Home  |  Contact

Cellosaurus TOV-21G (CVCL_3613)

[Text version]

Cell line name TOV-21G
Synonyms TOV-21g; TOV21G; TOV21
Accession CVCL_3613
Resource Identification Initiative To cite this cell line use: TOV-21G (RRID:CVCL_3613)
Comments Part of: Cancer Cell Line Encyclopedia (CCLE) project.
Part of: COSMIC cell lines project.
Part of: KuDOS 95 cell line panel.
Part of: MD Anderson Cell Lines Project.
Part of: OCCP ovarian cancer cell line panel.
Part of: PTEN genetic alteration cell panel (ATCC TCP-1030).
Doubling time: 1.5 days (PubMed=10949993); 27 hours (PubMed=25984343); 30.62 hours (https://www.synapse.org/#!Synapse:syn2347014).
Microsatellite instability: Instable (MSI-high) (PubMed=31068700; Sanger).
Omics: Deep exome analysis.
Omics: Deep quantitative phosphoproteome analysis.
Omics: Deep RNAseq analysis.
Omics: DNA methylation analysis.
Omics: Genome sequenced.
Omics: Protein expression by reverse-phase protein arrays.
Omics: shRNA library screening.
Omics: SNP array analysis.
Omics: Transcriptome analysis.
Sequence variations KRAS p.Gly13Cys (c.37G>T) (PubMed=22705003; PubMed=24224046; PubMed=25230021; PubMed=28273451).
PIK3CA p.His1047Tyr (c.3139C>T) (PubMed=22705003; PubMed=24224046; PubMed=25230021; PubMed=28273451).
PTEN p.Leu265fs (c.795delA) (PubMed=25230021).
HLA typing Source: PubMed=25960936
Class I
HLA-AA*11:01,26:01
HLA-BB*40:02,46:01
HLA-CC*04:01,02:02
Genome ancestry Source: PubMed=30894373

Origin% genome
African0
Native American1.11
East Asian, North0.06
East Asian, South0
South Asian1.64
European, North59.77
European, South37.42
Disease Ovarian clear cell adenocarcinoma (NCIt: C40078)
Clear cell adenocarcinoma of the ovary (ORDO: Orphanet_398971)
Species of origin Homo sapiens (Human) (NCBI Taxonomy: 9606)
Sex of cell Female
Age at sampling 62Y
Category Cancer cell line
STR profile Source(s): ATCC; Cosmic-CLP; PubMed=22710073; PubMed=25230021; PubMed=25877200; PubMed=30485824

Markers:
AmelogeninX
CSF1PO13,15
D2S133817
D3S135814,16
D5S81812,13
D7S82012
D8S117913,16
D13S31711,12
D16S53910,12
D18S5112 (PubMed=25230021; PubMed=25877200)
12,16 (PubMed=22710073)
D19S43314,16.2
D21S1128,34.2
FGA20,23
Penta D9
Penta E17,19 (PubMed=25230021)
17,18 (PubMed=25877200)
TH017,9.3
TPOX8,11
vWA17

Run an STR similarity search on this cell line
Web pages http://tcpaportal.org/mclp/
Publications

Patent=US5710038
Mes-Masson A.-M., Provencher D.M.
Primary cultures of normal and tumoral human ovarian epithelium.
Patent number US5710038, 20-Jan-1998

PubMed=10949993; DOI=10.1290/1071-2690(2000)036<0357:COFNEO>2.0.CO;2
Provencher D.M., Lounis H., Champoux L., Tetrault M., Manderson E.N., Wang J.C., Eydoux P., Savoie R., Tonin P.N., Mes-Masson A.-M.
Characterization of four novel epithelial ovarian cancer cell lines.
In Vitro Cell. Dev. Biol. Anim. 36:357-361(2000)

