Home  |  Contact

Cellosaurus HES-3 (CVCL_7158)

[Text version]

Cell line name HES-3
Synonyms hES-3; HES 3; HES3; hES3; ESI-hES3; hES 3; ES03; ESIBIOe003-A; ESIBIe003-A
Accession CVCL_7158
Resource Identification Initiative To cite this cell line use: HES-3 (RRID:CVCL_7158)
Comments From: ESI BIO - BioTime, Inc. (ES Cell International).
Registration: Swiss research registry; BAG-hES-IMP-0055.
Registration: UK Stem Cell Bank (UKSCB); Steering comm. appl. SCSC03-02.
Omics: Deep proteome analysis.
Omics: DNA methylation analysis.
Omics: Transcriptome analysis.
Misspelling: ESO3; In PubMed=27688775.
HLA typing Source: PubMed=16919167
Class I
HLA-AA*11:33
HLA-BB*40,55
HLA-CC*01,07
Class II
HLA-DQDQB1*06
HLA-DRDRB1*12,12
DRB3*01
Species of origin Homo sapiens (Human) (NCBI Taxonomy: 9606)
Hierarchy Children:
CVCL_9004 (Envy )CVCL_WR46 (ESIBIe003-A-5 )CVCL_7159 (hES 3.1 )
CVCL_7160 (hES 3.2 )CVCL_7161 (hES 3.3 )CVCL_XA15 (HES-3 INSGFP/w )
CVCL_A5HB (HES-3 NKX2.1GFP/w )CVCL_A8JS (HES-3 NKX2.5eGFP/w )
Sex of cell Female
Age at sampling Blastocyst stage
Category Embryonic stem cell
STR profile Source(s): PubMed=16919167; WiCell

Markers:
AmelogeninX
CSF1PO12
D5S81810,12
D7S82011,12
D13S3179,12
D16S5399
TH017,9
TPOX8
vWA17,18

Run an STR similarity search on this cell line
Web pages https://stemcelldb.nih.gov/cellLineDetails.do?id=5
Publications

PubMed=16919167; DOI=10.1186/1741-7007-4-28
Josephson R., Sykes G., Liu Y., Ording C.J., Xu W.-N., Zeng X.-M., Shin S., Loring J.F., Maitra A., Rao M.S., Auerbach J.M.
A molecular scheme for improved characterization of human embryonic stem cell lines.
BMC Biol. 4:28.1-28.13(2006)

PubMed=17570852; DOI=10.1186/gb-2007-8-6-r113
Hirst M., Delaney A., Rogers S.A., Schnerch A., Persaud D.R., O'Connor M.D., Zeng T., Moksa M., Fichter K., Mah D., Go A., Morin R.D., Baross A., Zhao Y.-J., Khattra J., Prabhu A.-L., Pandoh P., McDonald H., Asano J., Dhalla N., Ma K., Lee S., Ally A., Chahal N., Menzies S., Siddiqui A., Holt R., Jones S., Gerhard D.S., Thomson J.A., Eaves C.J., Marra M.A.
LongSAGE profiling of nine human embryonic stem cell lines.
Genome Biol. 8:R113.1-R113.12(2007)

PubMed=17572666; DOI=10.1038/nbt1318
Adewumi O., Aflatoonian B., Ahrlund-Richter L., Amit M., Andrews P.W., Beighton G., Bello P.A., Benvenisty N., Berry L.S., Bevan S., Blum B., Brooking J., Chen K.G., Choo A.B.H., Churchill G.A., Corbel M., Damjanov I., Draper J.S., Dvorak P., Emanuelsson K., Fleck R.A., Ford A., Gertow K., Gertsenstein M., Gokhale P.J., Hamilton R.S., Hampl A., Healy L.E., Hovatta O., Hyllner J., Imreh M.P., Itskovitz-Eldor J., Jackson J., Johnson J.L., Jones M., Kee K., King B.L., Knowles B.B., Lako M., Lebrin F., Mallon B.S., Manning D., Mayshar Y., McKay R.D.G., Michalska A.E., Mikkola M., Mileikovsky M., Minger S.L., Moore H.D., Mummery C.L., Nagy A., Nakatsuji N., O'Brien C.M., Oh S.K.W., Olsson C., Otonkoski T., Park K.-Y., Passier R., Patel H., Patel M., Pedersen R., Pera M.F., Piekarczyk M.S., Pera R.A.R., Reubinoff B.E., Robins A.J., Rossant J., Rugg-Gunn P., Schulz T.C., Semb H., Sherrer E.S., Siemen H., Stacey G.N., Stojkovic M., Suemori H., Szatkiewicz J., Turetsky T., Tuuri T., van den Brink S., Vintersten K., Vuoristo S., Ward D., Weaver T.A., Young L.A., Zhang W.-D.
Characterization of human embryonic stem cell lines by the International Stem Cell Initiative.
Nat. Biotechnol. 25:803-816(2007)

