Home  |  Contact

Cellosaurus WS1 (CVCL_2766)

[Text version]

Cell line name WS1
Synonyms WS-1; WT-Fibr2
Accession CVCL_2766
Resource Identification Initiative To cite this cell line use: WS1 (RRID:CVCL_2766)
Comments Population: African American.
Characteristics: Senesces at 67 PDL (ATCC).
Omics: Transcriptome analysis.
Derived from sampling site: Skin. Cell type=Fibroblast.
Species of origin Homo sapiens (Human) (NCBI Taxonomy: 9606)
Hierarchy Children:
CVCL_A9XY (MCRIi019-A)CVCL_ZA06 (WT2-iPS)CVCL_ZA08 (WT4-iPS)
Sex of cell Female
Age at sampling 12FW
Category Finite cell line
STR profile Source(s): ATCC; ECACC

Markers:
AmelogeninX
CSF1PO10,13
D5S81813
D7S8209,10
D13S31712
D16S53910,11
TH018,10
TPOX8,9
vWA17,18

Run an STR similarity search on this cell line
Publications

PubMed=721103; DOI=10.1007/BF02617973
Corfield V.A., Hay R.J.
Effects of cystine or glutamine restriction on human diploid fibroblasts in culture.
In Vitro 14:787-794(1978)

PubMed=3724780; DOI=10.1016/0167-8817(86)90043-x
Kantor G.J., Player A.N.
A further definition of characteristics of DNA-excision repair in xeroderma pigmentosum complementation group A strains.
Mutat. Res. 166:79-88(1986)

PubMed=1383811; DOI=10.1016/0921-8777(92)90008-Q
Kantor G.J., Shanower G.A.
A re-examination of the intragenome distribution of repaired sites in proliferating xeroderma pigmentosum complementation group C fibroblasts.
Mutat. Res. 293:55-64(1992)

PubMed=23225669; DOI=10.1002/stem.1297
Briggs J.A., Sun J., Shepherd J., Ovchinnikov D.A., Chung T.-L., Nayler S.P., Kao L.-P., Morrow C.A., Thakar N.Y., Soo S.-Y., Peura T.T., Grimmond S., Wolvetang E.J.
Integration-free induced pluripotent stem cells model genetic and neural developmental features of Down syndrome etiology.
Stem Cells 31:467-478(2013)

Cross-references
Cell line collections ATCC; CRL-1502
BCRC; 60300
CLS; 300344/NA - Discontinued
ECACC; 88021104
Cell line databases/resources CLO; CLO_0009634
CLDB; cl4732
Biological sample resources BioSample; SAMN03471371
Encyclopedic resources Wikidata; Q54994419
Gene expression databases GEO; GSM1053952
GEO; GSM1053953
GEO; GSM1053954
GEO; GSM1053979
GEO; GSM1053980
GEO; GSM1053981
Entry history
Entry creation04-Apr-2012
Last entry update16-Dec-2021
Version number14