ID   LAPC-4
AC   CVCL_4744
SY   LAPC4; Los Angeles Prostate Cancer-4
DR   BTO; BTO:0002997
DR   EFO; EFO_0005392
DR   ATCC; CRL-13009
DR   BioSample; SAMN03471350
DR   ChEMBL-Cells; CHEMBL3308023
DR   ChEMBL-Targets; CHEMBL613292
DR   Cosmic; 1330913
DR   Cosmic; 1689711
DR   Cosmic; 2537793
DR   Cosmic; 2580299
DR   GEO; GSM91931
DR   GEO; GSM648820
DR   GEO; GSM1374616
DR   GEO; GSM1633305
DR   GEO; GSM1633306
DR   GEO; GSM1633307
DR   GEO; GSM2069506
DR   GEO; GSM2069507
DR   GEO; GSM2069508
DR   GEO; GSM2069509
DR   GEO; GSM2069510
DR   GEO; GSM2069511
DR   GEO; GSM2069512
DR   GEO; GSM2069513
DR   GEO; GSM5402198
DR   IARC_TP53; 18889
DR   Progenetix; CVCL_4744
DR   Wikidata; Q29565860
RX   DOI=10.1101/2021.07.04.450352;
RX   Patent=US6365797;
RX   PubMed=9095173;
RX   PubMed=10861745;
RX   PubMed=12725112;
RX   PubMed=14518029;
RX   PubMed=15486987;
RX   PubMed=15643173;
RX   PubMed=25960936;
RX   PubMed=28145883;
WW   https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/LAPC4
CC   Group: Patented cell line.
CC   Registration: International Depositary Authority, American Type Culture Collection (ATCC); PTA-1441.
CC   Doubling time: ~72 hours; 60.87 hours (https://www.synapse.org/#!Synapse:syn2347014).
CC   HLA typing: A*01:01,02:01; B*14:06,46:01; C*05:01,05:01 (PubMed=25960936).
CC   Karyotypic information: Has lost chromosome Y.
CC   Sequence variation: Mutation; HGNC; 11998; TP53; Simple; p.Arg175His (c.524G>A); ClinVar=VCV000012374; Zygosity=Unspecified (PubMed=14518029).
CC   Omics: Array-based CGH.
CC   Omics: Deep RNAseq analysis.
CC   Omics: Transcriptome analysis.
CC   Discontinued: ATCC; CRL-13009; true.
CC   Derived from metastatic site: Lymph node.
ST   Source(s): ATCC; PubMed=14518029
ST   Amelogenin: X,Y
ST   CSF1PO: 12,13
ST   D13S317: 9,10,11,12 (ATCC)
ST   D13S317: 10,12 (PubMed=14518029)
ST   D16S539: 9
ST   D18S51: 14,15,22
ST   D21S11: 28,30
ST   D3S1358: 15,17
ST   D5S818: 11,13 (PubMed=14518029)
ST   D5S818: 12 (ATCC)
ST   D7S820: 10,10.3,11 (ATCC)
ST   D7S820: 11 (PubMed=14518029)
ST   D8S1179: 13
ST   FGA: 21,22
ST   TH01: 6,9.3
ST   TPOX: 8
ST   vWA: 15,16 (ATCC)
ST   vWA: 16 (PubMed=14518029)
DI   NCIt; C4863; Prostate carcinoma
OX   NCBI_TaxID=9606; ! Homo sapiens
SX   Male
AG   Age unspecified
CA   Cancer cell line
DT   Created: 04-04-12; Last updated: 23-09-21; Version: 26
//
RX   DOI=10.1101/2021.07.04.450352;
RA   Haffner M.C., Bhamidipati A., Tsai H.K., Esopi D.M., Vaghasia A.M.,
RA   Low J.-Y., Patel R.A., Guner G., Pham M.-T., Castagna N., Hicks J.,
RA   Wyhs N., Aebersold R., De Marzo A.M., Nelson W.G., Guo T.-N.,
RA   Yegnasubramanian S.;
RT   "Phenotypic characterization of two novel cell line models of castration
RT   resistant prostate cancer.";
RL   bioRxiv 2021:07.04.450352-07.04.450352(2021).
//
RX   Patent=US6365797;
RA   Sawyers C.L., Klein K.A., Witte O.N., Reiter R.E.;
RT   "Mice models of human prostate cancer progression.";
RL   Patent number US6365797, 02-Apr-2002.
//
RX   PubMed=9095173; DOI=10.1038/nm0497-402;
RA   Klein K.A., Reiter R.E., Redula J., Moradi H., Zhu X.L.,
RA   Brothman A.R., Lamb D.J., Marcelli M., Belldegrun A.S., Witte O.N.,
RA   Sawyers C.L.;
RT   "Progression of metastatic human prostate cancer to androgen
RT   independence in immunodeficient SCID mice.";
RL   Nat. Med. 3:402-408(1997).
//
RX   PubMed=10861745; DOI=10.1002/1097-0045(20000601)43:4<263::AID-PROS5>3.0.CO;2-I;
RA   van Weerden W.M., Romijn J.C.;
RT   "Use of nude mouse xenograft models in prostate cancer research.";
RL   Prostate 43:263-271(2000).
//
RX   PubMed=12725112; DOI=10.1385/1-59259-372-0:21;
RA   Russell P.J., Kingsley E.A.;
RT   "Human prostate cancer cell lines.";
RL   Methods Mol. Med. 81:21-39(2003).
//
RX   PubMed=14518029; DOI=10.1002/pros.10290;
RA   van Bokhoven A., Varella-Garcia M., Korch C., Johannes W.U.,
RA   Smith E.E., Miller H.L., Nordeen S.K., Miller G.J., Lucia M.S.;
RT   "Molecular characterization of human prostate carcinoma cell lines.";
RL   Prostate 57:205-225(2003).
//
RX   PubMed=15486987; DOI=10.1002/pros.20158;
RA   Zhao H., Kim Y., Wang P., Lapointe J., Tibshirani R., Pollack J.R.,
RA   Brooks J.D.;
RT   "Genome-wide characterization of gene expression variations and DNA
RT   copy number changes in prostate cancer cell lines.";
RL   Prostate 63:187-197(2005).
//
RX   PubMed=15643173; DOI=10.1097/01.ju.0000149989.01263.dc;
RA   Sobel R.E., Sadar M.D.;
RT   "Cell lines used in prostate cancer research: a compendium of old and
RT   new lines -- part 2.";
RL   J. Urol. 173:360-372(2005).
//
RX   PubMed=25960936; DOI=10.4161/21624011.2014.954893;
RA   Boegel S., Lower M., Bukur T., Sahin U., Castle J.C.;
RT   "A catalog of HLA type, HLA expression, and neo-epitope candidates in
RT   human cancer cell lines.";
RL   OncoImmunology 3:e954893.1-e954893.12(2014).
//
RX   PubMed=28145883; DOI=10.18632/oncotarget.14850;
RA   Nouri M., Caradec J., Lubik A.A., Li N., Hollier B.G., Takhar M.,
RA   Altimirano-Dimas M., Chen M., Roshan-Moniri M., Butler M., Lehman M.,
RA   Bishop J., Truong S., Huang S.-C., Cochrane D., Cox M., Collins C.,
RA   Gleave M., Erho N., Alshalafa M., Davicioni E., Nelson C.,
RA   Gregory-Evans S., Karnes R.J., Jenkins R.B., Klein E.A., Buttyan R.;
RT   "Therapy-induced developmental reprogramming of prostate cancer cells
RT   and acquired therapy resistance.";
RL   Oncotarget 8:18949-18967(2017).
//