ID   SUM44PE
AC   CVCL_3424
SY   SUM-44PE; SUM 44PE; SUM-44 PE; SUM-44; SUM 44; SUM44; Sum44; 44PE
DR   BTO; BTO:0005389
DR   EFO; EFO_0001245
DR   ArrayExpress; E-TABM-157
DR   ArrayExpress; E-TABM-244
DR   Cosmic; 997937
DR   Cosmic; 1289408
DR   Cosmic; 1460237
DR   DepMap; ACH-001395
DR   GEO; GSM115108
DR   GEO; GSM217603
DR   GEO; GSM320179
DR   GEO; GSM350531
DR   GEO; GSM421886
DR   GEO; GSM481300
DR   GEO; GSM847438
DR   GEO; GSM847505
DR   GEO; GSM984233
DR   GEO; GSM1053740
DR   GEO; GSM1172997
DR   GEO; GSM1226542
DR   GEO; GSM1226543
DR   GEO; GSM1226544
DR   GEO; GSM1226545
DR   GEO; GSM1226546
DR   GEO; GSM1226547
DR   GEO; GSM1226548
DR   GEO; GSM1226549
DR   GEO; GSM1226550
DR   GEO; GSM1226551
DR   GEO; GSM1226552
DR   GEO; GSM1226553
DR   GEO; GSM1226554
DR   GEO; GSM1226555
DR   GEO; GSM1226556
DR   GEO; GSM1226557
DR   GEO; GSM1226558
DR   GEO; GSM1226559
DR   GEO; GSM1226560
DR   GEO; GSM1226561
DR   GEO; GSM1661990
DR   IARC_TP53; 24364
DR   LINCS_HMS; 51122
DR   PharmacoDB; SUM44PE_1517_2019
DR   Progenetix; CVCL_3424
DR   Wikidata; Q54970850
RX   PubMed=8425198;
RX   PubMed=10424408;
RX   PubMed=10604729;
RX   PubMed=12353263;
RX   PubMed=12800145;
RX   PubMed=15677628;
RX   PubMed=16397213;
RX   PubMed=16541312;
RX   PubMed=17157791;
RX   PubMed=19582160;
RX   PubMed=19593635;
RX   PubMed=23401782;
RX   PubMed=23601657;
RX   PubMed=24176112;
RX   PubMed=24425047;
RX   PubMed=25757734;
RX   PubMed=25960936;
RX   PubMed=30228172;
WW   https://sumlineknowledgebase.com/?page_id=219
WW   https://bioivt.com/sum-breast-cancer-cell-lines/
WW   https://www.synapse.org/#!Synapse:syn2346643/wiki/62255
CC   Part of: GrayJW breast cancer cell line panel.
CC   Doubling time: 85.10 hours (https://www.synapse.org/#!Synapse:syn2347014).
CC   HLA typing: B*14:02,56:29; C*08:04,08:04 (PubMed=25960936).
CC   Sequence variation: Mutation; HGNC; 1748; CDH1; Simple; p.Phe423Leufs*8 (c.1269delT); Zygosity=Homozygous (PubMed=19593635).
CC   Sequence variation: Mutation; HGNC; 11998; TP53; Simple; p.Glu28fs*16 (c.82_84del3insCA); Zygosity=Unspecified (PubMed=16541312).
CC   Omics: CNV analysis.
CC   Omics: Deep exome analysis.
CC   Omics: Deep RNAseq analysis.
CC   Omics: DNA methylation analysis.
CC   Omics: miRNA expression profiling.
CC   Omics: SNP array analysis.
CC   Omics: Transcriptome analysis.
CC   Derived from metastatic site: Pleural effusion.
ST   Source(s): DepMap
ST   Amelogenin: X
ST   CSF1PO: 11,12
ST   D13S317: 9
ST   D16S539: 11
ST   D18S51: 17
ST   D21S11: 32.2
ST   D3S1358: 14,15
ST   D5S818: 11
ST   D7S820: 9,11
ST   D8S1179: 14
ST   FGA: 22,24
ST   Penta D: 9
ST   Penta E: 10,18
ST   TH01: 6,9
ST   TPOX: 8
ST   vWA: 15,17
DI   NCIt; C7950; Invasive breast lobular carcinoma
OX   NCBI_TaxID=9606; ! Homo sapiens
SX   Female
AG   Age unspecified
CA   Cancer cell line
DT   Created: 04-04-12; Last updated: 20-05-21; Version: 27
//
RX   PubMed=8425198;
RA   Ethier S.P., Mahacek M.L., Gullick W.J., Frank T.S., Weber B.L.;
RT   "Differential isolation of normal luminal mammary epithelial cells and
RT   breast cancer cells from primary and metastatic sites using selective
RT   media.";
RL   Cancer Res. 53:627-635(1993).
