ID   PEA2
AC   CVCL_2683
DR   CancerTools; 151679
DR   Cell_Model_Passport; SIDM01425
DR   ECACC; 10032307
DR   GEO; GSM459852
DR   GEO; GSM659401
DR   GEO; GSM2474997
DR   GEO; GSM4973220
DR   GEO; GSM4973226
DR   GEO; GSM4973232
DR   GEO; GSM4973238
DR   GEO; GSM4973250
DR   GEO; GSM4973262
DR   GEO; GSM4973244
DR   GEO; GSM4973256
DR   GEO; GSM4973268
DR   PRIDE; PXD020764
DR   Progenetix; CVCL_2683
DR   Wikidata; Q54946893
DR   Ximbio; 151679
RX   PubMed=3167863;
RX   PubMed=20581869;
RX   PubMed=23415752;
RX   PubMed=25230021;
RX   PubMed=28196595;
RX   PubMed=28273451;
RX   PubMed=30485824;
RX   PubMed=35028612;
WW   https://tcpaportal.org/mclp/
CC   Part of: MD Anderson Cell Lines Project.
CC   Part of: OCCP ovarian cancer cell line panel.
CC   Doubling time: 66 hours (PubMed=3167863).
CC   Sequence variation: Mutation; HGNC; 952; BARD1; Simple; p.Trp218Ter (c.653G>A); ClinVar=VCV000482781; Zygosity=Unspecified (PubMed=25230021).
CC   Sequence variation: Mutation; HGNC; 11998; TP53; Simple; p.Cys242Alafs*5 (c.723delC) (p.S241fs); Zygosity=Unspecified (PubMed=25230021).
CC   Omics: Deep proteome analysis.
CC   Omics: Deep RNAseq analysis.
CC   Omics: Genome sequenced.
CC   Omics: Protein expression by reverse-phase protein arrays.
CC   Derived from metastatic site: Ascites.
ST   Source(s): ECACC; PubMed=25230021; PubMed=30485824
ST   Amelogenin: X
ST   CSF1PO: 11,14
ST   D13S317: 8
ST   D16S539: 12,13
ST   D18S51: 17
ST   D19S433: 12,13
ST   D21S11: 30
ST   D2S1338: 19
ST   D3S1358: 16
ST   D5S818: 11,13
ST   D7S820: 10,12
ST   D8S1179: 14
ST   FGA: 25
ST   Penta D: 13,15
ST   Penta E: 7,13
ST   TH01: 9
ST   TPOX: 8 (ECACC)
ST   TPOX: 8,12 (PubMed=25230021; PubMed=30485824)
ST   vWA: 17,18
DI   NCIt; C5228; Ovarian cystadenocarcinoma
OX   NCBI_TaxID=9606; ! Homo sapiens
OI   CVCL_2682 ! PEA1
SX   Female
AG   Age unspecified
CA   Cancer cell line
DT   Created: 04-04-12; Last updated: 23-06-22; Version: 22
//
RX   PubMed=3167863;
RA   Langdon S.P., Lawrie S.S., Hay F.G., Hawkes M.M., McDonald A.,
RA   Hayward I.P., Schol D.J., Hilgers J., Leonard R.C.F., Smyth J.F.;
RT   "Characterization and properties of nine human ovarian adenocarcinoma
RT   cell lines.";
RL   Cancer Res. 48:6166-6172(1988).
//
RX   PubMed=20581869; DOI=10.1038/onc.2010.245;
RA   Cooke S.L., Ng C.K.Y., Melnyk N., Garcia M.J., Hardcastle T., Temple J.,
RA   Langdon S.P., Huntsman D.G., Brenton J.D.;
RT   "Genomic analysis of genetic heterogeneity and evolution in high-grade
RT   serous ovarian carcinoma.";
RL   Oncogene 29:4905-4913(2010).
