ID   MLO-Y4
AC   CVCL_M098
SY   MLOY4; Murine Long bone Osteocyte-Y4
DR   BTO; BTO:0005489
DR   EFO; EFO_0005394
DR   GEO; GSM1520095
DR   GEO; GSM1520096
DR   GEO; GSM1520097
DR   GEO; GSM1520098
DR   GEO; GSM1520099
DR   GEO; GSM1520100
DR   GEO; GSM1520101
DR   GEO; GSM1520102
DR   GEO; GSM1520103
DR   GEO; GSM1520104
DR   GEO; GSM1520105
DR   GEO; GSM1520106
DR   Lonza; 166
DR   Wikidata; Q54905979
RX   PubMed=9421234;
RX   PubMed=10084404;
RX   PubMed=12412815;
RX   PubMed=22130923;
WW   https://www.kerafast.com/product/2231/murine-osteocyte-like-cell-line-mlo-y4
CC   Group: Space-flown cell line (cellonaut).
CC   Transformant: NCBI_TaxID; 1891767; Simian virus 40 (SV40).
CC   Breed/subspecies: (C57BL/6J x BALB/cJ) F2.
OX   NCBI_TaxID=10090; ! Mus musculus
AG   14D
CA   Transformed cell line
DT   Created: 06-05-13; Last updated: 05-07-19; Version: 13
//
RX   PubMed=9421234; DOI=10.1359/jbmr.1997.12.12.2014;
RA   Kato Y., Windle J.J., Koop B.A., Mundy G.R., Bonewald L.F.;
RT   "Establishment of an osteocyte-like cell line, MLO-Y4.";
RL   J. Bone Miner. Res. 12:2014-2023(1997).
//
RX   PubMed=10084404; DOI=10.1007/s007740050066;
RA   Bonewald L.F.;
RT   "Establishment and characterization of an osteocyte-like cell line,
RT   MLO-Y4.";
RL   J. Bone Miner. Metab. 17:61-65(1999).
//
RX   PubMed=12412815; DOI=10.1359/jbmr.2002.17.11.2068;
RA   Zhao S., Zhang Y.K., Harris S., Ahuja S.S., Bonewald L.F.;
RT   "MLO-Y4 osteocyte-like cells support osteoclast formation and
RT   activation.";
RL   J. Bone Miner. Res. 17:2068-2079(2002).
//
RX   PubMed=22130923; DOI=10.1007/978-1-61779-415-5_6;
RA   Rosser J., Bonewald L.F.;
RT   "Studying osteocyte function using the cell lines MLO-Y4 and MLO-A5.";
RL   Methods Mol. Biol. 816:67-81(2012).
//