Home  |  Contact

Cellosaurus SUM149PT (CVCL_3422)

[Text version]

Cell line name SUM149PT
Synonyms SUM-149PT; SUM 149PT; SUM149-PT; SUM149; SUM-149; SUM 149; 149 PT; 149PT; BrCL12
Accession CVCL_3422
Resource Identification Initiative To cite this cell line use: SUM149PT (RRID:CVCL_3422)
Comments Group: Triple negative breast cancer (TNBC) cell line.
Part of: KuDOS 95 cell line panel.
Characteristics: Derived from a mouse xenograft of a transplanted primary human invasive infiltrating ductal carcinoma metastatic nodule.
Omics: CNV analysis.
Omics: Deep exome analysis.
Omics: Deep RNAseq analysis.
Omics: DNA methylation analysis.
Omics: Glycoproteome analysis by proteomics.
Omics: miRNA expression profiling.
Omics: Protein expression by reverse-phase protein arrays.
Omics: SNP array analysis.
Omics: Transcriptome analysis.
Sequence variations Hemizygous for BRCA1 p.Asn723fs*13 (c.2169delT) (2288delT) (PubMed=16397213; PubMed=19593635; PubMed=22032724).
Homozygous for CDKN2A deletion (PubMed=19593635).
Heterozygous for EP300 c.5224+28del3 (PubMed=10700188).
TP53 p.Met237Ile (c.711G>A) (PubMed=16541312).
Disease Inflammatory breast carcinoma (NCIt: C4001)
Species of origin Homo sapiens (Human) (NCBI Taxonomy: 9606)
Hierarchy Children:
CVCL_DH44 (SUM149-Luc)
Sex of cell Female
Age at sampling 40Y
Category Cancer cell line
STR profile Source(s): PubMed=25877200

Markers:
AmelogeninX
CSF1PO12
D3S135817
D5S81811
D7S82011
D8S117914,16
D13S31712
D16S53911
D18S5114,15
D21S1128,31.2
FGA29
Penta D8,9
Penta E11
TH019.3
TPOX9
vWA16,18

Run an STR similarity search on this cell line
Web pages https://sumlineknowledgebase.com/?page_id=249
https://www.bioivt.com/sum-breast-cancer-cell-lines/
Publications

PubMed=10424408; DOI=10.1023/A:1006135331912
Ignatoski K.M.W., Ethier S.P.
Constitutive activation of pp125fak in newly isolated human breast cancer cell lines.
Breast Cancer Res. Treat. 54:173-182(1999)

PubMed=10604729; DOI=10.1038/sj.bjc.6695007
Forozan F., Veldman R., Ammerman C.A., Parsa N.Z., Kallioniemi A., Kallioniemi O.-P., Ethier S.P.
Molecular cytogenetic analysis of 11 new breast cancer cell lines.
Br. J. Cancer 81:1328-1334(1999)

PubMed=10700188; DOI=10.1038/73536
Gayther S.A., Batley S.J., Linger L., Bannister A., Thorpe K., Chin S.-F., Daigo Y., Russell P., Wilson A., Sowter H.M., Delhanty J.D.A., Ponder B.A.J., Kouzarides T., Caldas C.
Mutations truncating the EP300 acetylase in human cancers.
Nat. Genet. 24:300-303(2000)

PubMed=12353263; DOI=10.1002/gcc.10107
Popovici C., Basset C., Bertucci F., Orsetti B., Adelaide J., Mozziconacci M.-J., Conte N., Murati A., Ginestier C., Charafe-Jauffret E., Ethier S.P., Lafage-Pochitaloff M., Theillet C., Birnbaum D., Chaffanet M.
Reciprocal translocations in breast tumor cell lines: cloning of a t(3;20) that targets the FHIT gene.
Genes Chromosomes Cancer 35:204-218(2002)

PubMed=12800145; DOI=10.1002/gcc.10218
Adelaide J., Huang H.-E., Murati A., Alsop A.E., Orsetti B., Mozziconacci M.-J., Popovici C., Ginestier C., Letessier A., Basset C., Courtay-Cahen C., Jacquemier J., Theillet C., Birnbaum D., Edwards P.A.W., Chaffanet M.
A recurrent chromosome translocation breakpoint in breast and pancreatic cancer cell lines targets the neuregulin/NRG1 gene.
Genes Chromosomes Cancer 37:333-345(2003)

