Home  |  Contact

Cellosaurus 253G4 (CVCL_T792)

[Text version]

Cell line name 253G4
Synonyms 253-G4; 253G-4
Accession CVCL_T792
Resource Identification Initiative To cite this cell line use: 253G4 (RRID:CVCL_T792)
Comments From: Center for iPS Cell Research and Application, Kyoto University; Kyoto; Japan.
Omics: DNA methylation analysis.
Omics: Transcriptome analysis.
Species of origin Homo sapiens (Human) (NCBI Taxonomy: 9606)
Hierarchy Parent: CVCL_DP59 (HDF1388)
Sex of cell Female
Age at sampling 36Y
Category Induced pluripotent stem cell
Publications

PubMed=18059259; DOI=10.1038/nbt1374
Nakagawa M., Koyanagi M., Tanabe K., Takahashi K., Ichisaka T., Aoi T., Okita K., Mochiduki Y., Takizawa N., Yamanaka S.
Generation of induced pluripotent stem cells without Myc from mouse and human fibroblasts.
Nat. Biotechnol. 26:101-106(2008)

PubMed=21098095; DOI=10.1084/jem.20100844
Takayama N., Nishimura S., Nakamura S., Shimizu T., Ohnishi R., Endo H., Yamaguchi T., Otsu M., Nishimura K., Nakanishi M., Sawaguchi A., Nagai R., Takahashi K., Yamanaka S., Nakauchi H., Eto K.
Transient activation of c-MYC expression is critical for efficient platelet generation from human induced pluripotent stem cells.
J. Exp. Med. 207:2817-2830(2010)

PubMed=21460823; DOI=10.1038/nmeth.1591
Okita K., Matsumura Y., Sato Y., Okada A., Morizane A., Okamoto S., Hong H., Nakagawa M., Tanabe K., Tezuka K., Shibata T., Kunisada T., Takahashi M., Takahashi J., Saji H., Yamanaka S.
A more efficient method to generate integration-free human iPS cells.
Nat. Methods 8:409-412(2011)

PubMed=22802639; DOI=10.1073/pnas.1209979109
Kajiwara M., Aoi T., Okita K., Takahashi R., Inoue H., Takayama N., Endo H., Eto K., Toguchida J., Uemoto S., Yamanaka S.
Donor-dependent variations in hepatic differentiation from human-induced pluripotent stem cells.
Proc. Natl. Acad. Sci. U.S.A. 109:12538-12543(2012)

PubMed=24259714; DOI=10.1073/pnas.1319061110
Koyanagi-Aoi M., Ohnuki M., Takahashi K., Okita K., Noma H., Sawamura Y., Teramoto I., Narita M., Sato Y., Ichisaka T., Amano N., Watanabe A., Morizane A., Yamada Y., Sato T., Takahashi J., Yamanaka S.
Differentiation-defective phenotypes revealed by large-scale analyses of human pluripotent stem cells.
Proc. Natl. Acad. Sci. U.S.A. 110:20569-20574(2013)

PubMed=27476965; DOI=10.1016/j.stem.2016.06.019
Nishizawa M., Chonabayashi K., Nomura M., Tanaka A., Nakamura M., Inagaki A., Nishikawa M., Takei I., Oishi A., Tanabe K., Ohnuki M., Yokota H., Koyanagi-Aoi M., Okita K., Watanabe A., Takaori-Kondo A., Yamanaka S., Yoshida Y.
Epigenetic variation between human induced pluripotent stem cell lines is an indicator of differentiation capacity.
Cell Stem Cell 19:341-354(2016)

Cross-references
Cell line databases/resources SKIP; SKIP001451
Gene expression databases GEO; GSM1040252
GEO; GSM1040322
GEO; GSM1489220
GEO; GSM1489250
GEO; GSM1489426
Other Wikidata; Q54583651
Entry history
Entry creation03-Feb-2014
Last entry updated25-Feb-2019
Version number6