Home  |  Contact

Cellosaurus NB-1643 (CVCL_5627)

[Text version]

Cell line name NB-1643
Synonyms NB1643; NB 1643
Accession CVCL_5627
Resource Identification Initiative To cite this cell line use: NB-1643 (RRID:CVCL_5627)
Comments Part of: NCI Pediatric Preclinical Testing Program (PPTP) cell line panel.
Doubling time: 43 hours (PubMed=20922763).
Omics: ATAC-seq.
Omics: Deep exome analysis.
Omics: Deep RNAseq analysis.
Omics: H3K27ac ChIP-seq epigenome analysis.
Omics: H3K27me3 ChIP-seq epigenome analysis.
Omics: H3K4me1 ChIP-seq epigenome analysis.
Omics: H3K4me3 ChIP-seq epigenome analysis.
Omics: SNP array analysis.
Sequence variations Mutation; HGNC; 427; ALK; Simple; p.Arg1275Gln (c.3824G>A); ClinVar=VCV000018083; Zygosity=Unspecified (PubMed=18724359; PubMed=28350380; DepMap).
Mutation; HGNC; 11998; TP53; None_reported; -; Zygosity=- (PubMed=9802058).
Disease Neuroblastoma (NCIt: C3270)
Neuroblastoma (ORDO: Orphanet_635)
Species of origin Homo sapiens (Human) (NCBI Taxonomy: 9606)
Sex of cell Male
Age at sampling 3Y
Category Cancer cell line
STR profile Source(s): DepMap; PubMed=20922763

Markers:
AmelogeninX,Y
CSF1PO11,13
D2S133823,24
D3S135816,18
D5S81811,12
D7S82010,11
D8S117914,16
D13S31712
D16S5399,12
D18S5112,15
D19S43313,14
D21S1128
FGA22,23
Penta D10
Penta E7,11
TH018,9.3
TPOX8,11
vWA16,17

Run an STR similarity search on this cell line
Web pages http://www.cogcell.org/dl/NB_Data_Sheets/NB-1643_Cell_Line_Data_Sheet_COGcell_org.pdf
http://www.cogcell.org/cellreqs-ncipptp.php
http://www.pptpinvitro.org/cell_lines_panel.php
Publications

PubMed=9815701
Thompson J., Zamboni W.C., Cheshire P.J., Lutz L., Luo X., Li Y., Houghton J.A., Stewart C.F., Houghton P.J.
Efficacy of systemic administration of irinotecan against neuroblastoma xenografts.
Clin. Cancer Res. 3:423-431(1997)

PubMed=9802058
McPake C.R., Tillman D.M., Poquette C.A., George E.O., Houghton J.A., Harris L.C.
Bax is an important determinant of chemosensitivity in pediatric tumor cell lines independent of Bcl-2 expression and p53 status.
Oncol. Res. 10:235-244(1998)

PubMed=18724359; DOI=10.1038/nature07261
Mosse Y.P., Laudenslager M., Longo L., Cole K.A., Wood A., Attiyeh E.F., Laquaglia M.J., Sennett R., Lynch J.E., Perri P., Laureys G., Speleman F., Kim C., Hou C., Hakonarson H., Torkamani A., Schork N.J., Brodeur G.M., Tonini G.P., Rappaport E., Devoto M., Maris J.M.
Identification of ALK as a major familial neuroblastoma predisposition gene.
Nature 455:930-935(2008)

PubMed=20922763; DOI=10.1002/pbc.22801
Kang M.H., Smith M.A., Morton C.L., Keshelava N., Houghton P.J., Reynolds C.P.
National Cancer Institute pediatric preclinical testing program: model description for in vitro cytotoxicity testing.
Pediatr. Blood Cancer 56:239-249(2011)

PubMed=23202128; DOI=10.1038/ng.2493
Sausen M., Leary R.J., Jones S., Wu J., Reynolds C.P., Liu X.-Y., Blackford A.L., Parmigiani G., Diaz L.A. Jr., Papadopoulos N., Vogelstein B., Kinzler K.W., Velculescu V.E., Hogarty M.D.
Integrated genomic analyses identify ARID1A and ARID1B alterations in the childhood cancer neuroblastoma.
Nat. Genet. 45:12-17(2013)

PubMed=28350380; DOI=10.1038/sdata.2017.33
Harenza J.L., Diamond M.A., Adams R.N., Song M.M., Davidson H.L., Hart L.S., Dent M.H., Fortina P., Reynolds C.P., Maris J.M.
Transcriptomic profiling of 39 commonly-used neuroblastoma cell lines.
Sci. Data 4:170033-170033(2017)

Cross-references
Cell line databases/resources Cell_Model_Passport; SIDM01388
DepMap; ACH-001303
Ontologies BTO; BTO:0002833
Gene expression databases GEO; GSM2371243
GEO; GSM2394390
GEO; GSM4104583
GEO; GSM4104584
GEO; GSM4104630
GEO; GSM4104631
GEO; GSM4105318
GEO; GSM4105319
GEO; GSM4105320
GEO; GSM4105321
GEO; GSM4105322
Other Wikidata; Q54907501
Polymorphism and mutation databases Cosmic; 1161994
Cosmic; 1890114
IARC_TP53; 23603
Entry history
Entry creation04-Apr-2012
Last entry update23-Sep-2021
Version number18