PubMed=11641787; DOI=10.1038/sj.onc.1204804
Tonin P.N., Hudson T.J., Rodier F., Bossolasco M., Lee P.D., Novak J., Manderson E.N., Provencher D.M., Mes-Masson A.-M.
Microarray analysis of gene expression mirrors the biology of an ovarian cancer model.
Oncogene 20:6617-6626(2001)

PubMed=22460905; DOI=10.1038/nature11003
Barretina J.G., Caponigro G., Stransky N., Venkatesan K., Margolin A.A., Kim S., Wilson C.J., Lehar J., Kryukov G.V., Sonkin D., Reddy A., Liu M., Murray L., Berger M.F., Monahan J.E., Morais P., Meltzer J., Korejwa A., Jane-Valbuena J., Mapa F.A., Thibault J., Bric-Furlong E., Raman P., Shipway A., Engels I.H., Cheng J., Yu G.K., Yu J., Aspesi P. Jr., de Silva M., Jagtap K., Jones M.D., Wang L., Hatton C., Palescandolo E., Gupta S., Mahan S., Sougnez C., Onofrio R.C., Liefeld T., MacConaill L.E., Winckler W., Reich M., Li N., Mesirov J.P., Gabriel S.B., Getz G., Ardlie K., Chan V., Myer V.E., Weber B.L., Porter J., Warmuth M., Finan P., Harris J.L., Meyerson M., Golub T.R., Morrissey M.P., Sellers W.R., Schlegel R., Garraway L.A.
The Cancer Cell Line Encyclopedia enables predictive modelling of anticancer drug sensitivity.
Nature 483:603-607(2012)

PubMed=22705003; DOI=10.1016/j.humpath.2012.03.011
Rahman M., Nakayama K., Rahman M.T., Nakayama N., Ishikawa M., Katagiri A., Iida K., Nakayama S., Otsuki Y., Shih I.-M., Miyazaki K.
Clinicopathologic and biological analysis of PIK3CA mutation in ovarian clear cell carcinoma.
Hum. Pathol. 43:2197-2206(2012)

PubMed=22710073; DOI=10.1016/j.ygyno.2012.06.017
Korch C., Spillman M.A., Jackson T.A., Jacobsen B.M., Murphy S.K., Lessey B.A., Jordan V.C., Bradford A.P.
DNA profiling analysis of endometrial and ovarian cell lines reveals misidentification, redundancy and contamination.
Gynecol. Oncol. 127:241-248(2012)

PubMed=23839242; DOI=10.1038/ncomms3126
Domcke S., Sinha R., Levine D.A., Sander C., Schultz N.
Evaluating cell lines as tumour models by comparison of genomic profiles.
Nat. Commun. 4:2126-2126(2013)

PubMed=24023729; DOI=10.1371/journal.pone.0072162
Anglesio M.S., Wiegand K.C., Melnyk N., Chow C., Salamanca C.M., Prentice L.M., Senz J., Yang W., Spillman M.A., Cochrane D.R., Shumansky K., Shah S.P., Kalloger S.E., Huntsman D.G.
Type-specific cell line models for type-specific ovarian cancer research.
PLoS ONE 8:E72162-E72162(2013)

PubMed=24224046; DOI=10.1371/journal.pone.0080229
Zanaruddin S.N., Yee P.S., Hor S.Y., Kong Y.H., Ghani W.M., Mustafa W.M., Zain R.B., Prime S.S., Rahman Z.A., Cheong S.-C.
Common oncogenic mutations are infrequent in oral squamous cell carcinoma of Asian origin.
PLoS ONE 8:E80229-E80229(2013)

PubMed=25230021; DOI=10.1371/journal.pone.0103988
Beaufort C.M., Helmijr J.C.A., Piskorz A.M., Hoogstraat M., Ruigrok-Ritstier K., Besselink N., Murtaza M., van IJcken W.F.J., Heine A.A.J., Smid M., Koudijs M.J., Brenton J.D., Berns E.M.J.J., Helleman J.
Ovarian cancer cell line panel (OCCP): clinical importance of in vitro morphological subtypes.
PLoS ONE 9:E103988-E103988(2014)

