Home  |  Contact

Cellosaurus OCI-Ly3 (CVCL_8800)

[Text version]

Cell line name OCI-Ly3
Synonyms OCI-LY3; OCI-ly3; OCI-LY-3; Oci-Ly-3; OCI-Ly 3; OCILY-3; OCI-Ly03; OCI Ly3; OCILY3; Ly3; LY3
Accession CVCL_8800
Resource Identification Initiative To cite this cell line use: OCI-Ly3 (RRID:CVCL_8800)
Comments Part of: Cancer Cell Line Encyclopedia (CCLE) project.
Part of: LL-100 blood cancer cell line panel.
Part of: MD Anderson Cell Lines Project.
From: Ontario Cancer Institute (OCI); Toronto; Canada.
Doubling time: ~24 hours (DSMZ).
Omics: Array-based CGH.
Omics: CNV analysis.
Omics: Deep exome analysis.
Omics: Deep RNAseq analysis.
Omics: Genome sequenced.
Omics: H3K9ac ChIP-seq epigenome analysis.
Omics: miRNA expression profiling.
Omics: Protein expression by reverse-phase protein arrays.
Omics: SNP array analysis.
Omics: Transcriptome analysis.
Caution: A cell line, now termed GNE-587170 (CVCL_AT69), was mistakenly distributed by OCI to a number of groups under the designation OCI-Ly-3, the origin of that cell line is now known.
Derived from sampling site: Bone marrow.
Sequence variations IGH-SPIB gene fusion (PubMed=31160637; DSMZ).
Genome ancestry Source: PubMed=30894373

Origin% genome
African0.02
Native American0
East Asian, North4.08
East Asian, South0
South Asian0
European, North65.42
European, South30.48
Disease Diffuse large B-cell lymphoma (NCIt: C8851)
Species of origin Homo sapiens (Human) (NCBI Taxonomy: 9606)
Sex of cell Male
Age at sampling 52Y
Category Cancer cell line
STR profile Source(s): DSMZ

Markers:
AmelogeninX,Y
CSF1PO10,12
D5S81812
D7S82011,12
D13S31711
D16S53911,12
TH017,9.3
TPOX8,12
vWA17

Run an STR similarity search on this cell line
Web pages http://www.innovationbridge.com/uhn/diffuse-large-b-cell-lymphoma-cell-lines?categories=32&communities=5&forums=&organizations=&tags=
http://tcpaportal.org/mclp/
Publications

PubMed=3567358
Tweeddale M.E., Lim B., Jamal N., Robinson J., Zalcberg J.R., Lockwood G., Minden M.D., Messner H.A.
The presence of clonogenic cells in high-grade malignant lymphoma: a prognostic factor.
Blood 69:1307-1314(1987)

PubMed=8574164; DOI=10.3109/10428199509059672
Chang H., Blondal J.A., Benchimol S., Minden M.D., Messner H.A.
p53 mutations, c-myc and bcl-2 rearrangements in human non-Hodgkin's lymphoma cell lines.
Leuk. Lymphoma 19:165-171(1995)

PubMed=10676951; DOI=10.1038/35000501
Alizadeh A.A., Eisen M.B., Davis R.E., Ma C., Lossos I.S., Rosenwald A., Boldrick J.C., Sabet H., Tran T., Yu X., Powell J.I., Yang L., Marti G.E., Moore T., Hudson J. Jr., Lu L., Lewis D.B., Tibshirani R., Sherlock G., Chan W.C., Greiner T.C., Weisenburger D.D., Armitage J.O., Warnke R., Levy R., Wilson W., Grever M.R., Byrd J.C., Botstein D., Brown P.O., Staudt L.M.
Distinct types of diffuse large B-cell lymphoma identified by gene expression profiling.
Nature 403:503-511(2000)

PubMed=11807979; DOI=10.1002/gcc.10025
Mehra S., Messner H.A., Minden M.D., Chaganti R.S.K.
Molecular cytogenetic characterization of non-Hodgkin lymphoma cell lines.
Genes Chromosomes Cancer 33:225-234(2002)

PubMed=19278952; DOI=10.1182/blood-2009-01-202028
Li C., Kim S.-W., Rai D., Bolla A.R., Adhvaryu S., Kinney M.C., Robetorye R.S., Aguiar R.C.T.
Copy number abnormalities, MYC activity, and the genetic fingerprint of normal B cells mechanistically define the microRNA profile of diffuse large B-cell lymphoma.
Blood 113:6681-6690(2009)

