Home  |  Contact

Cellosaurus KhES-3 (CVCL_B233)

[Text version]

Cell line name KhES-3
Synonyms KHES-3; KhES3; KUIMSe003-A
Accession CVCL_B233
Resource Identification Initiative To cite this cell line use: KhES-3 (RRID:CVCL_B233)
Comments From: Institute for Frontier Medical Sciences, Kyoto University; Kyoto; Japan.
Omics: DNA methylation analysis.
Omics: Transcriptome analysis.
Species of origin Homo sapiens (Human) (NCBI Taxonomy: 9606)
Hierarchy Children:
CVCL_T922 (KhES-3 subline 1)CVCL_T923 (KhES-3 subline 2)
Sex of cell Male
Age at sampling Blastocyst stage
Category Embryonic stem cell
Web pages http://www.nbrp.jp/report/reportProjectEn.jsp?project=esCell
Publications

PubMed=17572666; DOI=10.1038/nbt1318
Adewumi O., Aflatoonian B., Ahrlund-Richter L., Amit M., Andrews P.W., Beighton G., Bello P.A., Benvenisty N., Berry L.S., Bevan S., Blum B., Brooking J., Chen K.G., Choo A.B.H., Churchill G.A., Corbel M., Damjanov I., Draper J.S., Dvorak P., Emanuelsson K., Fleck R.A., Ford A., Gertow K., Gertsenstein M., Gokhale P.J., Hamilton R.S., Hampl A., Healy L.E., Hovatta O., Hyllner J., Imreh M.P., Itskovitz-Eldor J., Jackson J., Johnson J.L., Jones M., Kee K., King B.L., Knowles B.B., Lako M., Lebrin F., Mallon B.S., Manning D., Mayshar Y., McKay R.D.G., Michalska A.E., Mikkola M., Mileikovsky M., Minger S.L., Moore H.D., Mummery C.L., Nagy A., Nakatsuji N., O'Brien C.M., Oh S.K.W., Olsson C., Otonkoski T., Park K.-Y., Passier R., Patel H., Patel M., Pedersen R., Pera M.F., Piekarczyk M.S., Pera R.A.R., Reubinoff B.E., Robins A.J., Rossant J., Rugg-Gunn P., Schulz T.C., Semb H., Sherrer E.S., Siemen H., Stacey G.N., Stojkovic M., Suemori H., Szatkiewicz J., Turetsky T., Tuuri T., van den Brink S., Vintersten K., Vuoristo S., Ward D., Weaver T.A., Young L.A., Zhang W.
Characterization of human embryonic stem cell lines by the International Stem Cell Initiative.
Nat. Biotechnol. 25:803-816(2007)

PubMed=21098095; DOI=10.1084/jem.20100844
Takayama N., Nishimura S., Nakamura S., Shimizu T., Ohnishi R., Endo H., Yamaguchi T., Otsu M., Nishimura K., Nakanishi M., Sawaguchi A., Nagai R., Takahashi K., Yamanaka S., Nakauchi H., Eto K.
Transient activation of c-MYC expression is critical for efficient platelet generation from human induced pluripotent stem cells.
J. Exp. Med. 207:2817-2830(2010)

PubMed=21460823; DOI=10.1038/nmeth.1591
Okita K., Matsumura Y., Sato Y., Okada A., Morizane A., Okamoto S., Hong H., Nakagawa M., Tanabe K., Tezuka K., Shibata T., Kunisada T., Takahashi M., Takahashi J., Saji H., Yamanaka S.
A more efficient method to generate integration-free human iPS cells.
Nat. Methods 8:409-412(2011)

PubMed=22802639; DOI=10.1073/pnas.1209979109
Kajiwara M., Aoi T., Okita K., Takahashi R., Inoue H., Takayama N., Endo H., Eto K., Toguchida J., Uemoto S., Yamanaka S.
Donor-dependent variations in hepatic differentiation from human-induced pluripotent stem cells.
Proc. Natl. Acad. Sci. U.S.A. 109:12538-12543(2012)

PubMed=24259714; DOI=10.1073/pnas.1319061110
Koyanagi-Aoi M., Ohnuki M., Takahashi K., Okita K., Noma H., Sawamura Y., Teramoto I., Narita M., Sato Y., Ichisaka T., Amano N., Watanabe A., Morizane A., Yamada Y., Sato T., Takahashi J., Yamanaka S.
Differentiation-defective phenotypes revealed by large-scale analyses of human pluripotent stem cells.
Proc. Natl. Acad. Sci. U.S.A. 110:20569-20574(2013)

PubMed=25665923; DOI=10.1016/j.scr.2015.01.007
Toyoda T., Mae S.-I., Tanaka H., Kondo Y., Funato M., Hosokawa Y., Sudo T., Kawaguchi Y., Osafune K.
Cell aggregation optimizes the differentiation of human ESCs and iPSCs into pancreatic bud-like progenitor cells.
Stem Cell Res. 14:185-197(2015)

PubMed=27476965; DOI=10.1016/j.stem.2016.06.019
Nishizawa M., Chonabayashi K., Nomura M., Tanaka A., Nakamura M., Inagaki A., Nishikawa M., Takei I., Oishi A., Tanabe K., Ohnuki M., Yokota H., Koyanagi-Aoi M., Okita K., Watanabe A., Takaori-Kondo A., Yamanaka S., Yoshida Y.
Epigenetic variation between human induced pluripotent stem cell lines is an indicator of differentiation capacity.
Cell Stem Cell 19:341-354(2016)

Cross-references
Cell line collections RCB; HES0003
Cell line databases/resources hPSCreg; KUIMSe003-A
ISCR; 552
SKIP; SKIP000152
SKIP; SKIP001954
Gene expression databases GEO; GSM1040239
GEO; GSM1040309
GEO; GSM1489247
GEO; GSM1489259
GEO; GSM1489458
GEO; GSM1942576
GEO; GSM1942580
GEO; GSM1942581
GEO; GSM1942582
GEO; GSM1942583
GEO; GSM1942584
GEO; GSM1942585
GEO; GSM1942586
GEO; GSM1942587
Other Wikidata; Q54899877
Entry history
Entry creation06-Jun-2012
Last entry updated25-Feb-2019
Version number12