PubMed=25960936; DOI=10.4161/21624011.2014.954893
Boegel S., Lower M., Bukur T., Sahin U., Castle J.C.
A catalog of HLA type, HLA expression, and neo-epitope candidates in human cancer cell lines.
OncoImmunology 3:E954893-E954893(2014)

PubMed=25984343; DOI=10.1038/sdata.2014.35
Cowley G.S., Weir B.A., Vazquez F., Tamayo P., Scott J.A., Rusin S., East-Seletsky A., Ali L.D., Gerath W.F.J., Pantel S.E., Lizotte P.H., Jiang G., Hsiao J., Tsherniak A., Dwinell E., Aoyama S., Okamoto M., Harrington W., Gelfand E., Green T.M., Tomko M.J., Gopal S., Wong T.C., Li H., Howell S., Stransky N., Liefeld T., Jang D., Bistline J., Hill Meyers B., Armstrong S.A., Anderson K.C., Stegmaier K., Reich M., Pellman D., Boehm J.S., Mesirov J.P., Golub T.R., Root D.E., Hahn W.C.
Parallel genome-scale loss of function screens in 216 cancer cell lines for the identification of context-specific genetic dependencies.
Sci. Data 1:140035-140035(2014)

PubMed=26388441; DOI=10.1016/j.cell.2015.08.056
Creixell P., Schoof E.M., Simpson C.D., Longden J., Miller C.J., Lou H.J., Perryman L., Cox T.R., Zivanovic N., Palmeri A., Wesolowska-Andersen A., Helmer-Citterich M., Ferkinghoff-Borg J., Itamochi H., Bodenmiller B., Erler J.T., Turk B.E., Linding R.
Kinome-wide decoding of network-attacking mutations rewiring cancer signaling.
Cell 163:202-217(2015)

PubMed=27397505; DOI=10.1016/j.cell.2016.06.017
Iorio F., Knijnenburg T.A., Vis D.J., Bignell G.R., Menden M.P., Schubert M., Aben N., Goncalves E., Barthorpe S., Lightfoot H., Cokelaer T., Greninger P., van Dyk E., Chang H., de Silva H., Heyn H., Deng X., Egan R.K., Liu Q., Mironenko T., Mitropoulos X., Richardson L., Wang J., Zhang T., Moran S., Sayols S., Soleimani M., Tamborero D., Lopez-Bigas N., Ross-Macdonald P., Esteller M., Gray N.S., Haber D.A., Stratton M.R., Benes C.H., Wessels L.F.A., Saez-Rodriguez J., McDermott U., Garnett M.J.
A landscape of pharmacogenomic interactions in cancer.
Cell 166:740-754(2016)

PubMed=28196595; DOI=10.1016/j.ccell.2017.01.005
Li J., Zhao W., Akbani R., Liu W., Ju Z., Ling S., Vellano C.P., Roebuck P., Yu Q., Eterovic A.K., Byers L.A., Davies M.A., Deng W., Gopal Y.N.V., Chen G., von Euw E.M., Slamon D.J., Conklin D., Heymach J.V., Gazdar A.F., Minna J.D., Myers J.N., Lu Y., Mills G.B., Liang H.
Characterization of human cancer cell lines by reverse-phase protein arrays.
Cancer Cell 31:225-239(2017)

PubMed=28273451; DOI=10.1016/j.celrep.2017.02.028
Medrano M., Communal L., Brown K.R., Iwanicki M., Normand J., Paterson J., Sircoulomb F., Krzyzanowski P., Novak M., Doodnauth S.A., Saiz F.S., Cullis J., Al-Awar R., Neel B.G., McPherson J., Drapkin R., Ailles L., Mes-Massons A.-M., Rottapel R.
Interrogation of functional cell-surface markers identifies CD151 dependency in high-grade serous ovarian cancer.
Cell Rep. 18:2343-2358(2017)