PubMed=22460905; DOI=10.1038/nature11003
Barretina J.G., Caponigro G., Stransky N., Venkatesan K., Margolin A.A., Kim S., Wilson C.J., Lehar J., Kryukov G.V., Sonkin D., Reddy A., Liu M., Murray L., Berger M.F., Monahan J.E., Morais P., Meltzer J., Korejwa A., Jane-Valbuena J., Mapa F.A., Thibault J., Bric-Furlong E., Raman P., Shipway A., Engels I.H., Cheng J., Yu G.K., Yu J., Aspesi P. Jr., de Silva M., Jagtap K., Jones M.D., Wang L., Hatton C., Palescandolo E., Gupta S., Mahan S., Sougnez C., Onofrio R.C., Liefeld T., MacConaill L.E., Winckler W., Reich M., Li N., Mesirov J.P., Gabriel S.B., Getz G., Ardlie K., Chan V., Myer V.E., Weber B.L., Porter J., Warmuth M., Finan P., Harris J.L., Meyerson M., Golub T.R., Morrissey M.P., Sellers W.R., Schlegel R., Garraway L.A.
The Cancer Cell Line Encyclopedia enables predictive modelling of anticancer drug sensitivity.
Nature 483:603-607(2012)

PubMed=23292937; DOI=10.1073/pnas.1205299110
Zhang J., Grubor V., Love C.L., Banerjee A., Richards K.L., Mieczkowski P.A., Dunphy C., Choi W., Au W.Y., Srivastava G., Lugar P.L., Rizzieri D.A., Lagoo A.S., Bernal-Mizrachi L., Mann K.P., Flowers C., Naresh K., Evens A., Gordon L.I., Czader M.B., Gill J.I., Hsi E.D., Liu Q., Fan A., Walsh K., Jima D., Smith L.L., Johnson A.J., Byrd J.C., Luftig M.A., Ni T., Zhu J., Chadburn A., Levy S., Dunson D.B., Dave S.S.
Genetic heterogeneity of diffuse large B-cell lymphoma.
Proc. Natl. Acad. Sci. U.S.A. 110:1398-1403(2013)

PubMed=23699601; DOI=10.1182/blood-2013-02-483727
Morin R.D., Mungall K., Pleasance E.D., Mungall A.J., Goya R., Huff R.D., Scott D.W., Ding J., Roth A., Chiu R., Corbett R.D., Chan F.C., Mendez-Lago M., Trinh D.L., Bolger-Munro M., Taylor G., Hadj Khodabakhshi A., Ben-Neriah S., Pon J., Meissner B., Woolcock B., Farnoud N., Rogic S., Lim E.L., Johnson N.A., Shah S., Jones S., Steidl C., Holt R., Birol I., Moore R., Connors J.M., Gascoyne R.D., Marra M.A.
Mutational and structural analysis of diffuse large B-cell lymphoma using whole-genome sequencing.
Blood 122:1256-1265(2013)

PubMed=25485619; DOI=10.1038/nbt.3080
Klijn C., Durinck S., Stawiski E.W., Haverty P.M., Jiang Z., Liu H., Degenhardt J., Mayba O., Gnad F., Liu J., Pau G., Reeder J., Cao Y., Mukhyala K., Selvaraj S.K., Yu M., Zynda G.J., Brauer M.J., Wu T.D., Gentleman R.C., Manning G., Yauch R.L., Bourgon R., Stokoe D., Modrusan Z., Neve R.M., de Sauvage F.J., Settleman J., Seshagiri S., Zhang Z.
A comprehensive transcriptional portrait of human cancer cell lines.
Nat. Biotechnol. 33:306-312(2015)

PubMed=28196595; DOI=10.1016/j.ccell.2017.01.005
Li J., Zhao W., Akbani R., Liu W., Ju Z., Ling S., Vellano C.P., Roebuck P., Yu Q., Eterovic A.K., Byers L.A., Davies M.A., Deng W., Gopal Y.N.V., Chen G., von Euw E.M., Slamon D.J., Conklin D., Heymach J.V., Gazdar A.F., Minna J.D., Myers J.N., Lu Y., Mills G.B., Liang H.
Characterization of human cancer cell lines by reverse-phase protein arrays.
Cancer Cell 31:225-239(2017)