PubMed=15677628; DOI=10.1093/carcin/bgi032
Gorringe K.L., Chin S.-F., Pharoah P., Staines J.M., Oliveira C., Edwards P.A.W., Caldas C.
Evidence that both genetic instability and selection contribute to the accumulation of chromosome alterations in cancer.
Carcinogenesis 26:923-930(2005)

PubMed=15857504; DOI=10.1186/1475-2867-5-11
Hoffmeyer M.R., Wall K.M., Dharmawardhane S.F.
In vitro analysis of the invasive phenotype of SUM 149, an inflammatory breast cancer cell line.
Cancer Cell Int. 5:11-11(2005)

PubMed=16397213; DOI=10.1158/0008-5472.CAN-05-2853
Elstrodt F., Hollestelle A., Nagel J.H.A., Gorin M., Wasielewski M., van den Ouweland A., Merajver S.D., Ethier S.P., Schutte M.
BRCA1 mutation analysis of 41 human breast cancer cell lines reveals three new deleterious mutants.
Cancer Res. 66:41-45(2006)

PubMed=16541312; DOI=10.1007/s10549-006-9186-z
Wasielewski M., Elstrodt F., Klijn J.G.M., Berns E.M.J.J., Schutte M.
Thirteen new p53 gene mutants identified among 41 human breast cancer cell lines.
Breast Cancer Res. Treat. 99:97-101(2006)

PubMed=17157791; DOI=10.1016/j.ccr.2006.10.008
Neve R.M., Chin K., Fridlyand J., Yeh J., Baehner F.L., Fevr T., Clark L., Bayani N., Coppe J.P., Tong F., Speed T., Spellman P.T., DeVries S., Lapuk A., Wang N.J., Kuo W.L., Stilwell J.L., Pinkel D., Albertson D.G., Waldman F.M., McCormick F., Dickson R.B., Johnson M.D., Lippman M.E., Ethier S.P., Gazdar A.F., Gray J.W.
A collection of breast cancer cell lines for the study of functionally distinct cancer subtypes.
Cancer Cell 10:515-527(2006)

PubMed=19582160; DOI=10.1371/journal.pone.0006146
Kao J., Salari K., Bocanegra M., Choi Y.-L., Girard L., Gandhi J., Kwei K.A., Hernandez-Boussard T., Wang P., Gazdar A.F., Minna J.D., Pollack J.R.
Molecular profiling of breast cancer cell lines defines relevant tumor models and provides a resource for cancer gene discovery.
PLoS ONE 4:E6146-E6146(2009)

PubMed=19593635; DOI=10.1007/s10549-009-0460-8
Hollestelle A., Nagel J.H.A., Smid M., Lam S., Elstrodt F., Wasielewski M., Ng S.S., French P.J., Peeters J.K., Rozendaal M.J., Riaz M., Koopman D.G., ten Hagen T.L.M., de Leeuw B.H.C.G.M., Zwarthoff E.C., Teunisse A., van der Spek P.J., Klijn J.G.M., Dinjens W.N.M., Ethier S.P., Clevers H., Jochemsen A.G., den Bakker M.A., Foekens J.A., Martens J.W.M., Schutte M.
Distinct gene mutation profiles among luminal-type and basal-type breast cancer cell lines.
Breast Cancer Res. Treat. 121:53-64(2010)

PubMed=22032724; DOI=10.1186/1755-8794-4-75
Ha K.C.H., Lalonde E., Li L., Cavallone L., Natrajan R., Lambros M.B., Mitsopoulos C., Hakas J., Kozarewa I., Fenwick K., Lord C.J., Ashworth A., Vincent-Salomon A., Basik M., Reis-Filho J.S., Majewski J., Foulkes W.D.
Identification of gene fusion transcripts by transcriptome sequencing in BRCA1-mutated breast cancers and cell lines.
BMC Med. Genomics 4:75-75(2011)

PubMed=23151021; DOI=10.1186/1471-2164-13-619
Grigoriadis A., Mackay A., Noel E., Wu P.J., Natrajan R., Frankum J., Reis-Filho J.S., Tutt A.
Molecular characterisation of cell line models for triple-negative breast cancers.
BMC Genomics 13:619-619(2012)

PubMed=23401782; DOI=10.1155/2013/872743
Barnabas N., Cohen D.
Phenotypic and molecular characterization of MCF10DCIS and SUM breast cancer cell lines.
Int. J. Breast Cancer 2013:872743-872743(2013)

