Home  |  Contact

Cellosaurus BT-483 (CVCL_2319)

[Text version]

Cell line name BT-483
Synonyms BT483
Accession CVCL_2319
Resource Identification Initiative To cite this cell line use: BT-483 (RRID:CVCL_2319)
Comments Part of: Cancer Dependency Map project (DepMap) (includes Cancer Cell Line Encyclopedia - CCLE).
Part of: COSMIC cell lines project.
Part of: GrayJW breast cancer cell line panel.
Part of: ICBP43 breast cancer cell line panel.
Part of: MD Anderson Cell Lines Project.
Part of: PI3K genetic alteration cell panel (ATCC TCP-1028).
Part of: TCGA-110-CL cell line panel.
Doubling time: 140.00 hours (https://www.synapse.org/#!Synapse:syn2347014).
Microsatellite instability: Stable (MSS) (Sanger).
Omics: Array-based CGH.
Omics: CNV analysis.
Omics: Deep exome analysis.
Omics: Deep RNAseq analysis.
Omics: DNA methylation analysis.
Omics: miRNA expression profiling.
Omics: Protein expression by reverse-phase protein arrays.
Omics: SNP array analysis.
Omics: Transcriptome analysis.
Sequence variations
  • Mutation; HGNC; 8975; PIK3CA; Simple; p.Glu542Lys (c.1624G>A); ClinVar=VCV000031944; Zygosity=Heterozygous (PubMed=19593635; DepMap).
  • Mutation; HGNC; 11998; TP53; Simple; p.Met246Ile (c.738G>A); ClinVar=VCV000480961; Zygosity=Heterozygous (PubMed=16541312; DepMap).
HLA typing Source: PubMed=25960936
Class I
HLA-AA*24:02,24:02
HLA-BB*08:01,15:01
HLA-CC*07:01,03:03
Class II
HLA-DQDQB1*06:11,02:02
HLA-DRDRB1*03:05,03:05
Genome ancestry Source: PubMed=30894373

Origin% genome
African3.96
Native American0
East Asian, North5.8
East Asian, South0
South Asian0
European, North48.37
European, South41.87
Disease Invasive breast carcinoma of no special type (NCIt: C4194)
Species of origin Homo sapiens (Human) (NCBI Taxonomy: 9606)
Sex of cell Female
Age at sampling 23Y
Category Cancer cell line
STR profile Source(s): AddexBio; ATCC; Cosmic-CLP; PubMed=25877200

Markers:
AmelogeninX
CSF1PO9,12
D3S135814,17
D5S81811
D7S8209,10
D8S117915
D13S3178,12
D16S53911,12
D18S5113,15
D21S1130,30.2
FGA23,26
Penta D9,11
Penta E14,20
TH015,9.3
TPOX8,11
vWA17

Run an STR similarity search on this cell line
Web pages https://lincs.hms.harvard.edu/resources/reagents/icbp43/
https://www.synapse.org/#!Synapse:syn2346643/wiki/62255
https://tcpaportal.org/mclp/
Publications

PubMed=212572; DOI=10.1093/jnci/61.4.967
Lasfargues E.Y., Coutinho W.G., Redfield E.S.
Isolation of two human tumor epithelial cell lines from solid breast carcinomas.
J. Natl. Cancer Inst. 61:967-978(1978)

DOI=10.1007/978-1-4757-0019-0_7
Lasfargues E.Y., Coutinho W.G.
Human breast tumor cells in culture; new concepts in mammary carcinogenesis.
(In) New frontiers in mammary pathology; Hollmann K.H., de Brux J., Verley J.M. (eds.); pp.117-143; Plenum Press; New York (1981)

DOI=10.1016/B978-0-12-333530-2.50009-5
Leibovitz A.
Cell lines from human breast.
(In) Atlas of human tumor cell lines; Hay R.J., Park J.-G., Gazdar A.F. (eds.); pp.161-184; Academic Press; New York (1994)

