Home  |  Contact

Cellosaurus CWR-R1 (CVCL_4833)

[Text version]

Cell line name CWR-R1
Accession CVCL_4833
Resource Identification Initiative To cite this cell line use: CWR-R1 (RRID:CVCL_4833)
Comments Characteristics: Co-culture of polygonal closely aggregated epithelial cells surrounded by bipolar stromal fibroblasts.
Doubling time: 33.57 hours (https://www.synapse.org/#!Synapse:syn2347014).
Omics: Transcriptome analysis.
Sequence variations AR p.His875Tyr (c.2623C>T) (PubMed=11306464).
TP53 p.Arg273His (c.818G>A) and p.Gln331Arg (c.992A>G) (PubMed=14518029).
Disease Prostate carcinoma (NCIt: C4863)
Species of origin Homo sapiens (Human) (NCBI Taxonomy: 9606)
Hierarchy Parent: CVCL_3967 (CWR22)
Children:
CVCL_RA55 (CWR-R1-EnzR)CVCL_LI36 (CWR-R1ca)CVCL_LI37 (CWR-R1fb)
Sex of cell Male
Age at sampling Adult
Category Cancer cell line
STR profile Source(s): PubMed=14518029

Markers:
AmelogeninX,Y
D3S135812,13,14
D5S81811,12
D7S8209,10,12
D8S117913,14
D13S3178,12
D18S5113,14,15
D21S1130
FGA20,23
vWA15,16,19

Run an STR similarity search on this cell line
Web pages https://www.kerafast.com/product/3333/human-prostate-cancer-cell-line-cwr-r1
Publications

PubMed=11306464
Gregory C.W., Johnson R.T. Jr., Mohler J.L., French F.S., Wilson E.M.
Androgen receptor stabilization in recurrent prostate cancer is associated with hypersensitivity to low androgen.
Cancer Res. 61:2892-2898(2001)

PubMed=14518029; DOI=10.1002/pros.10290
van Bokhoven A., Varella-Garcia M., Korch C., Johannes W.U., Smith E.E., Miller H.L., Nordeen S.K., Miller G.J., Lucia M.S.
Molecular characterization of human prostate carcinoma cell lines.
Prostate 57:205-225(2003)

PubMed=27036029; DOI=10.18632/oncotarget.8456
Kregel S., Chen J.L., Tom W., Krishnan V., Kach J., Brechka H., Fessenden T.B., Isikbay M., Paner G.P., Szmulewitz R.Z., Vander Griend D.J.
Acquired resistance to the second-generation androgen receptor antagonist enzalutamide in castration-resistant prostate cancer.
Oncotarget 7:26259-26274(2016)

PubMed=27271795; DOI=10.1002/pros.23190
Shourideh M., DePriest A., Mohler J.L., Wilson E.M., Koochekpour S.
Characterization of fibroblast-free CWR-R1ca castration-recurrent prostate cancer cell line.
Prostate 76:1067-1077(2016)

Cross-references
Gene expression databases GEO; GSM2069498
GEO; GSM2069499
GEO; GSM2069500
GEO; GSM2069501
GEO; GSM2069502
GEO; GSM2069503
GEO; GSM2069504
GEO; GSM2069505
Other Wikidata; Q54817049
Polymorphism and mutation databases IARC_TP53; 18888
Entry history
Entry creation04-Apr-2012
Last entry updated06-Sep-2019
Version number12