ID   OE21
AC   CVCL_2661
SY   OE-21; JROECL 21; JROECL21
DR   BTO; BTO:0004489
DR   CLO; CLO_0008239
DR   EFO; EFO_0002309
DR   CLDB; cl5089
DR   ArrayExpress; E-MTAB-2770
DR   ArrayExpress; E-MTAB-3610
DR   BioSample; SAMN03472891
DR   BioSample; SAMN10989579
DR   CCLE; OE21_OESOPHAGUS
DR   Cell_Model_Passport; SIDM00478
DR   Cosmic; 1339912
DR   Cosmic; 1995601
DR   Cosmic; 2009522
DR   Cosmic-CLP; 1298359
DR   DepMap; ACH-000544
DR   ECACC; 96062201
DR   GDSC; 1298359
DR   GEO; GSM827300
DR   GEO; GSM888556
DR   GEO; GSM1374796
DR   GEO; GSM1374797
DR   GEO; GSM1375727
DR   GEO; GSM1375728
DR   GEO; GSM1375729
DR   GEO; GSM1375730
DR   GEO; GSM1375739
DR   GEO; GSM1375740
DR   GEO; GSM1375741
DR   GEO; GSM1375742
DR   GEO; GSM1375751
DR   GEO; GSM1375752
DR   GEO; GSM1375753
DR   GEO; GSM1375754
DR   GEO; GSM1670303
DR   IGRhCellID; OE21
DR   LiGeA; CCLE_787
DR   LINCS_LDP; LCL-1558
DR   PharmacoDB; OE21_1195_2019
DR   Wikidata; Q54931864
RX   PubMed=9010035;
RX   PubMed=16364037;
RX   PubMed=20215515;
RX   PubMed=22460905;
RX   PubMed=26512696;
RX   PubMed=27397505;
RX   PubMed=30894373;
RX   PubMed=31068700;
RX   PubMed=31395879;
CC   Part of: Cancer Cell Line Encyclopedia (CCLE) project.
CC   Part of: COSMIC cell lines project.
CC   Part of: KuDOS 95 cell line panel.
CC   Part of: TCGA-110-CL cell line panel.
CC   Microsatellite instability: Stable (MSS) (Sanger).
CC   Omics: Deep exome analysis.
CC   Omics: Deep RNAseq analysis.
CC   Omics: DNA methylation analysis.
CC   Omics: SNP array analysis.
CC   Omics: Transcriptome analysis.
CC   Genome ancestry: African=0%; Native American=0%; East Asian, North=1.35%; East Asian, South=0.2%; South Asian=0%; European, North=64.63%; European, South=33.81% (PubMed=30894373).
ST   Source(s): Cosmic-CLP; ECACC; PubMed=25877200
ST   Amelogenin: X (Cosmic-CLP)
ST   Amelogenin: X,Y (ECACC; PubMed=25877200)
ST   CSF1PO: 11,12
ST   D13S317: 12
ST   D16S539: 12,13 (Cosmic-CLP; PubMed=25877200)
ST   D16S539: 13 (ECACC)
ST   D18S51: 19
ST   D19S433: 15.2
ST   D21S11: 30,31
ST   D2S1338: 17,19
ST   D3S1358: 17
ST   D5S818: 13 (Cosmic-CLP)
ST   D5S818: 12,13 (ECACC; PubMed=25877200)
ST   D7S820: 11,12
ST   D8S1179: 12
ST   FGA: 20
ST   Penta D: 11,12
ST   Penta E: 12
ST   TH01: 7,8 (Cosmic-CLP)
ST   TH01: 8 (ECACC; PubMed=25877200)
ST   TPOX: 8,11
ST   vWA: 15,16 (Cosmic-CLP)
ST   vWA: 16,17 (ECACC; PubMed=25877200)
DI   NCIt; C4024; Esophageal squamous cell carcinoma
DI   ORDO; Orphanet_99977; Squamous cell carcinoma of the esophagus
OX   NCBI_TaxID=9606; ! Homo sapiens
SX   Male
AG   74Y
CA   Cancer cell line
DT   Created: 04-04-12; Last updated: 12-03-20; Version: 28
//
RX   PubMed=9010035; DOI=10.1038/bjc.1997.42;
RA   Rockett J.C., Larkin K., Darnton S.J., Morris A.G., Matthews H.R.;
RT   "Five newly established oesophageal carcinoma cell lines: phenotypic
RT   and immunological characterization.";
RL   Br. J. Cancer 75:258-263(1997).
//
RX   PubMed=16364037; DOI=10.1111/j.1442-2050.2006.00530.x;
RA   Su M., Chin S.-F., Li X.-Y., Edwards P., Caldas C., Fitzgerald R.C.;
RT   "Comparative genomic hybridization of esophageal adenocarcinoma and
RT   squamous cell carcinoma cell lines.";
RL   Dis. Esophagus 19:10-14(2006).
//
RX   PubMed=20215515; DOI=10.1158/0008-5472.CAN-09-3458;
RA   Rothenberg S.M., Mohapatra G., Rivera M.N., Winokur D., Greninger P.,
RA   Nitta M., Sadow P.M., Sooriyakumar G., Brannigan B.W., Ulman M.J.,
RA   Perera R.M., Wang R., Tam A., Ma X.-J., Erlander M., Sgroi D.C.,
RA   Rocco J.W., Lingen M.W., Cohen E.E.W., Louis D.N., Settleman J.,
RA   Haber D.A.;
RT   "A genome-wide screen for microdeletions reveals disruption of
RT   polarity complex genes in diverse human cancers.";
RL   Cancer Res. 70:2158-2164(2010).
