Home  |  Contact
Due to scheduled maintenance work, this service will not be available from Tuesday August 23rd 06:00 pm until Wednesday August 24th 08:00 am CEST. Apologies for the inconvenience.

Cellosaurus 454E2 (CVCL_T791)

[Text version]

Cell line name 454E2
Synonyms 454-E2; 454 E2; 454E-2; HPS0077
Accession CVCL_T791
Resource Identification Initiative To cite this cell line use: 454E2 (RRID:CVCL_T791)
Comments From: Center for iPS Cell Research and Application, Kyoto University; Kyoto; Japan.
Omics: DNA methylation analysis.
Omics: Transcriptome analysis.
Derived from sampling site: Tooth; dental pulp.
Species of origin Homo sapiens (Human) (NCBI Taxonomy: 9606)
Hierarchy Parent: CVCL_DP68 (DP74)
Sex of cell Female
Age at sampling 16Y
Category Induced pluripotent stem cell
STR profile Source(s): PubMed=21460823

Markers:
AmelogeninX
CSF1PO12,14
D3S135817
D5S81812,13
D7S82011
D8S117911,12
D13S31710,14
D16S5399,10
D18S5113,19
D21S1129,30
FGA21,24
Penta D10,13
Penta E5,15
TH017
TPOX8
vWA17,21

Run an STR similarity search on this cell line
Publications

PubMed=21460823; DOI=10.1038/nmeth.1591
Okita K., Matsumura Y., Sato Y., Okada A., Morizane A., Okamoto S., Hong H., Nakagawa M., Tanabe K., Tezuka K., Shibata T., Kunisada T., Takahashi M., Takahashi J., Saji H., Yamanaka S.
A more efficient method to generate integration-free human iPS cells.
Nat. Methods 8:409-412(2011)

PubMed=22802639; DOI=10.1073/pnas.1209979109
Kajiwara M., Aoi T., Okita K., Takahashi R., Inoue H., Takayama N., Endo H., Eto K., Toguchida J., Uemoto S., Yamanaka S.
Donor-dependent variations in hepatic differentiation from human-induced pluripotent stem cells.
Proc. Natl. Acad. Sci. U.S.A. 109:12538-12543(2012)

PubMed=24259714; DOI=10.1073/pnas.1319061110
Koyanagi-Aoi M., Ohnuki M., Takahashi K., Okita K., Noma H., Sawamura Y., Teramoto I., Narita M., Sato Y., Ichisaka T., Amano N., Watanabe A., Morizane A., Yamada Y., Sato T., Takahashi J., Yamanaka S.
Differentiation-defective phenotypes revealed by large-scale analyses of human pluripotent stem cells.
Proc. Natl. Acad. Sci. U.S.A. 110:20569-20574(2013)

PubMed=27476965; DOI=10.1016/j.stem.2016.06.019
Nishizawa M., Chonabayashi K., Nomura M., Tanaka A., Nakamura M., Inagaki A., Nishikawa M., Takei I., Oishi A., Tanabe K., Ohnuki M., Yokota H., Koyanagi-Aoi M., Okita K., Watanabe A., Takaori-Kondo A., Yamanaka S., Yoshida Y.
Epigenetic variation between human induced pluripotent stem cell lines is an indicator of differentiation capacity.
Cell Stem Cell 19:341-354(2016)

Cross-references
Cell line collections RCB; HPS0077
Cell line databases/resources SKIP; SKIP000219
SKIP; SKIP005488
Encyclopedic resources Wikidata; Q54603203
Gene expression databases GEO; GSM1040278
GEO; GSM1040348
GEO; GSM1489198
GEO; GSM1489242
GEO; GSM1489433
Entry history
Entry creation03-Feb-2014
Last entry update12-Jan-2021
Version number8