ID   SU.86.86
AC   CVCL_3881
SY   Su.86.86; SU 86.86; SU-86-86; Su-86-86; SU86.86; SU86-86; SU86_86; Su86_86; SU8686; SU.86
DR   BTO; BTO:0001904
DR   CLO; CLO_0009150
DR   EFO; EFO_0006494
DR   ArrayExpress; E-MTAB-2706
DR   ArrayExpress; E-MTAB-2770
DR   ArrayExpress; E-MTAB-3610
DR   ATCC; CRL-1837
DR   BioSample; SAMN03472014
DR   BioSample; SAMN10987701
DR   CCLE; SU8686_PANCREAS
DR   Cell_Model_Passport; SIDM01188
DR   CGH-DB; 183-1
DR   CGH-DB; 9282-4
DR   Cosmic; 707252
DR   Cosmic; 868244
DR   Cosmic; 873003
DR   Cosmic; 913314
DR   Cosmic; 922250
DR   Cosmic; 923172
DR   Cosmic; 932522
DR   Cosmic; 949237
DR   Cosmic; 1006362
DR   Cosmic; 1066203
DR   Cosmic; 1122349
DR   Cosmic; 1218879
DR   Cosmic; 1358486
DR   Cosmic; 1518237
DR   Cosmic; 1644315
DR   Cosmic; 1995645
DR   Cosmic; 2434090
DR   Cosmic-CLP; 1240218
DR   DepMap; ACH-000114
DR   GDSC; 1240218
DR   GEO; GSM206545
DR   GEO; GSM621901
DR   GEO; GSM784693
DR   GEO; GSM887650
DR   GEO; GSM888742
DR   GEO; GSM1024414
DR   GEO; GSM1374903
DR   GEO; GSM1435693
DR   GEO; GSM1435694
DR   GEO; GSM1435695
DR   GEO; GSM1670481
DR   IARC_TP53; 2860
DR   IZSLER; BS TCL 180
DR   LiGeA; CCLE_401
DR   LINCS_LDP; LCL-1747
DR   PharmacoDB; SU_86_86_1506_2019
DR   PRIDE; PXD003198
DR   Progenetix; CVCL_3881
DR   SKY/M-FISH/CGH; 2000
DR   Wikidata; Q54970749
RX   PubMed=3264833;
RX   PubMed=10027410;
RX   PubMed=11115575;
RX   PubMed=15126341;
RX   PubMed=15688027;
RX   PubMed=18380791;
RX   PubMed=20418756;
RX   PubMed=22460905;
RX   PubMed=22585861;
RX   PubMed=25167228;
RX   PubMed=25485619;
RX   PubMed=25984343;
RX   PubMed=26216984;
RX   PubMed=27259358;
RX   PubMed=27397505;
RX   PubMed=29444439;
RX   PubMed=30894373;
RX   PubMed=31068700;
RX   PubMed=31978347;
WW   http://dpsc.ccbr.utoronto.ca/cancer/get_cellline.pl?cellline=SU.86.86
CC   Part of: Cancer Cell Line Encyclopedia (CCLE) project.
CC   Part of: COSMIC cell lines project.
CC   Part of: NCI RAS program mutant KRAS cell line panel.
CC   Doubling time: 77 hours (PubMed=3264833); 48 hours (PubMed=25984343).
CC   Microsatellite instability: Stable (MSS) (Sanger).
CC   Sequence variation: Mutation; HGNC; 6407; KRAS; Simple; p.Gly12Asp (c.35G>A); ClinVar=VCV000012582; Zygosity=Hemizygous (PubMed=11115575).
CC   Sequence variation: Mutation; HGNC; 11998; TP53; Simple; p.Gly245Ser (c.733G>A); ClinVar=VCV000012365; Zygosity=Unspecified (PubMed=11115575).
CC   Omics: Array-based CGH.
CC   Omics: Deep exome analysis.