PubMed=10969801
Forozan F., Mahlamaki E.H., Monni O., Chen Y.-D., Veldman R., Jiang Y., Gooden G.C., Ethier S.P., Kallioniemi A., Kallioniemi O.-P.
Comparative genomic hybridization analysis of 38 breast cancer cell lines: a basis for interpreting complementary DNA microarray data.
Cancer Res. 60:4519-4525(2000)

PubMed=16397213; DOI=10.1158/0008-5472.CAN-05-2853
Elstrodt F., Hollestelle A., Nagel J.H.A., Gorin M., Wasielewski M., van den Ouweland A., Merajver S.D., Ethier S.P., Schutte M.
BRCA1 mutation analysis of 41 human breast cancer cell lines reveals three new deleterious mutants.
Cancer Res. 66:41-45(2006)

PubMed=16541312; DOI=10.1007/s10549-006-9186-z
Wasielewski M., Elstrodt F., Klijn J.G.M., Berns E.M.J.J., Schutte M.
Thirteen new p53 gene mutants identified among 41 human breast cancer cell lines.
Breast Cancer Res. Treat. 99:97-101(2006)

PubMed=17157791; DOI=10.1016/j.ccr.2006.10.008
Neve R.M., Chin K., Fridlyand J., Yeh J., Baehner F.L., Fevr T., Clark L., Bayani N., Coppe J.-P., Tong F., Speed T., Spellman P.T., DeVries S., Lapuk A., Wang N.J., Kuo W.-L., Stilwell J.L., Pinkel D., Albertson D.G., Waldman F.M., McCormick F., Dickson R.B., Johnson M.D., Lippman M.E., Ethier S.P., Gazdar A.F., Gray J.W.
A collection of breast cancer cell lines for the study of functionally distinct cancer subtypes.
Cancer Cell 10:515-527(2006)

PubMed=18516279; DOI=10.1016/j.molonc.2007.02.004
Kenny P.A., Lee G.Y., Myers C.A., Neve R.M., Semeiks J.R., Spellman P.T., Lorenz K., Lee E.H., Barcellos-Hoff M.H., Petersen O.W., Gray J.W., Bissell M.J.
The morphologies of breast cancer cell lines in three-dimensional assays correlate with their profiles of gene expression.
Mol. Oncol. 1:84-96(2007)

PubMed=19582160; DOI=10.1371/journal.pone.0006146
Kao J., Salari K., Bocanegra M., Choi Y.-L., Girard L., Gandhi J., Kwei K.A., Hernandez-Boussard T., Wang P., Gazdar A.F., Minna J.D., Pollack J.R.
Molecular profiling of breast cancer cell lines defines relevant tumor models and provides a resource for cancer gene discovery.
PLoS ONE 4:E6146-E6146(2009)

CLPUB00423
Morrison B.J.
Breast cancer stem cells: tumourspheres and implications for therapy.
Thesis PhD (2010), Griffith University, Australia

PubMed=19593635; DOI=10.1007/s10549-009-0460-8
Hollestelle A., Nagel J.H.A., Smid M., Lam S., Elstrodt F., Wasielewski M., Ng S.S., French P.J., Peeters J.K., Rozendaal M.J., Riaz M., Koopman D.G., ten Hagen T.L.M., de Leeuw B.H.C.G.M., Zwarthoff E.C., Teunisse A., van der Spek P.J., Klijn J.G.M., Dinjens W.N.M., Ethier S.P., Clevers H., Jochemsen A.G., den Bakker M.A., Foekens J.A., Martens J.W.M., Schutte M.
Distinct gene mutation profiles among luminal-type and basal-type breast cancer cell lines.
Breast Cancer Res. Treat. 121:53-64(2010)

PubMed=20070913; DOI=10.1186/1471-2407-10-15
Tsuji K., Kawauchi S., Saito S., Furuya T., Ikemoto K., Nakao M., Yamamoto S., Oka M., Hirano T., Sasaki K.
Breast cancer cell lines carry cell line-specific genomic alterations that are distinct from aberrations in breast cancer tissues: comparison of the CGH profiles between cancer cell lines and primary cancer tissues.
BMC Cancer 10:15.1-15.10(2010)