PubMed=23601657; DOI=10.1186/bcr3415
Riaz M., van Jaarsveld M.T.M., Hollestelle A., Prager-van der Smissen W.J.C., Heine A.A.J., Boersma A.W.M., Liu J., Helmijr J.C.A., Ozturk B., Smid M., Wiemer E.A.C., Foekens J.A., Martens J.W.M.
miRNA expression profiling of 51 human breast cancer cell lines reveals subtype and driver mutation-specific miRNAs.
Breast Cancer Res. 15:R33-R33(2013)

PubMed=24162158; DOI=10.1007/s10549-013-2743-3
Prat A., Karginova O., Parker J.S., Fan C., He X., Bixby L., Harrell J.C., Roman E., Adamo B., Troester M., Perou C.M.
Characterization of cell lines derived from breast cancers and normal mammary tissues for the study of the intrinsic molecular subtypes.
Breast Cancer Res. Treat. 142:237-255(2013)

PubMed=24176112; DOI=10.1186/gb-2013-14-10-r110
Daemen A., Griffith O.L., Heiser L.M., Wang N.J., Enache O.M., Sanborn Z., Pepin F., Durinck S., Korkola J.E., Griffith M., Hur J.S., Huh N., Chung J., Cope L., Fackler M.J., Umbricht C., Sukumar S., Seth P., Sukhatme V.P., Jakkula L.R., Lu Y., Mills G.B., Cho R.J., Collisson E.A., van't Veer L.J., Spellman P.T., Gray J.W.
Modeling precision treatment of breast cancer.
Genome Biol. 14:R110.1-R110.14(2013)

PubMed=25485619; DOI=10.1038/nbt.3080
Klijn C., Durinck S., Stawiski E.W., Haverty P.M., Jiang Z., Liu H., Degenhardt J., Mayba O., Gnad F., Liu J., Pau G., Reeder J., Cao Y., Mukhyala K., Selvaraj S.K., Yu M., Zynda G.J., Brauer M.J., Wu T.D., Gentleman R.C., Manning G., Yauch R.L., Bourgon R., Stokoe D., Modrusan Z., Neve R.M., de Sauvage F.J., Settleman J., Seshagiri S., Zhang Z.
A comprehensive transcriptional portrait of human cancer cell lines.
Nat. Biotechnol. 33:306-312(2015)

PubMed=26495931; DOI=10.1515/hmbci-2015-0024
Illera J.C., Caceres S., Pena L., de Andres P.J., Monsalve B., Illera M.J., Woodward W.A., Reuben J.M., Silvan G.
Steroid hormone secretion in inflammatory breast cancer cell lines.
Horm. Mol. Biol. Clin. Investig. 24:137-145(2015)

PubMed=28287265; DOI=10.1021/acs.jproteome.6b00470
Yen T.-Y., Bowen S., Yen R., Piryatinska A., Macher B.A., Timpe L.C.
Glycoproteins in claudin-low breast cancer cell lines have a unique expression profile.
J. Proteome Res. 16:1391-1400(2017)

Cross-references
Cell line databases/resources LINCS_HMS; 51082
LINCS_LDP; LCL-2067
Ontologies BTO; BTO:0005475
EFO; EFO_0001240
Biological sample resources BioSample; SAMN03472959
Gene expression databases ArrayExpress; E-MTAB-2706
GEO; GSM115105
GEO; GSM217600
GEO; GSM350549
GEO; GSM421889
GEO; GSM481335
GEO; GSM501233
GEO; GSM501234
GEO; GSM501235
GEO; GSM501237
GEO; GSM501238
GEO; GSM847433
GEO; GSM847500
GEO; GSM844705
GEO; GSM1008916
GEO; GSM1053736
GEO; GSM1172992
GEO; GSM1172897
GEO; GSM1214568
GEO; GSM1215280
GEO; GSM1238140
GEO; GSM1374911
GEO; GSM1401669
Other Wikidata; Q54970832
Polymorphism and mutation databases Cosmic; 1044208
Cosmic; 1046959
Cosmic; 1136379
Cosmic; 1176631
Cosmic; 1287929
Cosmic; 1289411
Cosmic; 1460239
Cosmic; 1523966
Cosmic; 1603224
Cosmic; 2036674
IARC_TP53; 24356
Proteomic databases PRIDE; PXD005295