CC   Omics: Deep proteome analysis.
CC   Omics: Deep quantitative proteome analysis.
CC   Omics: Deep RNAseq analysis.
CC   Omics: DNA methylation analysis.
CC   Omics: Metabolome analysis.
CC   Omics: shRNA library screening.
CC   Omics: SNP array analysis.
CC   Omics: Transcriptome analysis.
CC   Genome ancestry: African=0.25%; Native American=1.63%; East Asian, North=1.94%; East Asian, South=0%; South Asian=0%; European, North=53.02%; European, South=43.16% (PubMed=30894373).
CC   Misspelling: Su_86_96; In Cosmic 913314.
CC   Misspelling: SU-88-86; In Cosmic 873003.
CC   Derived from metastatic site: Liver.
ST   Source(s): ATCC; Cosmic-CLP; PubMed=25877200
ST   Amelogenin: X
ST   CSF1PO: 10,11
ST   D13S317: 11,12
ST   D16S539: 11,13
ST   D18S51: 9
ST   D21S11: 30
ST   D3S1358: 14,19
ST   D5S818: 7,13
ST   D7S820: 8,11
ST   D8S1179: 12,15
ST   FGA: 21,22
ST   Penta D: 9,13
ST   Penta E: 12
ST   TH01: 9.3
ST   TPOX: 8
ST   vWA: 17
DI   NCIt; C8294; Pancreatic adenocarcinoma
OX   NCBI_TaxID=9606; ! Homo sapiens
SX   Female
AG   57Y
CA   Cancer cell line
DT   Created: 04-04-12; Last updated: 20-05-21; Version: 33
//
RX   PubMed=3264833; DOI=10.1007/BF02624187;
RA   Drucker B.J., Marincola F.M., Siao D.Y., Donlon T.A., Bangs C.D.,
RA   Holder W.D. Jr.;
RT   "A new human pancreatic carcinoma cell line developed for adoptive
RT   immunotherapy studies with lymphokine-activated killer cells in nude
RT   mice.";
RL   In Vitro Cell. Dev. Biol. 24:1179-1187(1988).
//
RX   PubMed=10027410; DOI=10.1016/S0002-9440(10)65298-4;
RA   Ghadimi B.M., Schrock E., Walker R.L., Wangsa D., Jauho A.,
RA   Meltzer P.S., Ried T.;
RT   "Specific chromosomal aberrations and amplification of the AIB1
RT   nuclear receptor coactivator gene in pancreatic carcinomas.";
RL   Am. J. Pathol. 154:525-536(1999).
//
RX   PubMed=11115575; DOI=10.3892/or.8.1.89;
RA   Sun C., Yamato T., Furukawa T., Ohnishi Y., Kijima H., Horii A.;
RT   "Characterization of the mutations of the K-ras, p53, p16, and SMAD4
RT   genes in 15 human pancreatic cancer cell lines.";
RL   Oncol. Rep. 8:89-92(2001).
//
RX   PubMed=15126341; DOI=10.1158/0008-5472.CAN-03-3159;
RA   Heidenblad M., Schoenmakers E.F.P.M., Jonson T., Gorunova L.,
RA   Veltman J.A., van Kessel A.G., Hoglund M.;
RT   "Genome-wide array-based comparative genomic hybridization reveals
RT   multiple amplification targets and novel homozygous deletions in
RT   pancreatic carcinoma cell lines.";
RL   Cancer Res. 64:3052-3059(2004).
//
RX   PubMed=15688027; DOI=10.1038/sj.onc.1208383;
RA   Heidenblad M., Lindgren D., Veltman J.A., Jonson T., Mahlamaki E.H.,
RA   Gorunova L., van Kessel A.G., Schoenmakers E.F.P.M., Hoglund M.;
RT   "Microarray analyses reveal strong influence of DNA copy number
RT   alterations on the transcriptional patterns in pancreatic cancer:
RT   implications for the interpretation of genomic amplifications.";
RL   Oncogene 24:1794-1801(2005).
