ID   CWR-R1
AC   CVCL_4833
DR   GEO; GSM2069498
DR   GEO; GSM2069499
DR   GEO; GSM2069500
DR   GEO; GSM2069501
DR   GEO; GSM2069502
DR   GEO; GSM2069503
DR   GEO; GSM2069504
DR   GEO; GSM2069505
DR   IARC_TP53; 18888
DR   Kerafast; ENC005
DR   Wikidata; Q54817049
RX   PubMed=11306464;
RX   PubMed=14518029;
RX   PubMed=23117885;
RX   PubMed=27036029;
RX   PubMed=27271795;
CC   Characteristics: Co-culture of polygonal closely aggregated epithelial cells surrounded by bipolar stromal fibroblasts.
CC   Doubling time: 33.57 hours (https://www.synapse.org/#!Synapse:syn2347014).
CC   Sequence variation: Mutation; HGNC; 644; AR; Simple; p.His875Tyr (c.2623C>T); ClinVar=VCV000009834; Zygosity=Hemizygous (PubMed=11306464).
CC   Sequence variation: Mutation; HGNC; 11998; TP53; Simple; p.Arg273His (c.818G>A); ClinVar=VCV000012366; Zygosity=Unspecified (PubMed=14518029).
CC   Sequence variation: Mutation; HGNC; 11998; TP53; Simple; p.Gln331Arg (c.992A>G); ClinVar=VCV000421319; Zygosity=Unspecified (PubMed=14518029).
CC   Omics: Transcriptome analysis.
CC   Derived from sampling site: Prostate.
ST   Source(s): PubMed=14518029
ST   Amelogenin: X,Y
ST   D13S317: 8,12
ST   D18S51: 13,14,15
ST   D21S11: 30
ST   D3S1358: 12,13,14
ST   D5S818: 11,12
ST   D7S820: 9,10,12
ST   D8S1179: 13,14
ST   FGA: 20,23
ST   vWA: 15,16,19
DI   NCIt; C4863; Prostate carcinoma
OX   NCBI_TaxID=9606; ! Homo sapiens
HI   CVCL_3967 ! CWR22
SX   Male
AG   Adult
CA   Cancer cell line
DT   Created: 04-04-12; Last updated: 20-05-21; Version: 16
//
RX   PubMed=11306464;
RA   Gregory C.W., Johnson R.T. Jr., Mohler J.L., French F.S., Wilson E.M.;
RT   "Androgen receptor stabilization in recurrent prostate cancer is
RT   associated with hypersensitivity to low androgen.";
RL   Cancer Res. 61:2892-2898(2001).
//
RX   PubMed=14518029; DOI=10.1002/pros.10290;
RA   van Bokhoven A., Varella-Garcia M., Korch C.T., Johannes W.U.,
RA   Smith E.E., Miller H.L., Nordeen S.K., Miller G.J., Lucia M.S.;
RT   "Molecular characterization of human prostate carcinoma cell lines.";
RL   Prostate 57:205-225(2003).
//
RX   PubMed=23117885; DOI=10.1158/0008-5472.CAN-12-3630;
RA   Li Y., Chan S.-C., Brand L.J., Hwang T.H., Silverstein K.A.T.,
RA   Dehm S.M.;
RT   "Androgen receptor splice variants mediate enzalutamide resistance in
RT   castration-resistant prostate cancer cell lines.";
RL   Cancer Res. 73:483-489(2013).
//
RX   PubMed=27036029; DOI=10.18632/oncotarget.8456;
RA   Kregel S., Chen J.L., Tom W., Krishnan V., Kach J., Brechka H.,
RA   Fessenden T.B., Isikbay M., Paner G.P., Szmulewitz R.Z.,
RA   Vander Griend D.J.;
RT   "Acquired resistance to the second-generation androgen receptor
RT   antagonist enzalutamide in castration-resistant prostate cancer.";
RL   Oncotarget 7:26259-26274(2016).
//
RX   PubMed=27271795; DOI=10.1002/pros.23190;
RA   Shourideh M., DePriest A., Mohler J.L., Wilson E.M., Koochekpour S.;
RT   "Characterization of fibroblast-free CWR-R1ca castration-recurrent
RT   prostate cancer cell line.";
RL   Prostate 76:1067-1077(2016).
//