PubMed=22108792; DOI=10.1038/msb.2011.84
Munoz J., Low T.Y., Kok Y.J., Chin A., Frese C.K., Ding V., Choo A., Heck A.J.R.
The quantitative proteomes of human-induced pluripotent stem cells and embryonic stem cells.
Mol. Syst. Biol. 7:550-550(2011)

PubMed=22802639; DOI=10.1073/pnas.1209979109
Kajiwara M., Aoi T., Okita K., Takahashi R., Inoue H., Takayama N., Endo H., Eto K., Toguchida J., Uemoto S., Yamanaka S.
Donor-dependent variations in hepatic differentiation from human-induced pluripotent stem cells.
Proc. Natl. Acad. Sci. U.S.A. 109:12538-12543(2012)

PubMed=23117585; DOI=10.1016/j.scr.2012.09.002
Mallon B.S., Chenoweth J.G., Johnson K.R., Hamilton R.S., Tesar P.J., Yavatkar A.S., Tyson L.J., Park K., Chen K.G., Fann Y.C., McKay R.D.G.
StemCellDB: the human pluripotent stem cell database at the National Institutes of Health.
Stem Cell Res. 10:57-66(2013)

PubMed=24259714; DOI=10.1073/pnas.1319061110
Koyanagi-Aoi M., Ohnuki M., Takahashi K., Okita K., Noma H., Sawamura Y., Teramoto I., Narita M., Sato Y., Ichisaka T., Amano N., Watanabe A., Morizane A., Yamada Y., Sato T., Takahashi J., Yamanaka S.
Differentiation-defective phenotypes revealed by large-scale analyses of human pluripotent stem cells.
Proc. Natl. Acad. Sci. U.S.A. 110:20569-20574(2013)

PubMed=27688775; DOI=10.1155/2016/3826249
Nagaria P.K., Robert C., Park T.S., Huo J.S., Zambidis E.T., Rassool F.V.
High-fidelity reprogrammed human IPSCs have a high efficacy of DNA repair and resemble hESCs in their MYC transcriptional signature.
Stem Cells Int. 2016:3826249.1-3826249.15(2016)

PubMed=28090699; DOI=10.1002/stem.2565
Sontag S., Forster M., Qin J., Wanek P., Mitzka S., Schuler H.M., Koschmieder S., Rose-John S., Sere K., Zenke M.
Modelling IRF8 deficient human hematopoiesis and dendritic cell development with engineered iPS cells.
Stem Cells 35:898-908(2017)

Cross-references
Cell line collections WiCell; es03
Cell line databases/resources hPSCreg; ESIBIe003-A
ISCR; 96
SKIP; SKIP001476
SKIP; SKIP001943
Biological sample resources BioSample; SAMN03471890
Encyclopedic resources Wikidata; Q54882907
Gene expression databases GEO; GSM288328
GEO; GSM288330
GEO; GSM288395
GEO; GSM239976
GEO; GSM856724
GEO; GSM862741
GEO; GSM1040244
GEO; GSM1040314
GEO; GSM1084820
GEO; GSM1084834
GEO; GSM1084938
GEO; GSM1084939
GEO; GSM1084940
GEO; GSM1084993
GEO; GSM1085016
GEO; GSM1589802
GEO; GSM1589814
GEO; GSM1589934
GEO; GSM1589946
Proteomic databases PRIDE; PXD000134
Entry history
Entry creation04-Apr-2012
Last entry update17-Mar-2022
Version number23