//
RX   PubMed=18380791; DOI=10.1111/j.1349-7006.2008.00779.x;
RA   Suzuki A., Shibata T., Shimada Y., Murakami Y., Horii A.,
RA   Shiratori K., Hirohashi S., Inazawa J., Imoto I.;
RT   "Identification of SMURF1 as a possible target for 7q21.3-22.1
RT   amplification detected in a pancreatic cancer cell line by in-house
RT   array-based comparative genomic hybridization.";
RL   Cancer Sci. 99:986-994(2008).
//
RX   PubMed=20418756; DOI=10.1097/MPA.0b013e3181c15963;
RA   Deer E.L., Gonzalez-Hernandez J., Coursen J.D., Shea J.E., Ngatia J.,
RA   Scaife C.L., Firpo M.A., Mulvihill S.J.;
RT   "Phenotype and genotype of pancreatic cancer cell lines.";
RL   Pancreas 39:425-435(2010).
//
RX   PubMed=22460905; DOI=10.1038/nature11003;
RA   Barretina J.G., Caponigro G., Stransky N., Venkatesan K., Margolin A.A.,
RA   Kim S., Wilson C.J., Lehar J., Kryukov G.V., Sonkin D., Reddy A.,
RA   Liu M., Murray L., Berger M.F., Monahan J.E., Morais P., Meltzer J.,
RA   Korejwa A., Jane-Valbuena J., Mapa F.A., Thibault J., Bric-Furlong E.,
RA   Raman P., Shipway A., Engels I.H., Cheng J., Yu G.-Y.K., Yu J.-J.,
RA   Aspesi P. Jr., de Silva M., Jagtap K., Jones M.D., Wang L., Hatton C.,
RA   Palescandolo E., Gupta S., Mahan S., Sougnez C., Onofrio R.C.,
RA   Liefeld T., MacConaill L.E., Winckler W., Reich M., Li N.-X., Mesirov J.P.,
RA   Gabriel S.B., Getz G., Ardlie K., Chan V., Myer V.E., Weber B.L.,
RA   Porter J., Warmuth M., Finan P., Harris J.L., Meyerson M., Golub T.R.,
RA   Morrissey M.P., Sellers W.R., Schlegel R., Garraway L.A.;
RT   "The Cancer Cell Line Encyclopedia enables predictive modelling of
RT   anticancer drug sensitivity.";
RL   Nature 483:603-607(2012).
//
RX   PubMed=22585861; DOI=10.1158/2159-8290.CD-11-0224;
RA   Marcotte R., Brown K.R., Suarez Saiz F.J., Sayad A., Karamboulas K.,
RA   Krzyzanowski P.M., Sircoulomb F., Medrano M., Fedyshyn Y., Koh J.L.Y.,
RA   van Dyk D., Fedyshyn B., Luhova M., Brito G.C., Vizeacoumar F.J.,
RA   Vizeacoumar F.S., Datti A., Kasimer D., Buzina A., Mero P.,
RA   Misquitta C., Normand J., Haider M., Ketela T., Wrana J.L.,
RA   Rottapel R., Neel B.G., Moffat J.;
RT   "Essential gene profiles in breast, pancreatic, and ovarian cancer
RT   cells.";
RL   Cancer Discov. 2:172-189(2012).
//
RX   PubMed=25167228; DOI=10.1038/bjc.2014.475;
RA   Hamidi H., Lu M., Chau K., Anderson L., Fejzo M., Ginther C.,
RA   Linnartz R., Zubel A., Slamon D.J., Finn R.S.;
RT   "KRAS mutational subtype and copy number predict in vitro response of
RT   human pancreatic cancer cell lines to MEK inhibition.";
RL   Br. J. Cancer 111:1788-1801(2014).
