Models for prostate cancer. Molecular characterization and critical
RT   appraisal of human prostate carcinoma cell lines.";
RL   Thesis PhD (2004), Katholieke Universiteit Nijmegen, Netherlands.
//
RX   DOI=10.1101/2021.07.04.450352;
RA   Haffner M.C., Bhamidipati A., Tsai H.K., Esopi D.M., Vaghasia A.M.,
RA   Low J.-Y., Patel R.A., Guner G., Pham M.-T., Castagna N., Hicks J.,
RA   Wyhs N., Aebersold R., De Marzo A.M., Nelson W.G., Guo T.-N.,
RA   Yegnasubramanian S.;
RT   "Phenotypic characterization of two novel cell line models of castration
RT   resistant prostate cancer.";
RL   bioRxiv 2021:07.04.450352-07.04.450352(2021).
//
RX   PubMed=11317522;
RA   Korenchuk S., Lehr J.E., McLean L., Lee Y.-G., Whitney S.,
RA   Vessella R.L., Lin D.L., Pienta K.J.;
RT   "VCaP, a cell-based model system of human prostate cancer.";
RL   In Vivo 15:163-168(2001).
//
RX   PubMed=14518029; DOI=10.1002/pros.10290;
RA   van Bokhoven A., Varella-Garcia M., Korch C.T., Johannes W.U.,
RA   Smith E.E., Miller H.L., Nordeen S.K., Miller G.J., Lucia M.S.;
RT   "Molecular characterization of human prostate carcinoma cell lines.";
RL   Prostate 57:205-225(2003).
//
RX   PubMed=14518030; DOI=10.1002/pros.10291;
RA   van Bokhoven A., Caires A., Maria M.D., Schulte A.P., Lucia M.S.,
RA   Nordeen S.K., Miller G.J., Varella-Garcia M.;
RT   "Spectral karyotype (SKY) analysis of human prostate carcinoma cell
RT   lines.";
RL   Prostate 57:226-244(2003).
//
RX   PubMed=22460905; DOI=10.1038/nature11003;
RA   Barretina J.G., Caponigro G., Stransky N., Venkatesan K., Margolin A.A.,
RA   Kim S., Wilson C.J., Lehar J., Kryukov G.V., Sonkin D., Reddy A.,
RA   Liu M., Murray L., Berger M.F., Monahan J.E., Morais P., Meltzer J.,
RA   Korejwa A., Jane-Valbuena J., Mapa F.A., Thibault J., Bric-Furlong E.,
RA   Raman P., Shipway A., Engels I.H., Cheng J., Yu G.-Y.K., Yu J.-J.,
RA   Aspesi P. Jr., de Silva M., Jagtap K., Jones M.D., Wang L., Hatton C.,
RA   Palescandolo E., Gupta S., Mahan S., Sougnez C., Onofrio R.C.,
RA   Liefeld T., MacConaill L.E., Winckler W., Reich M., Li N.-X., Mesirov J.P.,
RA   Gabriel S.B., Getz G., Ardlie K., Chan V., Myer V.E., Weber B.L.,
RA   Porter J., Warmuth M., Finan P., Harris J.L., Meyerson M., Golub T.R.,
RA   Morrissey M.P., Sellers W.R., Schlegel R., Garraway L.A.;
RT   "The Cancer Cell Line Encyclopedia enables predictive modelling of
RT   anticancer drug sensitivity.";
RL   Nature 483:603-607(2012).
//
RX   PubMed=23447416; DOI=10.1002/path.4186;
RA   Weier C., Haffner M.C., Mosbruger T., Esopi D.M., Hicks J., Zheng Q.,
RA   Fedor H., Isaacs W.B., De Marzo A.M., Nelson W.G., Yegnasubramanian S.;
RT   "Nucleotide resolution analysis of TMPRSS2 and ERG rearrangements in
RT   prostate cancer.";
RL   J. Pathol. 230:174-183(2013).
//
RX   PubMed=23615946; DOI=10.1007/s00439-013-1308-1;
RA   Teles Alves I., Hiltemann S., Hartjes T., van der Spek P.J., Stubbs A.,
RA   Trapman J., Jenster G.;
RT   "Gene fusions by chromothripsis of chromosome 5q in the VCaP prostate
RT   cancer cell line.";
RL   Hum. Genet. 132:709-713(2013).
//
RX   PubMed=23671654; DOI=10.1371/journal.pone.0063056;
RA   Lu Y.-H., Soong T.D., Elemento O.;
RT   "A novel approach for characterizing microsatellite instability in
RT   cancer cells.";
RL   PLoS ONE 8:E63056-E63056(2013).
//
RX   PubMed=25984343; DOI=10.1038/sdata.2014.35;
RA   Cowley G.S., Weir B.A., Vazquez F., Tamayo P., Scott J.A., Rusin S.,
RA   East-Seletsky A., Ali L.D., Gerath W.F.J., Pantel S.E., Lizotte P.H.,
RA   Jiang G.-Z., Hsiao J., Tsherniak A., Dwinell E., Aoyama S., Okamoto M.,
RA   Harrington W., Gelfand E.T., Green T.M., Tomko M.J., Gopal S.,
RA   Wong T.C., Li H.-B., Howell S., Stransky N., Liefeld T., Jang D.,
RA   Bistline J., Meyers B.H., Armstrong S.A., Anderson K.C.,
RA   Stegmaier K., Reich M., Pellman D., Boehm J.S., Mesirov J.P.,
RA   Golub T.R., Root D.E., Hahn W.C.;
RT   "Parallel genome-scale loss of function screens in 216 cancer cell
RT   lines for the identification of context-specific genetic
RT   dependencies.";
RL   Sci. Data 1:140035-140035(2014).