//
RX   PubMed=10424408; DOI=10.1023/A:1006135331912;
RA   Ignatoski K.M.W., Ethier S.P.;
RT   "Constitutive activation of pp125fak in newly isolated human breast
RT   cancer cell lines.";
RL   Breast Cancer Res. Treat. 54:173-182(1999).
//
RX   PubMed=10604729; DOI=10.1038/sj.bjc.6695007;
RA   Forozan F., Veldman R., Ammerman C.A., Parsa N.Z., Kallioniemi A.,
RA   Kallioniemi O.-P., Ethier S.P.;
RT   "Molecular cytogenetic analysis of 11 new breast cancer cell lines.";
RL   Br. J. Cancer 81:1328-1334(1999).
//
RX   PubMed=12353263; DOI=10.1002/gcc.10107;
RA   Popovici C., Basset C., Bertucci F., Orsetti B., Adelaide J.,
RA   Mozziconacci M.-J., Conte N., Murati A., Ginestier C.,
RA   Charafe-Jauffret E., Ethier S.P., Lafage-Pochitaloff M., Theillet C.,
RA   Birnbaum D., Chaffanet M.;
RT   "Reciprocal translocations in breast tumor cell lines: cloning of a
RT   t(3;20) that targets the FHIT gene.";
RL   Genes Chromosomes Cancer 35:204-218(2002).
//
RX   PubMed=12800145; DOI=10.1002/gcc.10218;
RA   Adelaide J., Huang H.-E., Murati A., Alsop A.E., Orsetti B.,
RA   Mozziconacci M.-J., Popovici C., Ginestier C., Letessier A.,
RA   Basset C., Courtay-Cahen C., Jacquemier J., Theillet C., Birnbaum D.,
RA   Edwards P.A.W., Chaffanet M.;
RT   "A recurrent chromosome translocation breakpoint in breast and
RT   pancreatic cancer cell lines targets the neuregulin/NRG1 gene.";
RL   Genes Chromosomes Cancer 37:333-345(2003).
//
RX   PubMed=15677628; DOI=10.1093/carcin/bgi032;
RA   Gorringe K.L., Chin S.-F., Pharoah P.D.P., Staines J.M., Oliveira C.,
RA   Edwards P.A.W., Caldas C.;
RT   "Evidence that both genetic instability and selection contribute to
RT   the accumulation of chromosome alterations in cancer.";
RL   Carcinogenesis 26:923-930(2005).
//
RX   PubMed=16397213; DOI=10.1158/0008-5472.CAN-05-2853;
RA   Elstrodt F., Hollestelle A., Nagel J.H.A., Gorin M., Wasielewski M.,
RA   van den Ouweland A., Merajver S.D., Ethier S.P., Schutte M.;
RT   "BRCA1 mutation analysis of 41 human breast cancer cell lines reveals
RT   three new deleterious mutants.";
RL   Cancer Res. 66:41-45(2006).
//
RX   PubMed=16541312; DOI=10.1007/s10549-006-9186-z;
RA   Wasielewski M., Elstrodt F., Klijn J.G.M., Berns E.M.J.J., Schutte M.;
RT   "Thirteen new p53 gene mutants identified among 41 human breast cancer
RT   cell lines.";
RL   Breast Cancer Res. Treat. 99:97-101(2006).
//
RX   PubMed=17157791; DOI=10.1016/j.ccr.2006.10.008;
RA   Neve R.M., Chin K., Fridlyand J., Yeh J., Baehner F.L., Fevr T.,
RA   Clark L., Bayani N., Coppe J.-P., Tong F., Speed T., Spellman P.T.,
RA   DeVries S., Lapuk A., Wang N.J., Kuo W.-L., Stilwell J.L., Pinkel D.,
RA   Albertson D.G., Waldman F.M., McCormick F., Dickson R.B.,
RA   Johnson M.D., Lippman M.E., Ethier S.P., Gazdar A.F., Gray J.W.;
RT   "A collection of breast cancer cell lines for the study of
RT   functionally distinct cancer subtypes.";
RL   Cancer Cell 10:515-527(2006).