//
RX   PubMed=25485619; DOI=10.1038/nbt.3080;
RA   Klijn C., Durinck S., Stawiski E.W., Haverty P.M., Jiang Z.-S.,
RA   Liu H.-B., Degenhardt J., Mayba O., Gnad F., Liu J.-F., Pau G.,
RA   Reeder J., Cao Y., Mukhyala K., Selvaraj S.K., Yu M.-M., Zynda G.J.,
RA   Brauer M.J., Wu T.D., Gentleman R.C., Manning G., Yauch R.L.,
RA   Bourgon R., Stokoe D., Modrusan Z., Neve R.M., de Sauvage F.J.,
RA   Settleman J., Seshagiri S., Zhang Z.-M.;
RT   "A comprehensive transcriptional portrait of human cancer cell
RT   lines.";
RL   Nat. Biotechnol. 33:306-312(2015).
//
RX   PubMed=25984343; DOI=10.1038/sdata.2014.35;
RA   Cowley G.S., Weir B.A., Vazquez F., Tamayo P., Scott J.A., Rusin S.,
RA   East-Seletsky A., Ali L.D., Gerath W.F.J., Pantel S.E., Lizotte P.H.,
RA   Jiang G.-Z., Hsiao J., Tsherniak A., Dwinell E., Aoyama S., Okamoto M.,
RA   Harrington W., Gelfand E., Green T.M., Tomko M.J., Gopal S.,
RA   Wong T.C., Li H.-B., Howell S., Stransky N., Liefeld T., Jang D.,
RA   Bistline J., Meyers B.H., Armstrong S.A., Anderson K.C.,
RA   Stegmaier K., Reich M., Pellman D., Boehm J.S., Mesirov J.P.,
RA   Golub T.R., Root D.E., Hahn W.C.;
RT   "Parallel genome-scale loss of function screens in 216 cancer cell
RT   lines for the identification of context-specific genetic
RT   dependencies.";
RL   Sci. Data 1:140035-140035(2014).
//
RX   PubMed=26216984; DOI=10.1073/pnas.1501605112;
RA   Daemen A., Peterson D., Sahu N., McCord R., Du X.-N., Liu B.,
RA   Kowanetz K., Hong R., Moffat J., Gao M., Boudreau A., Mroue R.,
RA   Corson L., O'Brien T., Qing J., Sampath D., Merchant M., Yauch R.L.,
RA   Manning G., Settleman J., Hatzivassiliou G., Evangelista M.;
RT   "Metabolite profiling stratifies pancreatic ductal adenocarcinomas
RT   into subtypes with distinct sensitivities to metabolic inhibitors.";
RL   Proc. Natl. Acad. Sci. U.S.A. 112:E4410-E4417(2015).
//
RX   PubMed=27259358; DOI=10.1074/mcp.M116.058313;
RA   Humphrey E.S., Su S.-P., Nagrial A.M., Hochgrafe F., Pajic M.,
RA   Lehrbach G.M., Parton R.G., Yap A.S., Horvath L.G., Chang D.K.,
RA   Biankin A.V., Wu J., Daly R.J.;
RT   "Resolution of novel pancreatic ductal adenocarcinoma subtypes by
RT   global phosphotyrosine profiling.";
RL   Mol. Cell. Proteomics 15:2671-2685(2016).
//
RX   PubMed=27397505; DOI=10.1016/j.cell.2016.06.017;
RA   Iorio F., Knijnenburg T.A., Vis D.J., Bignell G.R., Menden M.P.,
RA   Schubert M., Aben N., Goncalves E., Barthorpe S., Lightfoot H.,
RA   Cokelaer T., Greninger P., van Dyk E., Chang H., de Silva H., Heyn H.,
RA   Deng X., Egan R.K., Liu Q., Mironenko T., Mitropoulos X.,
RA   Richardson L., Wang J., Zhang T., Moran S., Sayols S., Soleimani M.,
RA   Tamborero D., Lopez-Bigas N., Ross-Macdonald P., Esteller M.,
RA   Gray N.S., Haber D.A., Stratton M.R., Benes C.H., Wessels L.F.A.,
RA   Saez-Rodriguez J., McDermott U., Garnett M.J.;
RT   "A landscape of pharmacogenomic interactions in cancer.";
RL   Cell 166:740-754(2016).