//
RX   PubMed=27397505; DOI=10.1016/j.cell.2016.06.017;
RA   Iorio F., Knijnenburg T.A., Vis D.J., Bignell G.R., Menden M.P.,
RA   Schubert M., Aben N., Goncalves E., Barthorpe S., Lightfoot H.,
RA   Cokelaer T., Greninger P., van Dyk E., Chang H., de Silva H., Heyn H.,
RA   Deng X.-M., Egan R.K., Liu Q.-S., Mironenko T., Mitropoulos X.,
RA   Richardson L., Wang J.-H., Zhang T.-H., Moran S., Sayols S.,
RA   Soleimani M., Tamborero D., Lopez-Bigas N., Ross-Macdonald P.,
RA   Esteller M., Gray N.S., Haber D.A., Stratton M.R., Benes C.H.,
RA   Wessels L.F.A., Saez-Rodriguez J., McDermott U., Garnett M.J.;
RT   "A landscape of pharmacogenomic interactions in cancer.";
RL   Cell 166:740-754(2016).
//
RX   PubMed=28145883; DOI=10.18632/oncotarget.14850;
RA   Nouri M., Caradec J., Lubik A.A., Li N., Hollier B.G., Takhar M.,
RA   Altimirano-Dimas M., Chen M., Roshan-Moniri M., Butler M., Lehman M.,
RA   Bishop J., Truong S., Huang S.-C., Cochrane D., Cox M., Collins C.,
RA   Gleave M., Erho N., Alshalafa M., Davicioni E., Nelson C.,
RA   Gregory-Evans S., Karnes R.J., Jenkins R.B., Klein E.A., Buttyan R.;
RT   "Therapy-induced developmental reprogramming of prostate cancer cells
RT   and acquired therapy resistance.";
RL   Oncotarget 8:18949-18967(2017).
//
RX   PubMed=30244336; DOI=10.1007/s00345-018-2501-6;
RA   Samli H., Samli M., Vatansever B., Ardicli S., Aztopal N., Dincel D.,
RA   Sahin A., Balci F.;
RT   "Paclitaxel resistance and the role of miRNAs in prostate cancer cell
RT   lines.";
RL   World J. Urol. 37:1117-1126(2019).
//
RX   PubMed=30894373; DOI=10.1158/0008-5472.CAN-18-2747;
RA   Dutil J., Chen Z.-H., Monteiro A.N.A., Teer J.K., Eschrich S.A.;
RT   "An interactive resource to probe genetic diversity and estimated
RT   ancestry in cancer cell lines.";
RL   Cancer Res. 79:1263-1273(2019).
//
RX   PubMed=31068700; DOI=10.1038/s41586-019-1186-3;
RA   Ghandi M., Huang F.W., Jane-Valbuena J., Kryukov G.V., Lo C.C.,
RA   McDonald E.R. III, Barretina J., Gelfand E.T., Bielski C.M., Li H.,
RA   Hu K., Andreev-Drakhlin A.Y., Kim J., Hess J.M., Haas B.J., Aguet F.,
RA   Weir B.A., Rothberg M.V., Paolella B.R., Lawrence M.S., Akbani R.,
RA   Lu Y., Tiv H.L., Gokhale P.C., de Weck A., Mansour A.A., Oh C.,
RA   Shih J., Hadi K., Rosen Y., Bistline J., Venkatesan K., Reddy A.,
RA   Sonkin D., Liu M., Lehar J., Korn J.M., Porter D.A., Jones M.D.,
RA   Golji J., Caponigro G., Taylor J.E., Dunning C.M., Creech A.L.,
RA   Warren A.C., McFarland J.M., Zamanighomi M., Kauffmann A.,
RA   Stransky N., Imielinski M., Maruvka Y.E., Cherniack A.D.,
RA   Tsherniak A., Vazquez F., Jaffe J.D., Lane A.A., Weinstock D.M.,
RA   Johannessen C.M., Morrissey M.P., Stegmeier F., Schlegel R.,
RA   Hahn W.C., Getz G., Mills G.B., Boehm J.S., Golub T.R., Garraway L.A.,
RA   Sellers W.R.;
RT   "Next-generation characterization of the Cancer Cell Line
RT   Encyclopedia.";
RL   Nature 569:503-508(2019).
//
RX   PubMed=31395879; DOI=10.1038/s41467-019-11415-2;
RA   Yu K., Chen B., Aran D., Charalel J., Yau C., Wolf D.M.,
RA   van 't Veer L.J., Butte A.J., Goldstein T., Sirota M.;
RT   "Comprehensive transcriptomic analysis of cell lines as models of
RT   primary tumors across 22 tumor types.";
RL   Nat. Commun. 10:3574.1-3574.11(2019).
//
RX   PubMed=31978347; DOI=10.1016/j.cell.2019.12.023;
RA   Nusinow D.P., Szpyt J., Ghandi M., Rose C.M., McDonald E.R. III,
RA   Kalocsay M., Jane-Valbuena J., Gelfand E.T., Schweppe D.K.,
RA   Jedrychowski M., Golji J., Porter D.A., Rejtar T., Wang Y.K.,
RA   Kryukov G.V., Stegmeier F., Erickson B.K., Garraway L.A.,
RA   Sellers W.R., Gygi S.P.;
RT   "Quantitative proteomics of the Cancer Cell Line Encyclopedia.";
RL   Cell 180:387-402.e16(2020).
//