PubMed=30285677; DOI=10.1186/s12885-018-4840-5
Tan K.-T., Ding L.-W., Sun Q.-Y., Lao Z.-T., Chien W., Ren X., Xiao J.-F., Loh X.-Y., Xu L., Lill M., Mayakonda A., Lin D.-C., Yang H., Koeffler H.P.
Profiling the B/T cell receptor repertoire of lymphocyte derived cell lines.
BMC Cancer 18:940-940(2018)

PubMed=30894373; DOI=10.1158/0008-5472.CAN-18-2747
Dutil J., Chen Z., Monteiro A.N., Teer J.K., Eschrich S.A.
An interactive resource to probe genetic diversity and estimated ancestry in cancer cell lines.
Cancer Res. 79:1263-1273(2019)

PubMed=31068700; DOI=10.1038/s41586-019-1186-3
Ghandi M., Huang F.W., Jane-Valbuena J., Kryukov G.V., Lo C.C., McDonald E.R. III, Barretina J., Gelfand E.T., Bielski C.M., Li H., Hu K., Andreev-Drakhlin A.Y., Kim J., Hess J.M., Haas B.J., Aguet F., Weir B.A., Rothberg M.V., Paolella B.R., Lawrence M.S., Akbani R., Lu Y., Tiv H.L., Gokhale P.C., de Weck A., Mansour A.A., Oh C., Shih J., Hadi K., Rosen Y., Bistline J., Venkatesan K., Reddy A., Sonkin D., Liu M., Lehar J., Korn J.M., Porter D.A., Jones M.D., Golji J., Caponigro G., Taylor J.E., Dunning C.M., Creech A.L., Warren A.C., McFarland J.M., Zamanighomi M., Kauffmann A., Stransky N., Imielinski M., Maruvka Y.E., Cherniack A.D., Tsherniak A., Vazquez F., Jaffe J.D., Lane A.A., Weinstock D.M., Johannessen C.M., Morrissey M.P., Stegmeier F., Schlegel R., Hahn W.C., Getz G., Mills G.B., Boehm J.S., Golub T.R., Garraway L.A., Sellers W.R.
Next-generation characterization of the Cancer Cell Line Encyclopedia.
Nature 569:503-508(2019)

PubMed=31160637; DOI=10.1038/s41598-019-44491-x
Quentmeier H., Pommerenke C., Dirks W.G., Eberth S., Koeppel M., MacLeod R.A.F., Nagel S., Steube K., Uphoff C.C., Drexler H.G.
The LL-100 panel: 100 cell lines for blood cancer studies.
Sci. Rep. 9:8218-8218(2019)

Cross-references
Cell line collections DSMZ; ACC-761
Cell line databases/resources CCLE; OCILY3_HAEMATOPOIETIC_AND_LYMPHOID_TISSUE
DepMap; ACH-000158
Lonza; 945
Ontologies EFO; EFO_0006710
Biological sample resources BioSample; SAMN10988130
ENCODE; ENCBS018GXW
ENCODE; ENCBS757GPD
Chemistry resources PharmacoDB; OCILY3_1189_2019
Gene expression databases ArrayExpress; E-MTAB-2706
ArrayExpress; E-MTAB-7721
ArrayExpress; E-MTAB-7722
GEO; GSM2023
GEO; GSM1963
GEO; GSM380133
GEO; GSM552451
GEO; GSM887472
GEO; GSM888552
GEO; GSM1035342
GEO; GSM1059799
GEO; GSM1374787
GEO; GSM1890025
GEO; GSM1890026
GEO; GSM1890027
GEO; GSM1890028
Other Wikidata; Q54931773
Polymorphism and mutation databases Cosmic; 1290019
Cosmic; 1329094
Cosmic; 1486584
Cosmic; 1487544
Cosmic; 1517647
Cosmic; 1541901
Cosmic; 1548654
Cosmic; 1550337
Cosmic; 1945198
Cosmic; 2276329
Cosmic; 2437309
LiGeA; CCLE_060
Entry history
Entry creation06-Jun-2012
Last entry updated06-Sep-2019
Version number24