PubMed=20215515; DOI=10.1158/0008-5472.CAN-09-3458
Rothenberg S.M., Mohapatra G., Rivera M.N., Winokur D., Greninger P., Nitta M., Sadow P.M., Sooriyakumar G., Brannigan B.W., Ulman M.J., Perera R.M., Wang R., Tam A., Ma X.-J., Erlander M., Sgroi D.C., Rocco J.W., Lingen M.W., Cohen E.E.W., Louis D.N., Settleman J., Haber D.A.
A genome-wide screen for microdeletions reveals disruption of polarity complex genes in diverse human cancers.
Cancer Res. 70:2158-2164(2010)

PubMed=22460905; DOI=10.1038/nature11003
Barretina J.G., Caponigro G., Stransky N., Venkatesan K., Margolin A.A., Kim S., Wilson C.J., Lehar J., Kryukov G.V., Sonkin D., Reddy A., Liu M., Murray L., Berger M.F., Monahan J.E., Morais P., Meltzer J., Korejwa A., Jane-Valbuena J., Mapa F.A., Thibault J., Bric-Furlong E., Raman P., Shipway A., Engels I.H., Cheng J., Yu G.-Y.K., Yu J.-J., Aspesi P. Jr., de Silva M., Jagtap K., Jones M.D., Wang L., Hatton C., Palescandolo E., Gupta S., Mahan S., Sougnez C., Onofrio R.C., Liefeld T., MacConaill L.E., Winckler W., Reich M., Li N.-X., Mesirov J.P., Gabriel S.B., Getz G., Ardlie K., Chan V., Myer V.E., Weber B.L., Porter J., Warmuth M., Finan P., Harris J.L., Meyerson M., Golub T.R., Morrissey M.P., Sellers W.R., Schlegel R., Garraway L.A.
The Cancer Cell Line Encyclopedia enables predictive modelling of anticancer drug sensitivity.
Nature 483:603-607(2012)

PubMed=23151021; DOI=10.1186/1471-2164-13-619
Grigoriadis A., Mackay A., Noel E., Wu P.-J., Natrajan R., Frankum J., Reis-Filho J.S., Tutt A.
Molecular characterisation of cell line models for triple-negative breast cancers.
BMC Genomics 13:619.1-619.14(2012)

PubMed=23601657; DOI=10.1186/bcr3415
Riaz M., van Jaarsveld M.T.M., Hollestelle A., Prager-van der Smissen W.J.C., Heine A.A.J., Boersma A.W.M., Liu J., Helmijr J.C.A., Ozturk B., Smid M., Wiemer E.A.C., Foekens J.A., Martens J.W.M.
miRNA expression profiling of 51 human breast cancer cell lines reveals subtype and driver mutation-specific miRNAs.
Breast Cancer Res. 15:R33.1-R33.17(2013)

PubMed=24094812; DOI=10.1016/j.ccr.2013.08.020
Timmerman L.A., Holton T., Yuneva M., Louie R.J., Padro M., Daemen A., Hu M., Chan D.A., Ethier S.P., van 't Veer L.J., Polyak K., McCormick F., Gray J.W.
Glutamine sensitivity analysis identifies the xCT antiporter as a common triple-negative breast tumor therapeutic target.
Cancer Cell 24:450-465(2013)

PubMed=24162158; DOI=10.1007/s10549-013-2743-3
Prat A., Karginova O., Parker J.S., Fan C., He X., Bixby L., Harrell J.C., Roman E., Adamo B., Troester M., Perou C.M.
Characterization of cell lines derived from breast cancers and normal mammary tissues for the study of the intrinsic molecular subtypes.
Breast Cancer Res. Treat. 142:237-255(2013)