//
RX   PubMed=23415752; DOI=10.1016/j.molonc.2012.12.007;
RA   Stordal B., Timms K., Farrelly A., Gallagher D., Busschots S.,
RA   Renaud M., Thery J., Williams D., Potter J., Tran T., Korpanty G.,
RA   Cremona M., Carey M.S., Li J., Li Y., Aslan O., O'Leary J.J.,
RA   Mills G.B., Hennessy B.T.;
RT   "BRCA1/2 mutation analysis in 41 ovarian cell lines reveals only one
RT   functionally deleterious BRCA1 mutation.";
RL   Mol. Oncol. 7:567-579(2013).
//
RX   PubMed=25230021; DOI=10.1371/journal.pone.0103988;
RA   Beaufort C.M., Helmijr J.C.A., Piskorz A.M., Hoogstraat M.,
RA   Ruigrok-Ritstier K., Besselink N., Murtaza M., van IJcken W.F.J.,
RA   Heine A.A.J., Smid M., Koudijs M.J., Brenton J.D., Berns E.M.J.J.,
RA   Helleman J.;
RT   "Ovarian cancer cell line panel (OCCP): clinical importance of in
RT   vitro morphological subtypes.";
RL   PLoS ONE 9:E103988-E103988(2014).
//
RX   PubMed=28196595; DOI=10.1016/j.ccell.2017.01.005;
RA   Li J., Zhao W., Akbani R., Liu W.-B., Ju Z.-L., Ling S.-Y., Vellano C.P.,
RA   Roebuck P., Yu Q.-H., Eterovic A.K., Byers L.A., Davies M.A., Deng W.-L.,
RA   Gopal Y.N.V., Chen G., von Euw E.M., Slamon D.J., Conklin D.,
RA   Heymach J.V., Gazdar A.F., Minna J.D., Myers J.N., Lu Y.-L., Mills G.B.,
RA   Liang H.;
RT   "Characterization of human cancer cell lines by reverse-phase protein
RT   arrays.";
RL   Cancer Cell 31:225-239(2017).
//
RX   PubMed=28273451; DOI=10.1016/j.celrep.2017.02.028;
RA   Medrano M., Communal L., Brown K.R., Iwanicki M., Normand J.,
RA   Paterson J., Sircoulomb F., Krzyzanowski P.M., Novak M., Doodnauth S.A.,
RA   Suarez Saiz F.J., Cullis J., Al-Awar R., Neel B.G., McPherson J.,
RA   Drapkin R.I., Ailles L., Mes-Masson A.-M., Rottapel R.;
RT   "Interrogation of functional cell-surface markers identifies CD151
RT   dependency in high-grade serous ovarian cancer.";
RL   Cell Rep. 18:2343-2358(2017).
//
RX   PubMed=30485824; DOI=10.1016/j.celrep.2018.10.096;
RA   Papp E., Hallberg D., Konecny G.E., Bruhm D.C., Adleff V., Noe M.,
RA   Kagiampakis I., Palsgrove D., Conklin D., Kinose Y., White J.R.,
RA   Press M.F., Drapkin R.I., Easwaran H., Baylin S.B., Slamon D.J.,
RA   Velculescu V.E., Scharpf R.B.;
RT   "Integrated genomic, epigenomic, and expression analyses of ovarian
RT   cancer cell lines.";
RL   Cell Rep. 25:2617-2633(2018).
//
RX   PubMed=35028612; DOI=10.1016/j.xcrm.2021.100471;
RA   Huang D.-Q., Chowdhury S., Wang H., Savage S.R., Ivey R.G., Kennedy J.J.,
RA   Whiteaker J.R., Lin C.-W., Hou X.-N., Oberg A.L., Larson M.C., Eskandari N.,
RA   Delisi D.A., Gentile S., Huntoon C.J., Voytovich U.J., Shire Z.J.,
RA   Yu Q., Gygi S.P., Hoofnagle A.N., Herbert Z.T., Lorentzen T.D.,
RA   Calinawan A., Karnitz L.M., Weroha S.J., Kaufmann S.H., Zhang B.,
RA   Wang P., Birrer M.J., Paulovich A.G.;
RT   "Multiomic analysis identifies CPT1A as a potential therapeutic target
RT   in platinum-refractory, high-grade serous ovarian cancer.";
RL   Cell Rep. Med. 2:100471.1-100471.32(2021).
//