PubMed=30485824; DOI=10.1016/j.celrep.2018.10.096
Papp E., Hallberg D., Konecny G.E., Bruhm D.C., Adleff V., Noe M., Kagiampakis I., Palsgrove D., Conklin D., Kinose Y., White J.R., Press M.F., Drapkin R., Easwaran H., Baylin S.B., Slamon D., Velculescu V.E., Scharpf R.B.
Integrated genomic, epigenomic, and expression analyses of ovarian cancer cell lines.
Cell Rep. 25:2617-2633(2018)

PubMed=30894373; DOI=10.1158/0008-5472.CAN-18-2747
Dutil J., Chen Z., Monteiro A.N., Teer J.K., Eschrich S.A.
An interactive resource to probe genetic diversity and estimated ancestry in cancer cell lines.
Cancer Res. 79:1263-1273(2019)

PubMed=31068700; DOI=10.1038/s41586-019-1186-3
Ghandi M., Huang F.W., Jane-Valbuena J., Kryukov G.V., Lo C.C., McDonald E.R. III, Barretina J., Gelfand E.T., Bielski C.M., Li H., Hu K., Andreev-Drakhlin A.Y., Kim J., Hess J.M., Haas B.J., Aguet F., Weir B.A., Rothberg M.V., Paolella B.R., Lawrence M.S., Akbani R., Lu Y., Tiv H.L., Gokhale P.C., de Weck A., Mansour A.A., Oh C., Shih J., Hadi K., Rosen Y., Bistline J., Venkatesan K., Reddy A., Sonkin D., Liu M., Lehar J., Korn J.M., Porter D.A., Jones M.D., Golji J., Caponigro G., Taylor J.E., Dunning C.M., Creech A.L., Warren A.C., McFarland J.M., Zamanighomi M., Kauffmann A., Stransky N., Imielinski M., Maruvka Y.E., Cherniack A.D., Tsherniak A., Vazquez F., Jaffe J.D., Lane A.A., Weinstock D.M., Johannessen C.M., Morrissey M.P., Stegmeier F., Schlegel R., Hahn W.C., Getz G., Mills G.B., Boehm J.S., Golub T.R., Garraway L.A., Sellers W.R.
Next-generation characterization of the Cancer Cell Line Encyclopedia.
Nature 569:503-508(2019)

Cross-references
Cell line collections ATCC; CRL-11730
BCRC; 60407
BCRJ; 0236
Cell line databases/resources CCLE; TOV21G_OVARY
Cell_Model_Passport; SIDM01169
Cosmic-CLP; 1240222
DepMap; ACH-000885
LINCS_LDP; LCL-1530
Ontologies BTO; BTO:0005183
CLO; CLO_0009385
Biological sample resources BioSample; SAMN02800401
BioSample; SAMN03471875
BioSample; SAMN10988233
Chemistry resources GDSC; 1240222
PharmacoDB; TOV21G_1605_2019
Gene expression databases ArrayExpress; E-MTAB-2770
ArrayExpress; E-MTAB-3610
GEO; GSM289385
GEO; GSM289386
GEO; GSM289416
GEO; GSM289417
GEO; GSM313692
GEO; GSM659408
GEO; GSM784567
GEO; GSM851945
GEO; GSM887711
GEO; GSM888804
GEO; GSM1176285
GEO; GSM1291153
GEO; GSM1374965
GEO; GSM1670547
GEO; GSM2475008
Other Wikidata; Q54972808
Polymorphism and mutation databases Cosmic; 1066220
Cosmic; 1102820
Cosmic; 1139221
Cosmic; 1223320
Cosmic; 1305319
Cosmic; 1312195
Cosmic; 1328069
Cosmic; 1434896
Cosmic; 1449932
Cosmic; 1707558
Cosmic; 1708383
Cosmic; 2074249
LiGeA; CCLE_476
Proteomic databases PRIDE; PXD000901
Entry history
Entry creation04-Apr-2012
Last entry updated12-Mar-2020
Version number29