//
RX   PubMed=19582160; DOI=10.1371/journal.pone.0006146;
RA   Kao J., Salari K., Bocanegra M., Choi Y.-L., Girard L., Gandhi J.,
RA   Kwei K.A., Hernandez-Boussard T., Wang P., Gazdar A.F., Minna J.D.,
RA   Pollack J.R.;
RT   "Molecular profiling of breast cancer cell lines defines relevant
RT   tumor models and provides a resource for cancer gene discovery.";
RL   PLoS ONE 4:E6146-E6146(2009).
//
RX   PubMed=19593635; DOI=10.1007/s10549-009-0460-8;
RA   Hollestelle A., Nagel J.H.A., Smid M., Lam S., Elstrodt F.,
RA   Wasielewski M., Ng S.S., French P.J., Peeters J.K., Rozendaal M.J.,
RA   Riaz M., Koopman D.G., ten Hagen T.L.M., de Leeuw B.H.C.G.M.,
RA   Zwarthoff E.C., Teunisse A., van der Spek P.J., Klijn J.G.M.,
RA   Dinjens W.N.M., Ethier S.P., Clevers H., Jochemsen A.G., den Bakker M.A.,
RA   Foekens J.A., Martens J.W.M., Schutte M.;
RT   "Distinct gene mutation profiles among luminal-type and basal-type
RT   breast cancer cell lines.";
RL   Breast Cancer Res. Treat. 121:53-64(2010).
//
RX   PubMed=23401782; DOI=10.1155/2013/872743;
RA   Barnabas N., Cohen D.;
RT   "Phenotypic and molecular characterization of MCF10DCIS and SUM breast
RT   cancer cell lines.";
RL   Int. J. Breast Cancer 2013:872743-872743(2013).
//
RX   PubMed=23601657; DOI=10.1186/bcr3415;
RA   Riaz M., van Jaarsveld M.T.M., Hollestelle A.,
RA   Prager-van der Smissen W.J.C., Heine A.A.J., Boersma A.W.M., Liu J.,
RA   Helmijr J.C.A., Ozturk B., Smid M., Wiemer E.A.C., Foekens J.A.,
RA   Martens J.W.M.;
RT   "miRNA expression profiling of 51 human breast cancer cell lines
RT   reveals subtype and driver mutation-specific miRNAs.";
RL   Breast Cancer Res. 15:R33.1-R33.17(2013).
//
RX   PubMed=24176112; DOI=10.1186/gb-2013-14-10-r110;
RA   Daemen A., Griffith O.L., Heiser L.M., Wang N.J., Enache O.M.,
RA   Sanborn Z., Pepin F., Durinck S., Korkola J.E., Griffith M., Hur J.S.,
RA   Huh N., Chung J., Cope L., Fackler M.J., Umbricht C., Sukumar S.,
RA   Seth P., Sukhatme V.P., Jakkula L.R., Lu Y., Mills G.B., Cho R.J.,
RA   Collisson E.A., van 't Veer L.J., Spellman P.T., Gray J.W.;
RT   "Modeling precision treatment of breast cancer.";
RL   Genome Biol. 14:R110.1-R110.14(2013).
//
RX   PubMed=24425047; DOI=10.1158/0008-5472.CAN-13-2779;
RA   Sikora M.J., Cooper K.L., Bahreini A., Luthra S., Wang G.,
RA   Chandran U.R., Davidson N.E., Dabbs D.J., Welm A.L., Oesterreich S.;
RT   "Invasive lobular carcinoma cell lines are characterized by unique
RT   estrogen-mediated gene expression patterns and altered tamoxifen
RT   response.";
RL   Cancer Res. 74:1463-1474(2014).
//
RX   PubMed=25757734; DOI=10.1186/s13058-015-0517-z;
RA   Christgen M., Derksen P.;
RT   "Lobular breast cancer: molecular basis, mouse and cellular models.";
RL   Breast Cancer Res. 17:16.1-16.9(2015).
//
RX   PubMed=25960936; DOI=10.4161/21624011.2014.954893;
RA   Boegel S., Lower M., Bukur T., Sahin U., Castle J.C.;
RT   "A catalog of HLA type, HLA expression, and neo-epitope candidates in
RT   human cancer cell lines.";
RL   OncoImmunology 3:e954893.1-e954893.12(2014).
//
RX   PubMed=30228172; DOI=10.1158/0008-5472.CAN-18-1416;
RA   Tasdemir N., Bossart E.A., Li Z., Zhu L., Sikora M.J., Levine K.M.,
RA   Jacobsen B.M., Tseng G.C., Davidson N.E., Oesterreich S.;
RT   "Comprehensive phenotypic characterization of human invasive lobular
RT   carcinoma cell lines in 2D and 3D cultures.";
RL   Cancer Res. 78:6209-6222(2018).
//