PubMed=24176112; DOI=10.1186/gb-2013-14-10-r110
Daemen A., Griffith O.L., Heiser L.M., Wang N.J., Enache O.M., Sanborn Z., Pepin F., Durinck S., Korkola J.E., Griffith M., Hur J.S., Huh N., Chung J., Cope L., Fackler M.J., Umbricht C., Sukumar S., Seth P., Sukhatme V.P., Jakkula L.R., Lu Y.-L., Mills G.B., Cho R.J., Collisson E.A., van 't Veer L.J., Spellman P.T., Gray J.W.
Modeling precision treatment of breast cancer.
Genome Biol. 14:R110.1-R110.14(2013)

PubMed=25960936; DOI=10.4161/21624011.2014.954893
Boegel S., Lower M., Bukur T., Sahin U., Castle J.C.
A catalog of HLA type, HLA expression, and neo-epitope candidates in human cancer cell lines.
OncoImmunology 3:e954893.1-e954893.12(2014)

PubMed=25485619; DOI=10.1038/nbt.3080
Klijn C., Durinck S., Stawiski E.W., Haverty P.M., Jiang Z.-S., Liu H.-B., Degenhardt J., Mayba O., Gnad F., Liu J.-F., Pau G., Reeder J., Cao Y., Mukhyala K., Selvaraj S.K., Yu M.-M., Zynda G.J., Brauer M.J., Wu T.D., Gentleman R.C., Manning G., Yauch R.L., Bourgon R., Stokoe D., Modrusan Z., Neve R.M., de Sauvage F.J., Settleman J., Seshagiri S., Zhang Z.-M.
A comprehensive transcriptional portrait of human cancer cell lines.
Nat. Biotechnol. 33:306-312(2015)

PubMed=27397505; DOI=10.1016/j.cell.2016.06.017
Iorio F., Knijnenburg T.A., Vis D.J., Bignell G.R., Menden M.P., Schubert M., Aben N., Goncalves E., Barthorpe S., Lightfoot H., Cokelaer T., Greninger P., van Dyk E., Chang H., de Silva H., Heyn H., Deng X.-M., Egan R.K., Liu Q.-S., Mironenko T., Mitropoulos X., Richardson L., Wang J.-H., Zhang T.-H., Moran S., Sayols S., Soleimani M., Tamborero D., Lopez-Bigas N., Ross-Macdonald P., Esteller M., Gray N.S., Haber D.A., Stratton M.R., Benes C.H., Wessels L.F.A., Saez-Rodriguez J., McDermott U., Garnett M.J.
A landscape of pharmacogenomic interactions in cancer.
Cell 166:740-754(2016)

PubMed=28196595; DOI=10.1016/j.ccell.2017.01.005
Li J., Zhao W., Akbani R., Liu W.-B., Ju Z.-L., Ling S.-Y., Vellano C.P., Roebuck P., Yu Q.-H., Eterovic A.K., Byers L.A., Davies M.A., Deng W.-L., Gopal Y.N.V., Chen G., von Euw E.M., Slamon D.J., Conklin D., Heymach J.V., Gazdar A.F., Minna J.D., Myers J.N., Lu Y.-L., Mills G.B., Liang H.
Characterization of human cancer cell lines by reverse-phase protein arrays.
Cancer Cell 31:225-239(2017)

PubMed=28889351; DOI=10.1007/s10549-017-4496-x
Saunus J.M., Smart C.E., Kutasovic J.R., Johnston R.L., Kalita-de Croft P., Miranda M., Rozali E.N., Vargas A.C., Reid L.E., Lorsy E., Cocciardi S., Seidens T., McCart Reed A.E., Dalley A.J., Wockner L.F., Johnson J., Sarkar D., Askarian-Amiri M.E., Simpson P.T., Khanna K.K., Chenevix-Trench G., Al-Ejeh F., Lakhani S.R.
Multidimensional phenotyping of breast cancer cell lines to guide preclinical research.
Breast Cancer Res. Treat. 167:289-301(2018)

PubMed=30894373; DOI=10.1158/0008-5472.CAN-18-2747
Dutil J., Chen Z.-H., Monteiro A.N.A., Teer J.K., Eschrich S.A.
An interactive resource to probe genetic diversity and estimated ancestry in cancer cell lines.
Cancer Res. 79:1263-1273(2019)