//
RX   PubMed=22460905; DOI=10.1038/nature11003;
RA   Barretina J.G., Caponigro G., Stransky N., Venkatesan K., Margolin A.A.,
RA   Kim S., Wilson C.J., Lehar J., Kryukov G.V., Sonkin D., Reddy A.,
RA   Liu M., Murray L., Berger M.F., Monahan J.E., Morais P., Meltzer J.,
RA   Korejwa A., Jane-Valbuena J., Mapa F.A., Thibault J., Bric-Furlong E.,
RA   Raman P., Shipway A., Engels I.H., Cheng J., Yu G.K., Yu J.,
RA   Aspesi P. Jr., de Silva M., Jagtap K., Jones M.D., Wang L., Hatton C.,
RA   Palescandolo E., Gupta S., Mahan S., Sougnez C., Onofrio R.C.,
RA   Liefeld T., MacConaill L.E., Winckler W., Reich M., Li N., Mesirov J.P.,
RA   Gabriel S.B., Getz G., Ardlie K., Chan V., Myer V.E., Weber B.L.,
RA   Porter J., Warmuth M., Finan P., Harris J.L., Meyerson M., Golub T.R.,
RA   Morrissey M.P., Sellers W.R., Schlegel R., Garraway L.A.;
RT   "The Cancer Cell Line Encyclopedia enables predictive modelling of
RT   anticancer drug sensitivity.";
RL   Nature 483:603-607(2012).
//
RX   PubMed=26512696; DOI=10.3390/cancers7040881;
RA   O'Callaghan C., Fanning L.J., Barry O.P.;
RT   "Hypermethylation of MAPK13 promoter in oesophageal squamous cell
RT   carcinoma is associated with loss of p38delta MAPK expression.";
RL   Cancers (Basel) 7:2124-2133(2015).
//
RX   PubMed=27397505; DOI=10.1016/j.cell.2016.06.017;
RA   Iorio F., Knijnenburg T.A., Vis D.J., Bignell G.R., Menden M.P.,
RA   Schubert M., Aben N., Goncalves E., Barthorpe S., Lightfoot H.,
RA   Cokelaer T., Greninger P., van Dyk E., Chang H., de Silva H., Heyn H.,
RA   Deng X., Egan R.K., Liu Q., Mironenko T., Mitropoulos X.,
RA   Richardson L., Wang J., Zhang T., Moran S., Sayols S., Soleimani M.,
RA   Tamborero D., Lopez-Bigas N., Ross-Macdonald P., Esteller M.,
RA   Gray N.S., Haber D.A., Stratton M.R., Benes C.H., Wessels L.F.A.,
RA   Saez-Rodriguez J., McDermott U., Garnett M.J.;
RT   "A landscape of pharmacogenomic interactions in cancer.";
RL   Cell 166:740-754(2016).
//
RX   PubMed=30894373; DOI=10.1158/0008-5472.CAN-18-2747;
RA   Dutil J., Chen Z., Monteiro A.N., Teer J.K., Eschrich S.A.;
RT   "An interactive resource to probe genetic diversity and estimated
RT   ancestry in cancer cell lines.";
RL   Cancer Res. 79:1263-1273(2019).
//
RX   PubMed=31068700; DOI=10.1038/s41586-019-1186-3;
RA   Ghandi M., Huang F.W., Jane-Valbuena J., Kryukov G.V., Lo C.C.,
RA   McDonald E.R. III, Barretina J., Gelfand E.T., Bielski C.M., Li H.,
RA   Hu K., Andreev-Drakhlin A.Y., Kim J., Hess J.M., Haas B.J., Aguet F.,
RA   Weir B.A., Rothberg M.V., Paolella B.R., Lawrence M.S., Akbani R.,
RA   Lu Y., Tiv H.L., Gokhale P.C., de Weck A., Mansour A.A., Oh C.,
RA   Shih J., Hadi K., Rosen Y., Bistline J., Venkatesan K., Reddy A.,
RA   Sonkin D., Liu M., Lehar J., Korn J.M., Porter D.A., Jones M.D.,
RA   Golji J., Caponigro G., Taylor J.E., Dunning C.M., Creech A.L.,
RA   Warren A.C., McFarland J.M., Zamanighomi M., Kauffmann A.,
RA   Stransky N., Imielinski M., Maruvka Y.E., Cherniack A.D.,
RA   Tsherniak A., Vazquez F., Jaffe J.D., Lane A.A., Weinstock D.M.,
RA   Johannessen C.M., Morrissey M.P., Stegmeier F., Schlegel R.,
RA   Hahn W.C., Getz G., Mills G.B., Boehm J.S., Golub T.R., Garraway L.A.,
RA   Sellers W.R.;
RT   "Next-generation characterization of the Cancer Cell Line
RT   Encyclopedia.";
RL   Nature 569:503-508(2019).
//
RX   PubMed=31395879; DOI=10.1038/s41467-019-11415-2;
RA   Yu K., Chen B., Aran D., Charalel J., Yau C., Wolf D.M.,
RA   van 't Veer L.J., Butte A.J., Goldstein T., Sirota M.;
RT   "Comprehensive transcriptomic analysis of cell lines as models of
RT   primary tumors across 22 tumor types.";
RL   Nat. Commun. 10:3574-3574(2019).
//