//
RX   PubMed=29444439; DOI=10.1016/j.celrep.2018.01.051;
RA   Yuan T.L., Amzallag A., Bagni R., Yi M., Afghani S., Burgan W.,
RA   Fer N., Strathern L.A., Powell K., Smith B., Waters A.M., Drubin D.,
RA   Thomson T., Liao R., Greninger P., Stein G.T., Murchie E., Cortez E.,
RA   Egan R.K., Procter L., Bess M., Cheng K.T., Lee C.-S., Lee L.C.,
RA   Fellmann C., Stephens R., Luo J., Lowe S.W., Benes C.H.,
RA   McCormick F.;
RT   "Differential effector engagement by oncogenic KRAS.";
RL   Cell Rep. 22:1889-1902(2018).
//
RX   PubMed=30894373; DOI=10.1158/0008-5472.CAN-18-2747;
RA   Dutil J., Chen Z.-H., Monteiro A.N.A., Teer J.K., Eschrich S.A.;
RT   "An interactive resource to probe genetic diversity and estimated
RT   ancestry in cancer cell lines.";
RL   Cancer Res. 79:1263-1273(2019).
//
RX   PubMed=31068700; DOI=10.1038/s41586-019-1186-3;
RA   Ghandi M., Huang F.W., Jane-Valbuena J., Kryukov G.V., Lo C.C.,
RA   McDonald E.R. III, Barretina J., Gelfand E.T., Bielski C.M., Li H.,
RA   Hu K., Andreev-Drakhlin A.Y., Kim J., Hess J.M., Haas B.J., Aguet F.,
RA   Weir B.A., Rothberg M.V., Paolella B.R., Lawrence M.S., Akbani R.,
RA   Lu Y., Tiv H.L., Gokhale P.C., de Weck A., Mansour A.A., Oh C.,
RA   Shih J., Hadi K., Rosen Y., Bistline J., Venkatesan K., Reddy A.,
RA   Sonkin D., Liu M., Lehar J., Korn J.M., Porter D.A., Jones M.D.,
RA   Golji J., Caponigro G., Taylor J.E., Dunning C.M., Creech A.L.,
RA   Warren A.C., McFarland J.M., Zamanighomi M., Kauffmann A.,
RA   Stransky N., Imielinski M., Maruvka Y.E., Cherniack A.D.,
RA   Tsherniak A., Vazquez F., Jaffe J.D., Lane A.A., Weinstock D.M.,
RA   Johannessen C.M., Morrissey M.P., Stegmeier F., Schlegel R.,
RA   Hahn W.C., Getz G., Mills G.B., Boehm J.S., Golub T.R., Garraway L.A.,
RA   Sellers W.R.;
RT   "Next-generation characterization of the Cancer Cell Line
RT   Encyclopedia.";
RL   Nature 569:503-508(2019).
//
RX   PubMed=31978347; DOI=10.1016/j.cell.2019.12.023;
RA   Nusinow D.P., Szpyt J., Ghandi M., Rose C.M., McDonald E.R. III,
RA   Kalocsay M., Jane-Valbuena J., Gelfand E., Schweppe D.K.,
RA   Jedrychowski M., Golji J., Porter D.A., Rejtar T., Wang Y.K.,
RA   Kryukov G.V., Stegmeier F., Erickson B.K., Garraway L.A.,
RA   Sellers W.R., Gygi S.P.;
RT   "Quantitative proteomics of the Cancer Cell Line Encyclopedia.";
RL   Cell 180:387-402.e16(2020).
//