PubMed=31068700; DOI=10.1038/s41586-019-1186-3
Ghandi M., Huang F.W., Jane-Valbuena J., Kryukov G.V., Lo C.C., McDonald E.R. III, Barretina J., Gelfand E.T., Bielski C.M., Li H., Hu K., Andreev-Drakhlin A.Y., Kim J., Hess J.M., Haas B.J., Aguet F., Weir B.A., Rothberg M.V., Paolella B.R., Lawrence M.S., Akbani R., Lu Y., Tiv H.L., Gokhale P.C., de Weck A., Mansour A.A., Oh C., Shih J., Hadi K., Rosen Y., Bistline J., Venkatesan K., Reddy A., Sonkin D., Liu M., Lehar J., Korn J.M., Porter D.A., Jones M.D., Golji J., Caponigro G., Taylor J.E., Dunning C.M., Creech A.L., Warren A.C., McFarland J.M., Zamanighomi M., Kauffmann A., Stransky N., Imielinski M., Maruvka Y.E., Cherniack A.D., Tsherniak A., Vazquez F., Jaffe J.D., Lane A.A., Weinstock D.M., Johannessen C.M., Morrissey M.P., Stegmeier F., Schlegel R., Hahn W.C., Getz G., Mills G.B., Boehm J.S., Golub T.R., Garraway L.A., Sellers W.R.
Next-generation characterization of the Cancer Cell Line Encyclopedia.
Nature 569:503-508(2019)

PubMed=31395879; DOI=10.1038/s41467-019-11415-2
Yu K., Chen B., Aran D., Charalel J., Yau C., Wolf D.M., van 't Veer L.J., Butte A.J., Goldstein T., Sirota M.
Comprehensive transcriptomic analysis of cell lines as models of primary tumors across 22 tumor types.
Nat. Commun. 10:3574.1-3574.11(2019)

Cross-references
Cell line collections AddexBio; C0006013/4903
ATCC; HTB-121
Cell line databases/resources CLO; CLO_0002043
Cell_Model_Passport; SIDM00892
Cosmic-CLP; 949093
DepMap; ACH-000818
LINCS_HMS; 50107
LINCS_LDP; LCL-1309
Anatomy/cell type resources BTO; BTO:0003470
Biological sample resources BioSample; SAMN03471598
BioSample; SAMN10988523
Chemistry resources GDSC; 949093
PharmacoDB; BT483_110_2019
Encyclopedic resources Wikidata; Q54798468
Experimental variables resources EFO; EFO_0001095
Gene expression databases ArrayExpress; E-MTAB-2706
ArrayExpress; E-MTAB-2770
ArrayExpress; E-MTAB-3610
ArrayExpress; E-TABM-157
ArrayExpress; E-TABM-244
GEO; GSM344342
GEO; GSM344392
GEO; GSM350551
GEO; GSM421862
GEO; GSM783946
GEO; GSM827462
GEO; GSM886893
GEO; GSM887958
GEO; GSM1008892
GEO; GSM1053737
GEO; GSM1172942
GEO; GSM1172854
GEO; GSM1215263
GEO; GSM1238129
GEO; GSM1669631
Polymorphism and mutation databases Cosmic; 687465
Cosmic; 809238
Cosmic; 871139
Cosmic; 877445
Cosmic; 894085
Cosmic; 897415
Cosmic; 904352
Cosmic; 934521
Cosmic; 949187
Cosmic; 1018466
Cosmic; 1044221
Cosmic; 1046935
Cosmic; 1047698
Cosmic; 1136343
Cosmic; 1152524
Cosmic; 1287891
Cosmic; 1289384
Cosmic; 1603192
Cosmic; 1995349
Cosmic; 2165017
Cosmic; 2750526
IARC_TP53; 18374
IARC_TP53; 24359
LiGeA; CCLE_071
Progenetix; CVCL_2319
Sequence databases EGA; EGAS00001000978
Entry history
Entry creation04-Apr-2012
Last entry update16-Dec-2021
Version number32